Archive for October, 2013

Two Great Events at One Great Place

Wednesday, October 23rd, 2013

Gadsden State will host the 19th Annual Charity Showcase Thursday, November 7 at 6:00 p.m.

 

(more…)

Congratulations 2013 Graduates

Tuesday, October 22nd, 2013

Gadsden State Community College recently released the names of the 2013 graduating class. The graduates are:

Albertville:  Shamica Black, Gerald Body, Becky Iadicicco, Amanda Kaylor, Lucas Lampkin    Alexandria: Holly Johnson, River Kiener, Vanessa Lee, Kameron Russell, Kayleigh Smitherman, Kelsey Taylor, Samantha Thomason, Regina Turner    Alpine:  Brandy Mabry, Krystal Moten    Altoona:  Scott Beavers, Elizabeth Ford, Jessica Fulenwider, Duncan Green, Daniel Jones, Patrick Ledbetter, Corey Mashburn, Joseph Mashburn, Jonathan McCormick, Autumn Morrison, Kristy Whisenant, Brookelyn Williams    Anniston:  Ashley Allen, Samantha Allen, Douglas Anderson, Walter Ankerbrand, Justin Austin, Andreka Bailey,  Nicole Banks, Lakeisha Barclay, William Blankenship, Jerald Bonner, Benjamin Brown, Jeffery Byrd, Christon Carmichael, Susan Carty, Cora Cobb, Jennifer Cofield, Thomas Collins, Brianne Crabtree, Mitchell Cranford, Ginger Crowe, Heather Cummings, Marica Cunningham, Ellen Daniel, Renita Deramus, George Duff, John Ford, Ashley Francis, Manuela Goodman, Perry Grant, Reginald Griffin, Malorie Harrelson, Brandon Haynes, Angela Henson, Veronica Hill, Brandon Hinds, Chantel Hogan, Landon Holtman, Natashia Horton, Jan Hughes, Stefan Hunter, Garey Hurst, Joshua Johnson-New, Kyle Jones, Myowa Judkins, Tabitha Kelley, Anthony Kite, Anna Laymon, Tamara Ledbetter, Diana Lewis, Adrian Long, Nancy Lopez, Michael Lovett, Sara Lumpkin, Arnold Mack, Donna McBride, Kristen McCormack, Vanna McKee, Maquita McRath, Callie Miller, Carolyn Monk, Chelsea Moody, Michele Mosley, Autumn Murphy, Zachary Owens, Sonya Patterson, Fashionette Player, Angela Richardson, Epiphany Ross, Daniel Russell, Chad Schmeling, Brent Sewell, Cheryl Shaw, Diandra Sims, Donna Smith, Megan Spears, Tracy Spears, Regina Spikes, Jonathan Stanton, Nicholas Stellar, Stacey Stephens, Donna Stewart, David Taylor, Jabor Taylor, Edwin Thomas, Cameran Tuck, Piyapong Ukangsin, Kasey Vinson, Gabrielle Walker,  Jonathan Ward, Sarah Ward, Carl Warner, Shannon Williams, Joshua Wilson, Brock Wright, Landry Wright    Arab: Jordan Yates    Ashland: Vernessa Billingsley, Stephanie Cline, Hannah Harris, Rhonda Turley, Donald Wheat    Ashville: Kennya Blunt, Courtney Brownlee, Anna Hanson, Evan Lane, Aaron Meeks, Megan Montgomery, Lena Shockley, Jonathan Williams, Evilless Woods    Attalla: Deana Bright-Sholar, Shannon Brown, Tommy Childs, Justin Christopher, Jhea Colvin, Brandi Cox, Emily Davies, Stephen Davis, Chasity Doster, Destin Ellison, Lindsey Ellison, Jordon Engle, Demetrius Farmer, Giang Ho, Memory Jones, Devin Kell, David Kline, Alanna Lankford, Ginger Mack, Joshua Meyers, Bonnie Mink, Sharon Minyard, Sierra Moore, Donna Parton, Kevin Payne, Erika Pinson, Lauren Rakestraw, Cody Rayford, Jordan Rayford, Shawanna Roper, Frankie Self, Paula Tosh, Benjamin Wissler    Auburn: Gabriel Clayton    Birmingham:  Lucas Armbrester, John Dorsey, Brittney Jackson, Bionca Murray, Brandt Zeigler     Boaz: Cesar Aguilar, Haley Bishop, Ashley Chapman, Kimberly Dumas, Tracie Garrard, Alan Gaylor, Dalton Gillilan, Bobby Golson, Daniel Grimes, Sylvia Malone, Colton Moorer, Aimee Pendergrass, Jessica Robeson, Tiffany