Choose your direction at Gadsden State! Apply Now!

Congratulations: Fall 2013 President’s & Dean’s Honors Listing

The Fall Semester 2013 President’s List at Gadsden State Community College was released by Interim President William O. Blow.  Full-time students who earn a semester grade point average of 4.0 and complete a minimum of 12 credit hours of college-level work are named to the President’s List.  They are:                          

Albertville:  Matthew Duvall, Jesse Mulkey, Allison Parmer, Cody Robertson, Cindy Webb     Alexandria:  Timothy Baskins, Lori Cain, Robin McCain, Jeffrey Prichard, Jonathan Roberts, Landon Straub   Altoona:  Sam Ingram, Kody Marbut, Micheal Mashburn, Joanie Medlin, Joshuette Mims    Anniston:   Cassidy Barker, Richard Barnhill, Priya Bhatt, Dawn Brown, Jennifer Bussey, Brannon Cash, Kelly Cash, Jose Contreras, Jeff Cornelius, Falicia Dupree, Michael Erwin, Ahmad Ferrell, Troy Garner, Robert Harman, Heather Humphries, Ashley Hyche, Bradley Jacks, Nathan Jackson, Donald Kelley, Deborah Magouirk, Miranda Murray, Joshua Oliver, Odessa Owens, Tonya Rinehart, Daniel Robinson, Kyle Shetter, Lindsey Simpson, Lucas Smith, Stuart Surrency, Theresa Teague, William Toney, Jonathon Vinson, Floyd White, Sydney Williams, Christyona Woolverton   Attalla:  William Anderson, Joshua Burns, Jonathan Ford, Jessica Foster, Daniel Fulmer, Dalton Gargus, Joshua Hale, Michael Ingle, Alison Kell, Alyssa Krienke, Angela Martin, Hannah McKee, Jennifer Pruitt, Joseph Rogers, Alaina Sims, Scotty Smith, Timothy Watwood Birmingham: Patrick Edmonds    Boaz: Aracely Alvarez, KatelynBolton, Misty Casey, Bethany Chamblee, Brian Chapman, Nikki Gunter, Taylor Hilley, William Pickard, Jeffrey Strong, Ciara Veasy, Trois White, Susan Wilder, James Williams   Cedar Bluff:  Ramsey Estes, Brandon Garmany, Cody Goss, Jiawei Hoang, Georgiana Lamar, Bryan Manley, Emily McBurnett, Joell McBurnett   Centre:  Kristen  Abney, Kaitlyn Bowlin, Taylor Christopher, Latricia Lecroy, James Newberry, Michael Reynoldson, James Surrett, Cathy Tucker, James West    Collinsville: Jacob Blackwell, Dylan Boatfield, Noah Hall, Hunter Holladay, Matthew Poe    Crossville:  Drake Weaver Dutton:  Matthew Wagener   Eastaboga:  Patrick Bentley   Fort Payne: Kaley Blankenship, James Blevins   Gadsden: Neshonda Ash, Hannah Berkey, Keshia Bertram, Karen Billingsley, Lauren Blair, Cynthia Brooks, Justin Brooks, Caleb Bryant, Madison Buckley, Christonia Calhoun, Andrew Canadyan, Cartel Carter, Maria Chandler, Christopher Clark, Jimmy Cline, Candace Coleman, Ray Coleman, Christopher Cook, Brandon Cornelison, Henry Culp, Rubina Davtyan, Bonita Dillon, Lisa Entrekin, Jonathan Farris, Carlton Fox, Rod Freeman, Justin Gattis, Michelle Gonzalez, Jonathan Gray, Christina Griggs, Thomas Holfelder, Janice Ingram, Cynthia Johnson, Samuel Johnson, Darrell Jones, Teague Lowery, Lorrie McCormick, Dakota Minyard, Ankur Mishra, Jacob Morris, Justin Norton, Anthony Peterson, Jenny Plimpton, Dominique Ray, Erikka Rudolph, Hannah Shaneyfelt, Michael Thompson, Melanie Turner, Randy Tye, Khalil Williams, Anthony