Choose your direction at Gadsden State! Apply Now!

Fall 2012 President’s & Dean’s List

The Fall Semester 2012 President’s List at Gadsden State Community College was released by President Raymond W. Staats.  Full-time students who earn all A’s in college-level courses are named to the President’s List.  They are:

Albertville:  Jesse Mulkey, Cody Robertson, McKenzie Slivka        Alexandria:  Timothy Baskins, Sarah  Burgess, Anna-Marie Kennedy, Samantha Thomason, Blake Turner   Alpine: Brandy  Mabry   Altoona:  Rachel   Bockemehl, Daniel Jones, Patrick Ledbetter  Anniston: Ashley Allen, Samantha Allen, Richard Barnhill, Daniel Beebe, Priya Bhatt, Jerald Bonner, Benjamin Brown, Bryan Burns, Misty Clayton, Blaire Crabtree, Elisheva Dinkins, James Dopson, Yun Dupont, Michael Erwin, Ahmad Ferrell, Marica Foster, Ashley Francis, Andrew Gilmore, Debra Hamilton, Andrew Harris, Brandon Hinds, Stefan Hunter, Nathan Jackson, Ryanne Jones, Diana Lewis, Michael Lovett, Anna McLean, Christopher Napier, Brian Nicholson, Jerry Owens, Daniel Peterson, Patrick Rang, Melba Riggins, Daniel Robinson, Amanda Slaton, David Taylor, Jabor Taylor, Edwin Thomas, Melanie Tolbert, William Toney, Michael Trowse, Floyd White, Joshua Williams, Vunor Wood  Ashville: Corbin   Ensey, Shane Kennedy  Attalla: Melanie Bates, Shannon Brown, Ryan Busha, Meagan Duncan, Rebecca Farmer, Giang Ho, Ginger Mack, Robert  Ohneck, Agustin Orona, Donna Parton, Johnny Spikes  Birmingham:  Stephen Davis, Brandt Zeigler  Boaz: Cory Adams, Misty Casey, Kimberly Dumas, Derek Elliott, Ricky Maddox, Megan Smith, John Stanfield, Sonya Sullivan, Kenneth Thomas, Ciara Veasy, Mallary Venzke, Trois White   Cedar Bluff:  Jessica  Bailey, Daniel Cooner, Ramsey Estes, Deanna Hanks, Misty Ingram, Vicki Livingston,  Joel    McBurnett, Anita White  Centre: Cynthia Allen, James Jordan, Joseph King, Latricia Lecroy  Collinsville:  Michael Abney, Jesse Chandler, Christopher Nelson, Matthew Poe   Crossville: Rickey Stephens, Drake  Weaver Delta: Mollie Koester  Eastaboga: Ricky Eaves, Randall Hughes   Forney: Jamila Duncan  Fort Payne: Kaley Blankenship, Crimson Dooley, Rebecca Goosby, Christopher Lee  Fruithurst:  Lisa Milinkovich  Gadsden: Mary Amos, Bruce Brown, Chiquita Cameron, Jessica Chapman, Christopher Cook, Sande Cramblet, Lisa Entrekin, Jonathan Farris, Rod Freeman, Michelle Gonzalez, Brandon Greene, Christina Griggs, Bradley Helms, Garrett Hester, Janice Ingram, Tiffany Jones, Tandrea King, Austin Matthews, Tara McCord, Matthew McCoy, Joshua McGowan, Kariah Moon, Jacob Morris, Tanya Musselman, Brian Nelson, Anna Nix, Emily Patterson, Tracey Peacock, Jenny Plimpton, John Robinson, Hillary Romero, Amanda Russell, Amanda Sauls, Chelyndria Scott, Jessica Spradlin, Mollie Strickland, Braden Tommie, Brianna Warsham, Robert Wood, Susan Wysocki   Gaylesville: Tait Blankenship, Jamie Cromer   Glencoe: Leona Brown, Austin Brown, Jennifer Diggs, Mary Edmondson, Josh Elkins, Lauren Kilgore, Brittney Maxwell, Barry Morris, Wade Whidby   Guntersville: Brien Pankey, Leigh Stahl, Aaron Triplett   Heflin: Joseph Garrett, Cindy Harper, Chevon Riddle, Nicholas Riddle, Katlyn Rogers, Cristina Wood   Hokes Bluff: Morgan Beaird, Justin Evans, Charles Garmany, Deanna Maples, Joshua Marbut  Jacksonville:  Jennifer  Cannon, Austin Criner, Barbara Ficklen, Herbert Hudson, Benjamin Myers, Skyler Rayborn, Elaina Ruiz   Leesburg:  Daniel Rogers, Tyler Woodley   Lincoln:  Arthur Buckner, Bobby Gardner, Christopher Russell     Lineville:  Kimberly Brown   Millbrook: Jewrel Rudolph Munford:  Katherine Chatmon, Carren Cherwaty   Newell:  Erin Smith Odenville: Michael Nelson  Ohatchee: Peri Bryant, Susan Case, Briana Gardner, Devyn Lambright, Nicholas Norton, Christy Rodgers, Anderson Walker  Oneonta:  Amy Gilland, Stephanie Mayo, Albert Wester   Oxford: Vicki Coleman, Richard  Haynes, Garey Hurst, Meagan Jacks, Kaitlyn Meads, Kaytlyn Naugher, Amber Plumley, Tami Rollins, Erika Rollins, Lisa Ruiz, Dana Sutton, Christin  Swink  Piedmont:  Donna Acker, Marshall Bailey, William Blankenship, Brandon Brogdon, Virginia Hooper, Susan Jones, Mollie Lancaster, Kiley Ponder, Kayla Pritchett, Johnathan Williams, Amber Yenour  Pisgah: Rebecca Hester   Ragland:  Melissa Edge   Rainbow City:  Cody Carlton, Justin Chandler, Krystal Dailey, Matthew Davis, Dorothy Dusendschon, Michael Holt, Ronald Norris, Jeremy Phillips, Cody Thomas   Rainsville: Joshua Traylor Ranburne: Paula Terry  Roanoke:  Priscilla Espinoza   Scottsboro: Brandon Clark   Southside: Jared Booker, Adrian Bozarth, Abby Brasher, Jessica Cornwell, Kristi Edwards, Zachary Elkins, Derek George, Stanley Harper, William Kennedy, Andrew McMillan, Rebecca Peters, Malcolm Prater, Gregory Stephens, James Adam Talley    Springville: Cynthia Aikens, Charles Brown, John Chandler, Alister Cook, Brittany Cosby, Joe Kennamer, Paul Locket, Hannah Lombardo, Amy Martin, John Mitchel, Faith Mostella, Caleb Osborne, Wilfred Phelps, Shelby Wiggins, AC Williams, Tony Williams  Talladega:  Winston Gooden, Tyler Mitchell, Morgan Pate, Savannah Turner  Trussville: Troy Collins, Bradley Isbell, William Johnson   Weaver:  Amber Blair,  Shautoria Coleman, Nicole Craft, Ashley Hanck, Amanda Hanck, Harley Haynes Wedowee:  Landon Cross  Wellington:  Maggie Ginn  Wellington:  Zacheriah Pearce    Woodland: Anna Hadley

