Archive for October, 2012

Let the celebration begin! National Distance Learning Week Activities

Wednesday, October 31st, 2012

The Gadsden State Office of eLearning will celebrate National Distance Learning

(more…)

Gadsden State and Home Depot Celebrate a Victory

Wednesday, October 24th, 2012

The Valley Street Campus of Gadsden State Community College was recently awarded a grant from Home Depot designed to provide colleges a chance to upgrade their campuses.  Earlier this year, Home Depot offered Historically

(more…)

Congratulations Class of 2012

Monday, October 22nd, 2012

Gadsden State Community College recently released the names of the 2012 graduating class. The graduates are:

Albertville:  Mattthew Bliss, Amanda Brown, Jerica Cox, Victoria Duckett, Ethan Samuels,Belinda Tillman, Christina Waldrop, Kristi Webb, Derrick Winfrey  Alexandria:  Terry Addie, Barbara Ayers, Heather Cramer, Jessica Crook, Megan Ferguson, Dominique Lacy, Wendy Morgan, Samantha Peoples Altoona: Taelor Bunch, Tyler Fountain, Michele Galimore, Duncan Green, Derick Harris, Cira King, Patrick Ledbetter   Anniston: Doris Adams, Stefanie Almon, Jillian Bain, Shandria Ball, Christian Beck, Jessica Benitez, Gary Burnett, Angel Butts, Tiffany Chatmon, Theresa Chevalier, Sarbra Clay, Yolanda Colvin, Cannon Connell, Wanda Cook, Tequila Cottingham, Shrandell Curry, Tona Davis, Bonnie Diehl, Michael Doss, Brittany Dunn, Latoya Ellington, Bradley Elliott, Samuel Elston, Shanequa Elston, Woodrow English, Nicholas Forrester, Leann Gann, Brittany Gardner, Marqueisha Garrett,  Melanie Garrett, Bedelia Henshaw, Myra Hulsey, Amanda Jones, April Kelley, Katherine Kulp, Tammy Lamb, Veronica Laster, Angela Lee, Laterance Lee,      Lisa Lipham, Sidney Maddox, Marcellus Maffett, Richard Marsack, Luella Matthews, Donna McBride, Kryshunda McCain, Sybil McGrew, Cameron Miller, Lynda Moore, Jazmine Mudiam, Stephanie Muncher, Kari Neely, Daniell Newton, Eric Noel, Karlatyn Oneal, Joshua Palmer, Tiffany Parker, Dan Patten, Michael Pearl, Kayla Peeples, Jessica Purnell, Danita Roman, Jessica  Ruger, Angela Scales, Michael Scales, Cindy Segredo, Johnna Sitz, Daphne Smith, Tiffany Snell, Jessica Stanley, Tiffany Storey, Michael Taylor, Tiffany Taylor, Ashley Wallin, Brittany Ware, Rodney Watts, Jasmine Whatley, Lindsey Wiley, Kelly Wilkins, Patti Wilkinson, Angel Williams, Carolyn Williams, Porsche Williams, Preston Woodard, Latasha Woodruff    Ashville: Amber Adcock, Autumn Armstrong, Tammy Bowlin, Megan Ivey, Kristina Jarvis, Emily Lynn, Cody McKay, Angela Parker, Waniece Parker, Timothy Richardson, Jay Rogers, Matthew Slezak, Scott Smith, Brandi Thomas   Attalla: John Alexander, Julie Anderson, Abdallah Bassal, Jodie Bleas, Rachael Bolton, Mickey Brogdon, Brandon Brown, Kristi Busha, Belinda Carroll, Jatory Crook, Amy Epperson, April Gargus, Michael Griffith, Brian Harrison, Miguel Hernandez, Bobby Hooks, David Johnson, Misty Maharry, Donovan Marsh, Jeffery Maton, Sylvia New, Amanda Overby, Janna Rakestraw, Wesley Reid, Cathy Roberts, Kimberly Staton, Leslie Thomas, Michael Underwood, Tyndall Yukich  Auburn:               Michael Buckley, Holly Daniel  Bessemer: Leah Yates  Birmingham: Loren Chandler, Kelly Moon, Brian Pearson, Narada Pullum  Blue Mountain: Sharmon Wilcox  Boaz: Laura Alexander, Rachael Bearden, Valarie Brown, Bradley Bryant, Edgar Castro, Benjamin Cornelius, Ashley Daniel, Zachary Duncan, Sacha Frasier, Ashley Gilliland, Brandon Hammett, Ashley Haney,  Courtney Hare, Melissa Irwin, John Lehner, Eric Lowery, Yantci Maddux, Carla Malone, Jim Maroney, Christian Matthews, Jarrod Rowland, Constance Taylor, Orlando Ulloa, Rebekah Winfrey, Teresa Word   Bynum: Chad Lloyd Cedar Bluff: Eric Cogley, Melissa Crane, Angela Davis, Lowery Hester, Julia Mitchell, Julian Ochoa, Lagina Pugh, Jason Slayton, Sara