Choose your direction at Gadsden State! Apply Now!

Miss Gadsden State Pageant Wins Award/Who’s Who 2012

Gadsden State Community College was presented the Outstanding Small College Preliminary Pageant Award during the Miss Alabama Pageant recently

 held at Samford University.  The award is given annually to a pageant for an outstanding production and it is the second time in three years that Gadsden State has received this prestigious award. 

The Miss Gadsden State Pageant is a preliminary for Miss Alabama and a part of the Miss America Organization.  Gadsden State has been a part of this remarkable and respected system since 2001.  “Participation in the Miss America System enables many young ladies to prepare for a career by providing scholarships and opportunities to gain life experiences while working on issues of importance to our communities.  It is a huge honor to be given this award and we appreciate those who made it possible,” said Kay Smith-Foster, co-director of the Pageant.  “Our pageant committee is to be commended for their commitment and creativity especially Dr. Judy Hill, co-director; Bill Crowe, music director; George Terrell set designer; and Jamie Payton, contestant coordinator.  Their expertise makes our pageant special.”

The 2012 Gadsden State Pageant was also presented the Outstanding Set Design during the traditional Miss Alabama Workshop held in Birmingham earlier this year.

Jessica Herrera, Miss Gadsden State 2012, received $2,000 in scholarship awards including a $500 scholarship given by Dr. Jim Jolly in honor of former Gadsden State music director Bill Crowe.

Community service is a component of the competition with each contestant promoting a special cause referred to as their platform.  Since 2006 the Gadsden State contestants have volunteered over 5,800 hours and raised more than $12,000 for various charities.  “This year our contestants volunteered a total of 1,850 hours promoting their platforms and raised $2,950 for Children’s Miracle Network and other charities.  Our contestants have a spirited and competitive attitude about their platforms,” commented Dr. Hill.

The Miss America Organization and all of its participants in state and local pageants support the Children’s Miracle Network.  Since 2007contestants nationwide have raised over $6 million dollars for this worthy organization. The Organization is one of the nation’s leading achievement programs and the largest provider of scholarship assistance for young women.  Last year, the Organization, including its state and local organizations made available more than $45 million in cash and scholarship assistance.   

The Miss Gadsden State 2013 Pageant will be held at the Wallace Hall Fine Arts Center in Gadsden, November 9, 2012.

 

-more-

 

 

The 2012 edition of Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges will include the names of 70 students from Gadsden State Community College who have been selected as national outstanding campus leaders.

 

 

Campus nominating committees and editors of the annual directory have included the names of these students based on their academic achievement, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.  They join an elite group of students from more than 1,000 institutions of higher learning in all 50 states, the District of Columbia and several foreign nations. Outstanding students have been honored in the annual directory since it was first published in 1934. Students named this year from Gadsden State Community College are:

 

Alexandria: Jessica Crook, Sherry George, Josh Haynes  Altoona: Duncan Green  Anniston:  Eric Mora, Lynda Moore, Kayla Peeples Ashville: Bernardo Cisneros, Jeremy Moses   Attalla:  Julie Anderson, Shewanna Roper, Blake Strawn   Auburn:  Michael Buckley Centerpoint: Angela Matthews   Centre:  Emily Cain, Nathan Sterling Collinsville:  Amanda Ridgeway, Joshua Tidwell   Cragford: Kiki Branch Eastaboga: Zendy Franks, Sharon Gallahar, Katie Jones, Deborah Tipton Fort Payne:  Rodney Pruitt   Gadsden:  Jared Brown, Christopher Coats, Angela Diggs, Lydia Mayfield, Christian Mayfield, Alexander Mills, Rebecca Smith, Alexander Swain, Joseph Thomas, Clayton Townley, Kelsey Tucker  Glencoe: Meagan Clark  Heflin: Amanda Kerr  Hokes Bluff:  Emily Stephens  Jacksonville: Susan Bonds, Robert Quinn, Alvin Sawyer,  Brittany Scott, Stephany Sollohub, Kirsten Vaughn  Leesburg:  Megan Battles, Michael Fox  Lincoln: Bethany Spates   Ohatchee: Jessica Moore Oxford:  Jeremy Leshko   Pell City: Linda Vaughn  Piedmont: David Faucett, Lauren Goss, Ashley Hightower Ragland: Caleb Crews, April Mazer Rainbow City: Alayna Holderfield, Anna Isenhower, Ricky Stapler Southside: Thomas Bonds, Michael Foss, Lauren Thomas   Springville:  Teresa Sargent  Weaver:  Brandie Hiser, Ashley Miller  Wellington:  Melissa Holiday

 

Gabon:  Koffi Aziagba  South Korea: Se Ryun Kong   Togo:  Koffi Amedayenou  Venezuela: Maria Nieves Cadena   Vietnam: Ry Thi Nguyen

 

 

###

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>