Georgia – Austell:  Ayomide Olugbenga   Dacula:  Margaret Greene      Rome:  Briona   Poellnitz

Cameroon:  Loveline Asongasoh  Haiti: Alix Rosarion  Indonesia: Bunga Hamka Ivory Coast: Mariama Soumahoro  Japan: Megumi Kaneko Nigeria:  Zainab Suleiman South Africa: Ofentse Ledwaba Turkey: Zeynep Ciftci

The Fall Semester 2012 Dean’s List at Gadsden State Community College was released by President Raymond W. Staats.    Full-time students who earn all A’s and B’s in college-level courses are named to the Dean’s List.  They are:

Albertville:  Gerald  Body, Jacob Helton  Alexandria: Bryan Abernathy, Heather Bryant, Staci Burgess, Lori Cain, Jeffrey Prichard, Hannah Shaddix, Kelsey Taylor, Dakota Williams    Altoona:  Jessica  Fulenwider, Derrick Konkol, Skyler McCright, Joanie Medlin, Madison Witt  Anniston: Justin Austin, Faith Batchelor, Katelyn Crook, Kelly Davis, Alisha Davis, David Drawdy, Leigha Gladd, Brandi Gortney, Brandon Heim, Angela Henson, Holly Hickerson, Elizabeth Laibe, Sunni Lindsey, Shannon Martin, Benjamin McDaniel, Conya Morris, Donna Moss, Joel Newman, Sheila Nunnally, Jessica O’dell, Mary Ostrander, Jenna Parker, Angela Richardson, Caleb Roberts, Daniel Russell, Diandra Sims, Laura Smith, Andrew Smith, Nicholas Stellar, Stacey Stephens, Micah Turner, Kasey Vinson, Teresa Webb, Joshua Wilson, Darian Wilson   Ashville:  Gary Byers, David Dowdy, Anna Layton, Casandra Lewis, Gregory Womack   Attalla: Ireasha Bandic, Ryan Benefield, Erin Brannon, Megan Braswell, Steven Brown, Rusty Cranford, Dalton Gargus, Bobby Hooks, Carrie Huff, Bridget Jacobs, Hailey Kyle, Steven Martinez, Reginald Mostella, Jennifer Pruitt, Caitlyn Roberts, Frankie Self, Scotty Smith, Mary Spellman   Birmingham: Heather Ballentine   Boaz:  Cynthia Boone, Ginger Estes, Colton Hunkeapillar, Lucas Lacey, Aimee Pendergrass, Anna Ramsey, Jeffrey Strong   Bridgeport: Rachel   Stewart  Cedar Bluff:  Tyler Garmany, Kristi Hardin, Jason Hilley, Jessica Hindman, Katie Pearson, Jennifer Teat   Centre: Kathryn Banks, Jennifer Bowlin, India Careaga, Kirsten Criswell, Chellsea  Davis, Brittany Dawson, Hayley Harkins, Brantley Jones, Mary Lanier, Sean Peek, Amanda Perez, Daniel Magouirk   Choccolocco: Victoria Blackwell  Collinsville: Richard Langley, Jeffery Lewis, Leah Dorsett, Terry Goza   Eastaboga: Whitney Cardwell, Landon Johnson, Beverly Wills  Eight Mile:  Montana Wimberley  Fort Payne: Joseph Cole, Danny Hilyer, Mason Johnson  Gadsden: Yuko Akamine, Anna Bailey, David Barrett, William Bodine, Robert Boman, Eric Bradley, Christopher Buff, Lillie Bullock,  Thearby Carpenter, Jeffrey Chapman, Aric Collier, Angelica Dandridge, Jacob Freeman, Amanda Garner, Paul Grant, Vanessa Greene, Dalton Gregory, Roger Griffin, Stacy Haley, Joseph Harbin, Marshall Holloway, Ashley Latimer, James     Lewis, Tiffany Lindsey, Jessica Lombino, Marcus Longshore, Terry Love, Jonathon Matthews, Brian McElroy, Kayla McKay, Matthew Moon, Tyler Morgan, Katherine Morring, Christine Morris, Kristi Morris, Kellie Overbey, Joshua Page, Dennis Parr, Dedra Patrick, Taylor Patterson, Whitney Pinkard, Sarah Qureshi, Devan Reio, Ryan Robertson, Jermichael Sayles, Candace         Simard, Kendall Smith, Angelica Speigner, Ricky Stapler, Amy Terrell, Sabrina Usher, Julio Vargas, Savannah