Wilson, Robert Wood, Wesley Wood     Gallant:  Chelsea Freeman, Kelli Smith   Gaylesville:  James Glenn   Geraldine:  Louie Cline, Jennifer Hanners    Glencoe: Trevor Barnett, Bennett Browder Jr., Austin Brown, Zackary East, Barry Morris, Herman Woods, Micah Zahorscak    Guntersville:  Eva Stewart Heflin:  Henry Freeland, Mark Gay, Morgan Kelly, Jennifer Moore, Hannah Urquhart    Higdon:  Toby Davis     Hokes Bluff:  Morgan Beaird, Dewayne Childers, Steven Johnson,  Christian Pate, Russell Payton    Horton: Brenda Alvarez Conriquez    Huntsville:  Analisa Arnold, Collin Nichols    Ider: Noah King    Jacksonville:  Erika Bain, Megan Butcher, Benjamin Carter, Amy Estes, Justin Grace, Amy Hardy, Sarah Kathryn Norris, Jennifer Paige, Andrew Parris, Linh Phan, Nathan Roberts, Shamis Saleh, Arlin Turner   Leesburg:   Mary Bradley, Christopher Johnson, Autumn Margeson, Gregory Owens, Tyler Woodley    Lincoln: Laura Browder, Ashley Crowe, Robert Stillwell, Maura Whitten    Munford:  Jeremy Ponder, Riley Smith    Newell:  Erin Smith    Odenville:  Austin Bigbee, Michael Nelson, Scott Thompson, Tera Ulrich     Ohatchee:  Carly Edwards, Jennifer Faulkner, Starla Glass, Matthew McNew, Nicholas Norton  Oneonta:  Robert Fondren, Jonah Williams    Opelika:  Elizabeth Graham    Oxford:  Alecia Birdsong, David Francis, Jonathan Howard, Kyle Hurst, Kelly Hurt, Steven Junior, William Lawhon, Benjamin Lett, Magen Mccord, Clyde Micham, Kaytlyn Naugher, Samantha Pruett, Riley Simpson, Diana Villalobos, Alandus Virden, Robert Weiss, Tori Wood    Piedmont: Katelyn Angle, Lesley Archer, Marshall Bailey, Richard Coheely, Timothy Holcomb, Bruce Kimble, Karen Lane, Ethan Nasworthy, Marlon Stallings, Dustin Steed, Destinie Turner    Ragland:  Colton Echols, David Kay    Rainbow City: Kandice Alverson, Dana Bishop, Daniel Connors, Brianna Dial, Nathan Divo, Zachary Jones, Abla Koumedi, Ethan Lake, Christina Mashburn, Jeremy Phillips, Magan Richey, Danielle Vanpelt Shelby Vaughn, Audrey Yancey   Rainsville: Tracey Hunt   Riverside:  Corey Massey  Roanoke: William Adamson    Sardis:  Kiera Nelson    Southside:  Evan Black, Sean Boland, Gina Farley, Kristin Hays, Cecily Jacobs, Kerri Moore, Joyce Shelley, Gregory Stephens    Spring Garden:  Hannah Westbrook    Springville: Darrell Amos, Ronald Ball, James Bozeman, James Cowan, Timothy Earnest, Howard Fairure, Charleston George, Marcus Green, Marquis Hamilton, Terry Harve, Richard Jobson, Dominic Lewis, Hannah Lombardo, Marvin Morris, Michael Phelps, Robert Phillips, Joshua Ready, Bobby Shearer, Victor Suggs, Darryl Talley, James Wells, William Whidby, Marvin Woods    Steele: Miranda Glass    Talladega:   Crystal Bingham, Starlene Jackson, Maija Taylor    Union Grove:  Christopher Green, Nathaniel Pearl    Valley Head:  Jerica Tuxbury    Weaver:   Angela Barksdale, Amber Blair, Shautoria Coleman, Harold Freeland, Donna Green, Lindsey Grier, Amanda Hanck, Ashley Hanck, Jessica Jennings, Christopher Marturello, Samantha Pettus, Linda Woods    Wedowee:  Spenser Phillips    Wellington:  Cheryl Pate, Donny Sims, Katie Sisk, Tammy Wolfe, Rodney Woodruff