Talton, Jennifer Teat, Ronda Worth, Karen Wyatt  Centre:  Danielle Brannock, Emily Cain, Ashley Flynt, Brittany Gilham, Michael Gowens, Chad Lewis, Perry Lindsey, Brian Meyer, Heather Moon, Kimberly Moten, Keith Ollis, Brittany Prater, Monique Snell, Albert Starr Jr., Nathan Sterling, Melissa Thornton, April Waldrop   Choccolocco:     Daniel Magouirk, Catheryn Minton Cleveland:  Michael Offutt  Collinsville:  Jennifer Cortina, Amanda Eyrse, Tyler Gregg, Elizabeth Hearn, Patti Helms, John Johnson, Misty Lawless,  Amanda Ridgeway, Chelsie Smith, Joshua Tidwell  Cragford:  Kiki Branch, Patrick Hamlet, Shelley Hamlet, Danny Nelson, Kimberly Nixon, Toni Randolph  Cropwell:  Tyler Crowe, Zachary Glenn, William Hollis Crossville: Roger Cason, Kara Hammett, Haley Oliver   Cullman: Jennifer Garrison  Daphne:  Anna Isenhower   Dawson: Samantha Hairston   Dearmanville:   Cortney Steadham   Delta:  Kristy Cobb, Brandon Frames, Tracy Rollins, Latoya Smith   Duncanville: Loretta Laster   Dutton:  Lemuel Farmer  Eastaboga:  Christopher Bussey, Zendy Franks, Sharon Gallahar, Bob Gortney, Regina Isaac, Shlease Jacobs, Deborah Tipton, Tiffany Traylor   Fort Payne: Jesse Bryant, Whitney Clark, Roxanna Clifton, Rebecca Jennings, Steve Lusk, Debra Lynch, Mandy McClung, Linda Norris, Angela Smith, Kimberly Smith, Haven Wells, Chasity Williams, Maria Wooten   Fruithurst:  Michael Godfrey, Benjamin Hulsey, Armendie Long, Mark Mitchell   Gadsden: Amber Adcock, Molly Akins, Joseph Allen, Megan Anders, Crystal Batson, Rachel Battles, Christal Baty,  Kenneth Bearden, Richard Bishop, Delphine Blake, Candy Boatwright, Sherry Bone, Kelley Branch,  William Bray, Jana Butler, Jechile Butler-Leary, Rossia Calloway, Gregory Carroll, Reed Chambers,   Jasmika  Champaneri, James Clark, Benjamin Clough, Marlo Coats, Nathaniel Coleman, Carol Cordes, Felicia Cox, Heather Crane, Brian Cranford, Cody Cross, Elizabeth Cruz, Brandi Curry, Alicia Dickerson,  Angela Diggs, Bonita Dillon, Kerra Dolan, Larry Domingue, Lisha Dunn, Ashley Edwards, Fredrick  Edwards, Chelsea Fadely, Jessica Feliciano, Kayla Fortenberry, Temeika Franklin, Chasity Goggins, Robert   Golden, Patryna Goosby, Kimberly Green, Michael Hammons, Autumn Harbin, Kristen Harris,  Emma Hazelwood, John Head, Rebecca Hendrix, Tammy Higgins, Alice Hill, Janet Hill, Jewel Hoskins, Tiffany Howlett, Mia Hoyett, Elaine Jelks, Samantha Johnson, Jeceah Jones, Kristin Kilgore, Angela King, Tchodjowiye Kpemoua, April Lanci, Stephanie Lawder, Spencer Lawson, Whisper Ledbetter, Miranda Love, Brenda Madden, Lydia Mayfield, Christian McDaniel, Mitchell McElroy, Tamara McGahee, Adam  McKee, Tiffany Meeks, Jeremy Miller, Aaron Mize, Wallace Mobley, Heather Montgomery, Daniel Morgan, Caleb Morris, Mary Odunola, Sheri Page, Chenida Parker, Pamela Parker, Haniah Parris, Anna Patterson, Yolynda Perrin, Stacy Pierce, Rhetta Pinkston, Samantha Powell, Bobby Pruitt, Ryan Roberson,  Tia Roberson, Lorinda Robinett, Wendy Robinson, Chelyndria Scott, Latonya Scott, Erin-Jane Self, Melissa  Shortnacy, Annette Simmons, Detreal Simmons, Amanda Smith, Stephen Sparks, Angelica Speigner, Chris Stephens, Elysia Stephens, Darious Taylor, Paul Taylor, Joseph Thomas, Zacolia Thomas, Theresa Thornton, Robert Tilley, Clayton Townley, Daniel Townsend, Kelsey Tucker, Brandi Vance, Chantley Vinson, Tamika Washington, Alana Waters, Charles Whisenant, Lachase White, Shester Whittaker, Casey Wilkinson, Dustin Williams, Lacey Williams, Nalin Williams, Queenie Williams, Alicia Wright   Gallant:  Brittanny Barksdale, Christopher Battles, Theresa Coggins, Lesley Cole, Angie Horton, Lindsey Hutchens,  Charles Owen  Gaylesville:  Jennifer Broome, Joshua Clark, Allen Hartline, Sonya Johnson, Chianne Keith, Deborah McMahan   Geraldine: Kevin Jamison   Glencoe: Paris Cassidy, Charity Christopher, Shelby