Ward, Billy Warren, Maggie White, Thomas Williams, Hannah Wooten, Amber Worthy, Geond Wright  Gaylesville: Jessica Humphrey, Angie Johnson, Ciera Reynolds, Lucretia Oliver  Geraldine:  Spencer Brown  Glencoe: Alex Hamilton, Joshua Johnson, Janet Jones, Lanora Lutes, Chelsea Morris, April Smith, Jody West  Grove Oak: Lori Johnson  Guntersville: Christopher Calvert, Mallory Howe  Hayden:  Sesaria  Calderon  Heflin: April Breed, Laci Buckhannan, Jarred Shealy Hokes Bluff:  Justin Aldridge, Aaron Benefield, Wesley Campbell, Seth Carnes, Brittaney Carroll, Haley Doss, Darrell McDaniel, Samantha Messer, Carly Sanford, Ian Street, Holly Tolbert, Lauren Williams  Homewood: Katherine Fleeman  Horton:  Austin Leak, Andrew Todd  Huntsville: Collin Nichols Jacksonville:  Eythan  Carter, Amy Estes, Payton Green, Steven Griffith, Logan Grissom, Tyler Howland, Robert Newton, Daphne Stoudemire, Samuel Swaim, Amanda Taliaferro, Devonna Taylor, Rebecca Thrash,  Angelica Turner, Larry Turner, Jack Whaley  Leesburg: Brannon Burt  Lincoln:  Ashley Crowe, Danielle George, Denver Orr, Kylie Perry   Lineville: Patrick  Reed McCalla: Kirby Hutchins   Munford:  Drew Goodwin, Steven Hyde, Munford, Riley Smith, Benjamin Trickett  Northport: Haley Ryan  Ohatchee: Amanda Hill, Patrick Lackey, Robert Leath, Jerilyn Lee, Stacy Reynolds, Christopher Roberts, Courtney Smith   Oneonta: Stephen Gilland   Oxford: Josh Bain, Willie Brown, Leah Champion, Joshua Clark, Kaleb Crowe, Samuel Dabit, David Francis, Hannah Galloway, Dakota Gravitt, Shannon Halpin, Nicole Hamer, Eric Jarvis, Sadie Lee, Luke McCombs, Nnaoma Ozor-ilo, Karlie Robertson, Amanda Sheets, Riley Simpson, Robert Simpson, Ray Stevens, Alandus Virden, Nijal Wilcox, Tori Wood, Michael Worrell, Ashley Yancy   Pell City: Robert  Rowland  Piedmont: Charity  Beecham, Adam Benefield, Kimberly Feazell, Joshua Gaddy, Lindsey Haygood, Timothy Holcomb, Katresa Ingram, Cassie O’dell, Taylor Parker, Marlon Stallings    Ragland: Allison Gann  Rainbow City:  Amanda Acker, Omar Al Abbassy, Terry Beasley, Matthew Harwell, Tyler Knight, Madison Phillips, Haley Self, Hannah Turner, Deborah Watson, Zacari West     Ranburne: Jeffrey Driver, Elicia Kelley  Roanoke:  Vivian Story   Sand Rock: Austin   Carver   Sardis City: Britney Montgomery     Scottsboro:  Taylor Adams   Section: Chance McCarver  Southside:          Katie Finlayson, Katlynne Firestone, Tyler Johnson, Hannah Lester, Daniel McKinney, James Paseur, Jake Smith, Christopher Starling, Skylar Stephens, Cruz Vazquez, Christopher Vinson  Spring Garden:  Hannah Westbrook        Springville:  Marcus Coleman, Jason Croxton, Frank Ellington, Pattric Ferguson, Kelvin Fields, Kenneth Greene, Dewan Hampton, Phillip Johnson, Toree Jones, Wesley Logan, Jeremy Smith, Trent Varner  Steele:  Zachary Stevens    Sylacauga:  Shaylyn Downing   Talladega: Cara Lett, Chelcia Mosley  Trussville:  Joseph  Newcomb   Weaver:  Maggie Arrington, Matthew Bader, Robin Breon, Ryan Conway, James Duckworth, Aimee Hopkins, Jessica Jennings, Andrew Johns, Erin McGaha, Randy McKesson, Samantha Pettus   Wedowee: Julie Key, Tyeshia Sherman  Wellington:       Larry Blankenship, Jacob Lynch, Josh Lynch, Cheryl Pate, Justin Sandefer, Rodney Woodruff   Woodland: Dustin Eason                     