Segers, Megan Smith, John Stanfield, Arlene Sumarlidason              Cedar Bluff: Tracy Alvis, Lauren Bradley, Jennifer Cagle, James Clifton, Daniel Cooner, Ramsey Estes, Kyle Gullatt, Jason Hilley, Kimberly McDaniel, Rachel Routhier    Centre: Marjorie Ball, William Brewer, India Careaga, Kara Crane, Jennifer Dodd, Anthony Gooden, Tameka Gooden, Casey Gossett, Wesley Gossett, Matthew Harmon, Jake Highfield, Kelly O’Bryant, Breana Oneal, James Starr, Amanda Stinson, Shannon Walker    Childersburg:  Wanechia Brown, Susan Polk    Choccolocco: Daniel Magouirk, Tarisha Thomas  Cleveland:  Jordan McBride    Collinsville: Michael Abney, Pamela Dutton, Christopher Nelson, Melissa Steele    Cragford: Kayla Crawford    Cropwell: Matthew Huey, Britisha Lane, Miranda Suttles    Crossville: Lisa Tidwell    Dearmanville:  Donna   Beeler    Decatur: Blake Abbott, Kathryn Abbott    Delta: Wanda  Brooks, David Kolk    Dutton: Porsche Reese    Eastaboga:  Tessa Carter, Ricky Eaves, Quinton Frazier, Angela Glidewell, Carrie Goodwin, Susan Grizzard, Jessica Mayberry    Fort Payne: Rodney Blankenship, Crimson Dooley, Danny Hilyer, Mason Johnson, Christopher Lee, Jennifer Oyler, Jade Padgett, Kimberly Pangle, Cody Williams    Fruithurst: Hope Brown, Lisa Milinkovich                   Fyffe: Russell  McFall    Gadsden: Devin Allen, Amanda Arias, Johnathon Arledge, Neshonda Ash, Jessica Barnes, David Barrett, Jerrie Bellew, Nicole Bolding, Patricia Bowen, Tara Bowen, Echo Boyd, Chad Bozeman, Marlon Brasher, Beverly Brewster, Morgan Bright, Megan Brown, Barbara Burdick, Brandy Byrum, Elizabeth Cambron, Nicholas Chambers, Clayton Chapman, Donnie Childress, Brandon Coburn, Amber Cooper, April Cowgill, Sande Cramblet, Brandi Crook, Cody Cross, Britney Darnell, Levern Davis, Stephanie Davis, Holly Dendy,  Torlanda Duckett, Kimberley Dukes, David Dunn, Kara Elliott, Matthew Evans, Amanda Fells, Stormy Finley, Cameron Firestone, Henry Ford, Candice Franklin, Rod Freeman, Annette Gadson, Adel Ghazal, Ashley Gidley, Wendy Gidley, William Giles, Tiffany Goldsby, Karmen Grant, Lucretia Green, Brandon Greene, Roger Griffin, Sean Griggs, Kristy Gwin, Antonio Hall, Brittany Hearn, Bradley Helms, Marilyn Hendricks, Matthew Henry, Eric Herren, Jessica Herrera, Shannon Holman, Justin Hughes, Mary Jacobs, Ebony Johnson, Susan Johnson, Aquila Jones, Stephanie Jones, Steven Jones, Tiffany Jones, Stephanie Kadman, Cassie Kitchens, Ebony Knight, Brianna Langley, Michael Larzabal, Ashley Latimer, Fabre’ Lawrence, Jessica Lombino, Jasmine Looney, Darnell Mackey, Terry Manley, Cassie Mann, Jonathon Matthews, Teresa McCloud, Tara McCord, Matthew McCoy, Brian McElroy, Joshua McGowan, Ashley McKay, Kariah Moon, Alicia Moore, Kimberly Morgan, Zachary Nail, Anna Nix, Cynthia Norris, Lauren Nunn, Drendon Oliver, Dennis Parr, Sophia Patrick, Yolynda Perrin, Whitney Pinkard, Lemonte Prater, Alyson Ramsey, Joli Salster, Amanda Sauls, Jennifer Schmid, Latoya Sears, Eunmin Seo, Jessica Sharp,   Jessica Sheffield, Kendall Smith, Deedra Solomon, Charles Spencer, Nicholas Sperruggia, Jessica Spradlin, Mollie Strickland, Shannon Sullivan, Dennis Tarkington, Rhea Teague, Elizabeth Thomas, Lavonda Thomas, Edwin Thompson, Courtney Tilley, Adam Tomaszko, Jessica Tomaszko, Felicea Underwood, Brennetta Watkins, Kadeidra White, Linda White, Jeffary Wilkins, Ardrodus Williams, Porsha’ Woods,  Hannah Wooten, Geond Wright, Courtney Yancey    Gallant:  Andrea Reeves     