Cornelius, Justin Ford, Brittany Gilley, Brandon Handy, David Hartman, Cassandra Higdon, Amanda Humphrey, Jacob Johnston, Wendy Kanaday, Cary Kilgore, Tammie Lance, Seth Melisano, Gary Mobley, Lara Moore, Haley Schwartz, Tiffany Teal, Lindsey Tubb, April Voytek, Stephen Walker, Tina Wallace, Zachary Weible, Crystal Wells, Sue Womack    Gordo: Scott Grant   Graham: William Yates  Grove Oak: Louis Presley   Guntersville: Michael Kelley, Kristen Parsley, Jamila Richey, Ashley Sawyer, Jacob Smock  Heflin:  Matthew Allen, Belinda Baker, Clint Bolt, Jessica Day, Michael Gaines, Nikki Hill, Amanda Kerr, Matthew Ledbetter, Brenda Moore, Richard Nelson, Amy Norris, Lindsey Owen, Ashley Phipps, Jameson Pollard, Rebecca Rollins, Cody Sanford,  Jeffrey Smith, Tonya Smith, Timothy Tucker, Kara Turley, Gregory Williams  Henagar: Tracy Gant, Christopher Lambert, Aleshia Wells  Hobson City: Melissa Burks, Cassandra Jackson    Hokes Bluff: Leighandrea Browning, Jennifer Davis, Codi Johnson, James Morgan, Tonya Nabors, Amanda Robertson, Riley Rogers, Emily Stephens, Gary Taylor, Kristen Wallace Homestead: Maria Rojo    Horton: Zachary Franklin, Joshua Rice, Jeffrey Waddle   Huntsville: Raymond Hamley   Jacksonville: Joanna Ammons, Ashley Anderson, Michelle Archie, Susan Bonds, Evie Daniel, Cala Doss, Mark  Duckworth, Devin Edmondson, Anna Gibson, Harrison Gray, Leah Green, Macon Green, Terie Guffey, Christopher Gunnells, Misti Ham, Jaclyn Hambright, Pamela Harris, Benjamin Haynes, Rebecca Howard, Faron Hughes, Christy Hyde, Cassandra Jones, Kayla Kilgore, Joy Lowery, Olympia Lynn, Mary Maughan, Trinisha Maynor, Dinneshia Moten, David Nichols, Jeffery Noah, Mark Norris, Jeffery Porter, Robert Quinn, Cassandra Rutherford, Denise Salter, Alvin Sawyer, Brittany Scott, Morgan Smith, Stephany Sollohub, Edmund Swain, Danette Toole, Tunishia Venable, Stephen Waters Leesburg: Heather Berryman, Sandra Bethune, Sally Campbell, Leslie Edwards, Michael Fox, Lettie Harris, Terry  Hawkins, Jamie Helms, Brandon King, Michael Long, Heather Owens, Joshua Webster, Christopher Weeks, Ty Williams  Lincoln: Rebekah Birchfield, Amanda Carter, Dianne Jennings, Connie Johnson, Devin Madden, Stephen Melvin, Wendy Moody, Bethany Spates, Keela Terry, Elizabeth Turner    Lineville: Jennifer Nash, William Watts  Mentone: Ronald Whigham   Moody: Sydni Cherry, Emily Maddox  Munford: Spencer Austin, Anna Elston, Jamin Hoover, Shane Hughes, Paige Keith, Janie Ramsey, Mark Thompson    Muscadine: Julie Brown, Wanda Caldwell, Mary Jordan, Hannah Skinner, Marlin Upton  New Hope: Brittney Jones   Newell: Lacey Blankenship, Charla Camp   Oakman:  Jessica Lolley  Odenville: Tamika Bishop, Rhiannon Risley   Ohatchee: Andrew Berry, Erica Caywood, James Epperson, Eric Erskine, Daniel Higgins, Talia Pinson, Kristin Thacker, Kristi Walker, Phillip Wheeler, Dawn Zander    Oneonta: Kayla Duarte, Jessica Grisso, Rubi Guizar, Patrick Hall, Tristan Lemons, Lyle Oden, Benjamin Standridge    Oxford:  Joni Badgett, Michael Bailey, Jessica Bain, Sandra Baker, Tyler Barger, Deborah Bonds, Amy Bonse, Adonis Boozer, Laticia Boykin, Anthony Bright, Jordan Brock, Tiffany Bush, Christopher Clowers, David Conde, Reba Dean, Kaitlyn Drake, William Freeman, Sarah Grubbs, Rebekah Hawkins, Mary Heard, William Johnston, Chase Knighton, Kacie Lee, Donna Marable, Jordan McGuffey, Victoria Montgomery, Autumn Munshower, Arnaldo Ostolaza, Steven Patterson, Leagha Plummer, Ashley Pruitt, Miranda Richard, Leslie Rogers, Shannon Rollins, Kelly Spivey, Tilhouse Sterling, Jamie Taylor, Landi Thompson,  Kacey Vickery, Cynthia Wilkins   Pell City:  Jayla Davis, Phillip Freeman, Tamara Harris, Jonathan Hodgens, Alexis Lawley, Phyllis Patton, Linda Vaughan   Piedmont: David Anderson, Carlos Barlow, Katie Culberson, Deneen Curet, Alicia Cusey, Robert Dunbar, Junette Dunn, Marian