Florida – Palm Harbor:  Olivia Raisanen  Tarpon Springs: Sheyene Turner       Georgia – LaFayette:  Rebecca Samples  Rome: Jacob Mitchell      

Bahrain:  Sayed Majed    Brazil: Priscila  Harayasiki Dos San  Burkina Faso:  Djeme Doli   Nigeria: Nnamdi  Obishai, Joyce Opute  Pakistan: Fnu Yaseen      Togo:  Kokou   Dogbe

                                ###

 

2 Responses to “Fall 2012 President’s & Dean’s List”

  1. Jamie Spraggins says:

    I made all A’s. why isn’t my name on here??? stinks

  2. kbrown says:

    Please take a look at the requirements I’ve listed below to see if you are still eligible for the President’s List. If so, please contact the registrar’s office or call our office at 256-549-8223. This information is listed in the college catalog under the “College Regulations /Academic Honors” section. Here is the link to that page: http://catalog.gadsdenstate.edu/content.php?catoid=5&navoid=251#acad_hono
    Thanks and congratulations on making all A’s.

    President’s List
    A President’s List shall be compiled at the end of each term. Requirements for the President’s List shall be a semester grade point average of 4.0 and a completion of the minimum semester course load of 12 semester credit hours of college-level work. Developmental (pre-collegiate) courses carrying grades A-F will be calculated in the semester GPA. However, developmental courses (courses below 100) will not count toward the minimum course load requirement.