Gaylesville:  Tait Blankenship, Sara Burkhalter, Johnathan Chadwick, Angela Chesnut, Jamie Cromer, Robin Culver, Katrina Pearsey, Ciera Reynolds    Geraldine: Briana Oliver   Glencoe: Jorge Alegria, Ervin Estrada, Kimberly Fant, Alex Hamilton, Janet Jones, Lauren Kilgore, Michael McVoy, Chelsea Morris, April Smith, Deyna Stone, Jody West, Lindsay Wissler    Grant: Windle Wildman    Grove Oak:  Lori Johnson    Guntersville:  Christopher Calvert, Pamela Cornelius, Mallory Howe    Heflin: April Adams, Chelsea Boyd, Iris Boykins, Dylan Brown, Laura Charles, Brandye Coefield, Brandi Cofield, Jesse Dryden, Chasity Edwards, Joseph Garrett, Cindy Harper, Rachel McCormick, Landon McElroy, Dakota Morehead, Diana Pritchett, Chevon  Riddle, Nicholas Riddle, Donovan Santana, Tony Stewart, Cristina Wood    Higdon: Bradly Higdon    Hobson City:  Monica Ball, Teresa Webb    Hokes Bluff: Justin Aldridge, Hannah Blackwood, Wesley Campbell, Brittaney Carroll, Hannah Chavers, Laura Higgins, Andi Jones, Katie Langley, Deanna Maples, Joshua Marbut, Darrell McDaniel, Dara Nelson, Loida Peynado, Melanie Phipps, Kelley Stafford, John WagnonHomewood: Katherine Fleeman    Horton: Austin Leak    Huntsville: Sean Alexander    Jacksonville: Meghan Alves-Thayer, Tobias Baker, Stephen Batey, Andrew Boudousquie, Heather Bowers, Christy Brown, Eythan Carter, Kevin Cross, Jessica Everhart, Melissa Flowers, Denise Gilbert, Fredrick Graves, Payton Green, Shauntara Green, Rachel Harris, Carolyn Haynes, Carrie Howell, Regina Jackson, Ashley Jennings, Mina Little, Bryant Miller,  Kristi Moore, Elizabeth Moss, Jonathan Poland, Valarie Ray, Amie Reid, Jamie Rich, Elaina Ruiz, Natasha Simmons, Keandrea Slaton, Larry Smith, Maranda Smith, Rebeka Steward, Samuel Swaim, Amanda Taliaferro, Rebecca Thrash, Angelica Turner, Alison Vanhatten, Brenda White, Jacqueline Williams, Lakken Wood, Linda Woodley    Kimberly: Darnell Blankenship    Leesburg: Lisa Bishop, Taylor Hays, Rebecca Nelson, Kyle Rochester, Ramona Vadon Lincoln:  Denver Orr, Taylor Walker    Lineville: Brianna Coleman, Amber McCollough   Mentone:  William Minicus    Millbrook: Jasmyne Reeves, Jewrel Rudolph    Moody: Christopher Potts   Munford: Jose Alonso, Cynthia Andrews, Tavious English, Suzanne Howington, Steven Hyde, Allison Nixon, Racquel Russell, Tiffany Thrower, Katrina Wade    Odenville: Stephanie Champion, Justin Hudgins, Mary Jones, Elizabeth Russell, Sheila Bozarth, Mildred Brewster, Kristy Buckelew, Susan Case, Mellie Copeland, Leslie Fitch, Amanda Hill, Melanie Johnson, Devyn Lambright, Misty Laymon, Zacheriah Pearce, Deborah Robertson, Christy Rodgers, Brandy Spurling, Jamillah Thomas, Paul Tolleson, Anderson Walker    Oneonta: Amy Gilland, Stephen Gilland, Celina Lucas, Lisa Masters, Stephanie Mayo, Reyna Silva        Oxford:  Timothy Anderson, Logan Bell, Tanika Bishop, Hilary Carden, Vicki Coleman, Monique Dye, Ryan Elston, Margaret Gamel, Silas Griffith, Shannon Halpin, Richard  Hammac, Nicholas Harrell, David Hayden, Richard Haynes, Rick Jacks, Pearlie James, Nicole Johnson, Lachanda Long, Zac Luker, Ashley McDonald, Brittany McMurtrey, Christy McWilliams, Lashundra Patton, Mindy Pettus, Jessica Pittman, Angie Pruitt, Krystle Riddle, Karlie Robertson, Erika Rollins, Tami Rollins, Alix Rosarion, Donald Rueger, Lisa Ruiz, Amanda Sheets, Mike Sisk, Jacy Smith, Eryn Staude, Ray Stevens, Maqueda Stone, Judge Stringer, Kristen Stringer, Kaci Thrower, Kelsee