Choose your direction at Gadsden State! Apply Now!

Who’s Who & Athletic News

The 2011 edition of Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges will include the names of 65 students from Gadsden State Community College who have been selected as national outstanding campus leaders. 

 

Campus nominating committees and editors of the annual directory have included the names of these students based on their academic achievement, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.  They join an elite group of students from more than 1,000 institutions of higher learning in all 50 states, the District of Columbia and several foreign nations. Outstanding students have been honored in the annual directory since it was first published in 1934. Students named this year from Gadsden State Community College are: 

Alexander City:  Tammy McMillan                                                             Alexandria:    Mary Kirkland, Sarah Wiedeman 

Altoona:         Patrick Ledbetter 

Anniston:       Rhonda Coleman, William Commons, Jr., Melanie Garrett, Angelena Kulp,  Laura Tutor, Alva Willis, Amy Woodard 

Ashville:         Megan Ivey, Angela Kiker 

Attalla:            Demetrius Farmer, Sunny Patel, Hari Pokhrel,      

                         Shawanna Roper 

Boaz:              Deborah Cook, David Haga, Megan Holland 

Bynum:          Tufanua Montgomery 

Cedar Bluff:   Corey Ivey 

Centre:           Scott Bates, Candy Johnson 

Childersburg:  Lazzer Taylor 

Flat Rock:      Casey Boydston 

Ft. Payne:      Mary Smith 

Fruithurst:      Wanda Caldwell 

Gadsden:      Kim Cambron, Amanda Deavor, Maegan Gladden,

                        Eden Grimes, Chaeeon Lim,  Michael McElroy, Sayori

                        Mitsunaga, Aline Novacki, Rickey Price, Kassijo

                        Theis, Katelyn Waters, Charles Whisenant 

Gaylesville:   Cody Morris 

Glencoe:        Hyeon-jin Jeong 

Hokes Bluff:  Hannah Chavers, Chad Smith 

Jacksonville: Justin Lindsey, Laura Risse 

Ohatchee:     Richard Gallahar, Gayle Wood 

Oxford:           Jenny Dempsey 

Piedmont:      Dorothy Steed 

Pinson:          Jillian Raposo 

Rainbow City:  Annette Borghini, Lee Burley, Anna Dupree, Emily

                           Lindsey, Cortni Potapowicz 

Ranburne:     Michelle Henderson 

Steele:            Crystal Moses, Lewis Patton 

Talledega:     Lucas Armbrester, Karen Heath 

Weaver:         Bethany Sims 

Woodland:     Fredia Daniel 

  

London, KY:              Terry Wattenbarger 

McMinnville, TN:      Lacey Link 

 

-more-  

Athletes Receive Conference Honors 

Gadsden State Community College had six student-athletes named to various teams during the Alabama Community College Conference Region 22 State Basketball Tournament recently held at Shelton State Community College.  Deric Rudolph of Gadsden was awarded the Conference Player of the Year and Northern Division Player of the Year.  Rudolph was also named to the All-Tournament Team and All-Northern Division 1st Team.  Two additional cardinal men were also honored.  John Taylor from Nashville and Josh Gibson from Springville were named to the men’s All-Tournament Team.  The Lady Cardinals Shundray Davis from Montgomery, Taneria Daniels from Pell City, and Marie McAbee from Talladega were named All-Northern Division 1st Team.  In addition Davis was named All-Region 1st Team.   Daniels and McAbee were named All-Region 2nd Team. 

Mike Cancilla, Gadsden State athletic director, stated, “We are extremely proud of these student-athletes.  It is quite an honor to receive this recognition.  These athletes excel in academics as well as on the court and we are pleased to see their hard work recognized.” 

-more-

Cross Country Athletes Rank 3rd in Nation Academically    

 The Gadsden State Community College Cross Country Team continues a long-standing tradition of having teams that are outstanding on the field, as well as, in the classroom.  Six out of the seven members of the cross country team were named Academic All-Americans by the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCCA) cross country coaches.  Allie Blackstone, Caroline Bowlin and Megan Clark  of Glencoe; Abby Thompson and Sarah Wiedeman of Alexandria; and Savannah Brown of Douglas will represent the Lady Cardinals on the All-American Team.  

Being a cross country athlete and excelling in the classroom both require self-discipline and perseverance.   Cross Country Coach Jim Pitchford said, “We have been very fortunate to have athletes who have excelled in academics and in the sport over the years.”   Gadsden State ranked 3rd in the nation with a cumulative GPA of 3.855 during the fall semester of 2010. The team has continually climbed the ranks in position throughout the past four years.  The 2009 team was 6th in the nation with a 3.747 GPA.      

The Cardinal team continued their excellence in athletics by winning the Alabama Community College Conference Region XXII State Championship for a second consecutive year and competed at the national tournament in Spartanburg, South Carolina.  In addition to these honors, Pitchford was named Alabama Community College Conference Coach of the Year for a second consecutive year.     

For more information about the Cardinal cross country team please contact Coach Jim Pitchford at jpitchford@gadsdenstate.edu.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>