Choose your direction at Gadsden State! Apply Now!

Student Art Exhibit/Phi Theta Kappa Induction

STUDENT ART EXHIBIT OPEN THROUGH JUNE 30

The Gadsden State Community College Art Department will host the 2011 Student Juried Art Exhibition May 12  through June 30 at Meadows Library

on the Wallace Drive Campus in Gadsden.  For more information contact Mario Gallardo at (256) 549-8395 or mgallardo@gadsdenstate.edu.    

-more-

Phi Theta Kappa Induction

The Phi Theta Kappa chapters of Gadsden State Community College recently held an Induction Ceremony at Wallace Hall on the Wallace Drive Campus in Gadsden.  The three chapters are Beta Beta Eta (McClellan Center), Beta Delta Rho (Ayers Campus) and Rho Rho (Gadsden).   Phi Theta Kappa is the International Honor Society for two-year colleges.  Students must have a 3.5 grade point average to join, and maintain a 3.0 during their membership. Students inducted are:

Albertville:         Matthew Bliss

Alexandria:        Tiffany Clark, Jessica Crook, Kelsie Howard, Joanna Medders, Jacob Turner

Alexander City:                Tammy McMillan

Altoona:              Bianca Chapman, Matthew Parrish, Karen Twilley

Anniston:            Kayla Chandler,  Theresa Chevalier, Rhonda Coleman, William Commons, Melanie Garrett, Lindsay Ghee, William Gross, Holly HIckerson, Kerry Morris, Michele Mosley, Lyle Oden, Angela Scales, Megan Spears, Laura Tutor, Sarah Ward, Alva Willis

Attalla:                 Ashley Battles, James Fleischmann, Jeffery Ford, Yawo Gbodzo, Amanda Heiser, Sarah Kelley, Christopher Miller, Dennis Parr, Benjamin Wagnon

Boaz:                     Megan Holland, Jacob Smock

Centre:                 Scott Bates, Melissa Renfroe, Keisha Silver

Cleveland:          Michael Offutt

Collinsville:        Misty Lawless, Wesley Womack

Cragford:             Kiki Branch

Dearmanville:   Jordan Grimes

Eastaboga:          Regina Isaac, Katie Jones

Flat Rock:            Casey Boydston

Fort Payne:         Matthew Cole, Misty Ferguson, Jade Padgett

Fruithurst:          Wanda Caldwell

Gadsden:            Sean Alexander, James Brooks, Roberto Day, Jess Evans, Paul Gilley, Patryna Goosby, Olivia Johnson, James Kelley, Thomas Lowe, Maddison Mathis, Molly McCartney, Christian McDaniel, Cody McKay, Lauren Nunn, Brandi Portwood, Jacqueline Raborn, Andrea Roden, Rebecca Smith, Maxime Soro, Brittney Stocks, Daniel Townsend, Charles Whisenant, Thereasa Willis, Komlan Yenkey

Gallant:                Mitchell Battles

Gaylesville:        Robin Culver, Allen Hartline, Alisha Reynolds

Glencoe:             Caroline Bowlin, Meagan Clark, Barry Hill, Tammy Lance, Joshua Noojin

Guntersville:     Ashley Sawyer

Horton:                Mary Dobbins, Daniel Robertson, Kirsten Vaughn, Dakoda Wells

Jacksonville:      Nicholas Forrester, Kayli Hollingsworth, Meaghan Hooks, Candace Parris, Erin Phillips, Robert Quinn, Laura Risse

Leesburg:            Megan Battles, Rebecca Nelson

 Lincoln:                Dianne Jennings, Lois Simmons

Lineville:             Monica Tate

Mentone:           Dana Traylor

Munford:            Tarina Baldwin, Zachary Hawkins, William Self

Odenville:          Jennifer Lacey

Ohatchee:           Eric Erskine, Stephanie Faulkner, Richard Gallahar

Oneonta:             Connie Henley

Oxford:                Deborah Bonds, Ashley Bush, Allan Drummond, Christopher Clowers, Gary Howie, Daulton Painter, Jason Pierce, Brian Totherow, Tommy Tucker, Stephanie Whiteside, Sarah Wiedeman

Pell City:              Daniel Hazelwood, Linda Vaughn

Piedmont:          Kenneth Brogdon, James King, Amanda McFry, Jessica Messaadi, Emily Pierce, Jessica Shelton

Rainbow City:    Derwin Cantrell, Phillip Freeman, Teresa Gamblin, Alayna Holderfield, Laura Holmes, Emily Lindsey, Matthew Niessen, Bhaveshkumar Patel, Savannah Wall

Ranburne:           Hermanda Bailey

Roanoke:             Cigi Cassiano, Jennifer Steele

Sand Rock:          Justin Whaley

Southside:          Sherretta Adams, Katie Akins, Dallas Isbell, Crystal King, Brandon Pruitt, Kevin Spann

Springville:         Alyssa Pierce, Khrystal Short

Steele:                 Wanda Cline, Crystal Moses

Talladega:           Lucas Armbrester, Lionel Garrett, Karen Heath, Renee Humphrey, Brandon Winston

Warrior:               Heath Jones

Weaver:              Thomas Arrington, Stephanie Baca, Kelli Pruitt

Wedowee:         Michael Spratlin

Wellington:       Amanda Day

 Buchanan, GA:                  Wesley Williams

Rome, GA:                          Christopher Smith

McMinnville, TN:            Lacey Link

 India:                    Sunny Patel

Ivory Coast:        Maxime Soro

Nepal:                  Hari Pokhrel

Korea:                   Chaeeon Lim, Eunmin Seo

Togo:                     Komlan Yenkey

Venezuela:         Maria Nieves

 -end-

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>