Thrower, Summer Troxel, Teneshia Varner, Alandus Virden, Lisa Watts, Nijal Wilcox, Michael Worrell, Ashley Yancy     Pelham:  Kristen Robuck   Pell City: Amanda Barbao, Kelly Freeman, Wesley Otwell, Cheryl Posey, Brett Renfroe, Corey Stewart    Piedmont: Donna Acker, Jessica Adkison, Caleigh Amberson, Alicia Bailey, Charity Beecham, Kinsie Bennett, Kelly Blanks, Mark Chandler, Michele Chandler, Caleb Cleveland, Elisha Davis, Kenisha Eden, Joshua Gaddy, Brittany Hanvey, Virginia Hooper, Lisa Johnson-Lett, Stephanie Johnston, Karen Lane, Dakota Lusk, Erica Maxwell, Annette Moore, Mallory Morgan, Corey Murray, Angela Payne, Kayla Pritchett, Cassie Smart, Cynthia Smart, Laura Webb, Tarris Wells, Johnathan Williams, Amber Yenour    Pinson: Amanda Howell    Pisgah:  Rebecca Hester    Ragland: Tina Danner, Raoul Delgado, Kenneth Higginbotham, Tamra Poe    Rainbow City:   Alonna Baswell, William Bell, Carl Byers Jr., Justin Chandler, Robert Clayton, Seth Cox, Cassandra Craddock, Colleen Ellis, Stacey Firestone, Cassie Green, Verline Hampton, Erica Hicks, Michael Holt, Kirstian Johnson, Tyler Knight, Courtney Lake, Samantha Messer, Alicia Nichols, Ronald Norris, Danny Owen, Lindsey Peoples, Matthew Shields, Christopher Smith, Maria Tensley, Hannah Thrasher, Trenay Turner, Phillip Warren, Joseph Watters    Rainsville: Kim Berry, Nathaniel Chester, Joshua Traylor, Taylor Wynn    Ranburne: Hermanda Bailey, Paula Caldwell, Leigh Pollard    Riverside: Jalesa Collins    Roanoke: Jessica Duke, Priscilla Espinoza, Jennifer Wortham    Sardis City: Britney Montgomery  Scottsboro: Zachary Smith    Southside: Emily Acker, Kara Benefield, Soraya Benefield, Bradney Downey, Kristi Edwards, Joshua Gaskin, Cauleen   Greene, Stanley Harper, Marisa Hill, Daniel McKinney, Deborah Moeller, Tokrica Moore, Benjamin Owens, Malcolm Prater, Stacie Raughton, Misti Simmons, Jake Smith, James Talley, Jeremy Tice, Leslie Trabert, Kevin Waddell, Cecilia Wain, Stacy Wester    Springville: Brian Ardovino, James Bailey, Ronnie Ball, Charles Brown, Travis Burns, Dewey Buttram, John Chandler, Leanne Click, Jerry Coleman, Marcus Coleman, Alister Cook, Jamil Cook, Troymetius Crook, Jason Croxton, Frank Ellington, Kelvin Fields, Jeffery Hall, Terry Harve, Brittany Haverland, Phillip Johnson, Joe Kennamer, William Lacks, Broderick Lowe, Earl McNeil, John Mitchell, Richard Moore, Benjamin Oryang, Levi Pace, Fred Pettis, Stanley Pettus, Wilfred Phelps, Thaddeus Pratt, Michael Richardson, Jamichael Sanders, Jeremy Smith, Thomas Smith, Marlon Tall, Antonia Toles, Timothy Vernon, Jordan Waller, Tori West, AC Williams, Tony Williams, Samuel Williamson, Artago Wilson, Danny Wright, Sara Yates, Elijah Zimmerman    Steele:  Christina Barnard, Aimee McGlathery, Jonathan Oakes, Chase Seals, Spencer Stevens, Teela Thornton    Sylacauga: Jasmine Leonard, Maya Smoot    Talladega: Cara Camp, Kristy Dean, Elisheva Dinkins, Winston Gooden, Christopher Herd, Lindsey Mayo, Brittany Morris, Carolyn Norwood, Brad Ragels, Brittany Reeves   Trussville: Nancy Minyard, Joseph Newcomb    Walnut Grove:  Brian Parker    Weaver:  Maggie Arrington, Matthew Bader, Justin Brown, Sherdena Bryant, Adrienne Chandler, Casey Crumley, Crystal Gibbs, Amanda Hanck, Erin Hughes, Bradley Simmons, Nancy Snuggs, Stephanie Wilson, Brittney Wine    Wedowee: Danny Birmingham    Wellington: Larry Blankenship, Angela Tankersley    Woodland: Tina Albertson, Dustin Eason, Anna Hadley, Tammy Smith