Fallon, Brian Fortenberry, Katie George, Tommy Haney, James Hill, Jaylon Hill, Morgan Maddox, Beverly Hulsey, Teresa Hunt, Hannah Hutcheson, Christopher Jackson, Jessica Jackson, Corey Lucas, Diedra Massey, Jessica Messaadi, Destin Mince, Bridget Parris, Tanya Parris, Emily Pierce, Heather Pierce, Heather Pike, Mary Pressley, Jessica Shelton, Hillary Stephens, Sharrecca Teague, Tracey Waldrop, Andrea Williams, Kelly Winkles   Pinson: Rebekah Hagadorn, Jillian Raposo, Leah Tourney   Ragland: Caleb Crews, Carrie Doty, Lisa Echols, Melissa Edge, Anthony Espeleta, James Franklin, April Mazer, Brittany McKinney, Timothy Morrow   Rainbow City:  Karry Ables, Amanda Abraham, Jackie Allred, Brett Bagley, Kori Barnes, Linda Boatwright, Francis Bohan, Breauna Bothwell, Jasmine Bothwell, Rhonda Calhoun, Amanda Cook, Mary Daniel, Cynthia Enriquez, Jenna Francey, Teresa Gamblin, Tyler Hall, Charles Hamby, Samantha Hanley, Dana James, Holly Leath, Mallory Martin, Jessica Martineau, Peter McCurley, John McEntyre, April Ozbilgin, Latoya Parker, Lorne Parr, Andrea Patterson, Colton Peterson, Kendra Ratliff, Diana Rumrill, Amanda Saye, Karlin Sheffey, Jamin Simmons, Eara Smith, Jennifer Wadley, Laura Walker, Jennie Williams, James Wilson, Patricia Winningham, Jessica Woodard, Effat Yazbak   Rainsville: Gabrielle Furgerson, Aaron Rivera   Ranburne: Timothy Benefield, Leah Gilley  Reevesville: Laci Bearden    Riverside: Estefania Bermudez, Michael Verges Roanoke: Yolanda Lee   Sand Rock: Jennifer Campbell, Kristi Heard, Jessica Mackey, Andrew Ward   Southside: Brandon Arnold, Colton Bonner, Nancy Burks, Landon Davenport, Bradney Downey, Michael Foss, Kylie Grooms, Joseph Hooks, Kelli Hunter, Worley Jackson, Rachael McCrary, Jarrod Messer, Tokrica Moore, Mackenzie Nall, Chelsea Phillips, Cindy Rich, Dru Richey, Elizabeth Shrestha, Evan Slaton, Allan Smith, Kimberly Smith, Richard Smith, Barry St John, Ashley White-Amberson   Springville: Willie Abercrombie, Michael Abney, Adrian Baker, Antonio Bell, Brock Bowens, Dewayne Boyd, Mark Butler, Jamil Cook, Sammy Duncan, Eric Green, Jeffery Hall, Christopher Harrison, Steven Harrison, Courtney Hearn, Wendell Howard, Michael Johnson, William Lacks, Melvin Lewis, Darrious Mabry, Johnathan Mallory, Maverick McCaskill, Ruben McNabb, Benjamin Oryang, Levi Pace, Jeffrey Peoples, Stanley Pettus, Eddie Rudolph, Henry Russell, Justin Sargent, Teresa Sargent, Christopher Shamlee, Frankie Smith, Dustin Spruiell, James Stanford, Wilbert Thomas, Renard Tucker, Timarcus Tucker, Jordan Waller, Leontyne Williams, Tienail Wilson, Willie Wilson, Jerel Young, Elijah Zimmerman  Steele: Sara Adams, Jared Boissel, Alesha Gaither, Hannah Haynes, James Hilburn, Ashley Hughes, Amber Peoples, Chase Seals, Tiffany Shears  Stevenson: Derrick Bradford    Sylacauga: Dorothy Funderburg, Angela Gardner, David Watson   Sylvania: Cynthia Hamilton    Talladega:  Christine Blackburn, Joecoby Booker, Natasha Brock, Jeremy Clifton, Deborah Dye, David Gaddis, Kassia Garrett, La Green, Gail Gurley, Jackie Lacy, Michael Long, Leah Mandler, Judy Pitts, Willie Tuck, Shameca Welch, Cleveland Whitson, David Williams, Tony Williams, Shuntoy Wills   Trussville: Ashley Chandler, Matthew Jordan   Valley Head: Marcia Garmany, James Travis  Warrior: Heath Jones    Weaver: Nikita Battle, Lunden Beggs, Christopher Bivins, Leah Bozeman, Sarah Clemmons, Brandie Cline, Isaac Cornine, Sandra Denson-jones, April Fausnaught, Amanda Gonzalez, Kelsey Jagello, Zachary Jagello,  Hollie Mulkey, Kristi Nadack, Kameshia Stevens, Katie Turner, Brittni Wyatt, Jessie Yancey    Webb: Melissa McCloskey    Wedowee: Kayla Cole, Sawyer Spratlin, Chelsea Thackston, Alan Villanueva, Jeremy Wortham   Wellington: Sammi-Ann Blankenship, Toni Blankenship, Gerald Lyons, Claira Thompson   Woodland: Anna Hadley, Monique Sims

Pueblo West, CO:  April Brown          Oldsmar, FL:  Hannah Mansur   Georgia -  Aragon: Hanna Hitchcock    Bremen: Michael Lawhon  Carrollton: Felicia Thomas  Chickamauga:  Haley Kokoszka   Hiram: Sydni Gold   Jonesboro:  Edwina Turner   Pooler:  Jared Gunter  Rome: Tina Gentry, Kimberly Godfrey, Heather Hindmon, Brandon Morgan, Christopher Smith       Almo, KY:  Barret Fisher   Lake Charles, LA:  Beverly Griffin   Eden, NC:  David Moore    Sunapee, NH: Heather Wood   McMinnville, TN:  Lacey Link   Poquoson, VA: Kimberley Hendricks

Belize:  Alva Willis     Bolivia: Natali Rios Balboa   Brazil: Tatiana Bertoluci, Guilherme Tedeschi Benatto    Cameroon: Delphine Mecaley, Vera Moki Makoge    Congo: Julia Butsiri   Gabon: Koffi Aziagba   Ghana: Christopher Issaka   Guatemala: Gabriela De Leon    India: Jalpa Patel, Parvez Dewani, Vijay Patel    Ivory Coast: N’zibla Kramo   Japan: Junko Endo  Jordan: Khaled Al-banna     Korea: Se Kong, Eun-hui Shaw    Nepal: Deep Ale, Ujwal Dhungana   Saudi Arabia:  Bandr Alkhaldi   Sudan:  Robert Kendall  Togo: Komlan Maglo, Komlan Yenkey, Koffi Amedayenou, Yawo Gbodzo   Ukraine:   Iryna White    Venezuela: Julio Munoz Diaz, Maria Nieves Cadena, Jessica Ponce    Vietnam: Ry Nguyen

###

Articulation Agreements w/JSU & Ashford University

Friday, October 19th, 2012

Gadsden State & JSU Enter Articulation Agreement for Eight Degree Programs

Gadsden State Community College and Jacksonville State University now offer a smooth transition with optional advantages for students seeking to obtain an

(more…)