Cape Coral, FL:  Tazkoma Burgoyne

Georgia  —  Atlanta: Rashona Miller    Bowdon: Kristina Robinson    Buchanan:  Ashley  Murray   Carrollton: Patty Mashburn   Cedartown: Rhonda Sorrells   Fayetteville: Claire Musa    Lyerly:  Kristofer Browning    Rome: Jacob Green    Silver Creek: Marlena Amos, Douglas Meredith

Bahrain:  Sayed Majed    Cameroon: Loveline Asongasoh   Canada: Omar Al Abbassy    India:  Fnu Reshma    Ivory Coast: Ismael Dosso   Japan: Yuko Akamine, Kayoko Higashi, Megumi Kaneko    Pakistan: Fnu Yaseen   Togo:  Kodjovi Akato   Turkey: Zeynep Ciftci

            ###

GSCC Receives Higher Ed. Excellence in Diversity Award

Monday, October 21st, 2013

Gadsden State received the Higher Education Excellence in Diversity (HEED) award from INSIGHT Into Diversity magazine, the oldest and largest diversity-focused publication in higher education.  This is the second consecutive year Gadsden State has been a recipient of this prestigious award.

(more…)

Alumni Association Awards Ceremony

Friday, October 11th, 2013

 

The Gadsden State Community College Alumni Association recently honored several individuals at the annual fall picnic held at the East Broad Campus Auditorium. Joan Williamson, president of the association, presided over the awards ceremony.

(more…)