Georgia:    Carrollton:  Lisa Jiles    Cedartown:   Audrey Landrum    Flintstone:   John Hampton    LaFayette:   Rebecca Samples

 Switzerland:  Salome Geiser   Thailand:   Supaphun Chanasopidanont

The Fall Semester 2013 Dean’s List at Gadsden State Community College was released by Interim President William O. Blow.  Full-time students who earn a semester grade point average of 3.5 or above but below 4.0 and complete a minimum of 12 credit hours of college-level work are named to the Dean’s List.  They are:

Albertville:   Jacob Helton, Elizabeth Lemerise, Amy Stephens    Alexandria:  Staci Burgess, Bryant Clemons, David Horton, Jordan Luker, Joshua Ray, Jeret Warren, Michael Wiedeman    Alpine:  Amanda Gallahar    Altoona:  Kevin Byrd, Andrea Garcia, Dreema Holliday, Jonathan Townsend    Anniston:  Gersshon Agyiri, Brandi Andrews, Lakegan Ashford, Michele Baker, Daniel Beebe, Clay Boyd, Jennifer Brooks, Bryan Burns, Kimberly Burton, Jerry Carr, Alicia Coleman, Jennifer Daily, Andrew Davis, Barbara Eagan, Noah Freeman, Emily Goins, Richard Hall, Tifani Kelley, Tyrone Kelley, Jasmine Leonard, Diana Lewis, Adam Lingenfelter, Tanya Lloyd, Ramon Lopez,  David McBrayer, Christopher Morrow, Pavan Mudiam, Jeffrey Muncher, Christopher Napier, Robert Newton, Mary Ostrander, Ty Owens, Isaiah Parker, Douglas Roberts, Robert Skros, JeanAnn Smith, Cameron Spoon, Hannah Thomas, Justin Turner, Micah Turner, Melissa Vincent, Darian Wilson    Ashville: Toni Clowdus Smith, Sara Foote, Nickolas Walker    Attalla: Lindsey Alewine, Amanda Allred, Megan Braswell, Zachery Carden, Jessie Casey, Cori Cavender, Joshua Christensen, Preston Clark, Rusty Cranford, Hannah Dunn, Ava Gorecki, Austin Keener, Taylor Kelley, Amber Mathis, Breanna Nichols, Melissa Norton, Donovan Parker, Jeni Patterson, Dustin Pruitt, Kristin Pruitt    Birmingham:    Maxine Rudolph    Boaz:  Heather Ballentine, John Brown, Kevin Chastain, Adam Collier, Devan Dorsett, Candice Edmondson, Jason Jeffers, Michel Lafortune, Rachael Lipscomb, Alvin Nolen, Seth Smith, Lindsey Stallings, Amanda Wisner    Cedar Bluff:  Hannah Gregg, Audrianna Hargitt, Jessica Hindman, Katie Pearson, Melanie Vandegrift, Anita White, Jacob Whitmire    Centre:  Jessica Amos, Joanna Armstrong, Abigail Cothran, Brantley Jones, Matthew Kelley, Joseph King, Mary Lanier, Alan Luna, Samuel Morton, Dalton Nabors, Emily Perry    Collinsville:  Brett Bowen, Avannah Bryant, Adriana Sierra, Sidney Spivey, Megan Twilley    Decatur:   Brittany Bishop    Delta:  Auburn Dewrell, Donna Skinner    Eastaboga:  Roy Frier, Katie Spendlove, Daphny Wolff    Fort Payne:  Vera Barnes, Megan Cole   Fyffe:  Harriet Edmondson    Gadsden:  Valery Alford, Cynthia Allen, Jennifer Allen, Brandi Anderson, Jenny Ayers, Donnie Blaylock, Timothy Borden, Tyler Brasher, Bobby Bruce, Christopher Buff, Jeffrey Chapman, Kristen Collins, Tanner Dixon, Alexandra Ferguson, Bryan Gray, Steven Harkins, Nicholas Hayes, Caleb Heise, Jeremy Higdon, Marshall Holloway, Franklin Howze, Katie Johnson, John McCord, Kayla McKay, Megian Menear, Morgan Moore, Cameron Munroe, Kaylee Phillips, Dakota Pope, Marshay Price, Briana Pruitt, Stone Reed, Jose Rivas, John Robinson, Mawuenam Sekaya, Aaron Smith, Jada Spivey, Dustin Stephens, Maurice Timmons, Lindsey Wain, Calvin Williams, Joshua Zimmerer    Gallant:   Christian McDuffie   Gaylesville:   Malerie Colbert, Cameron Fortenberry, Philip Payne    Glencoe:  Ali Hunt, Gregory Barber, Catherine Diggs, Jared Diggs, Bethany Guined, Dillon Mackey, Julie McClain, Heather McFarling, John Starnes, Brittany Symonette, Jo Taylor    Guntersville:  Seth Sawyer    Heflin:  April Breed, Savannah Bryant, Ehtan Norton    Hokes Bluff:  Taylor Beggs, Aaron Benefield, Kimberly Bowman, Christopher Drain, Billy Freeman, John McDaniel, Randy Miller, Johnathan Sirmon, Kimberly Willis    Huntsville:  Megan Butler   Jacksonville:   Jon Adams, Jacob Bain, Cory Brothers, Tessa Conger, Anna Crook, Dakota Franks, Glynda Harper, Mallory Haynes, Brian Hunter, Stephen Hurst, Dennis Lovvorn, Trevor McElroy, Spenser Nicholson, Michael Parsons, Garrett Preston, Brittany Smith, Joshua Smith    Leeds:  Tomi O’Neal    Leesburg:  Brandon Graham    Lincoln:  Kathy Beason, Danielle George, Kylie Perry, Zackery Poss, James Watson    Lineville: Olivia Bain, Russell Upchurch    McCalla:  Lindsey Ehlman    Munford:  Chad Batey, Tarice Baxter, Katherine Chatmon, Chasity Lackey    Muscadine:  Serah Bennett    Newell:  Casey Caldwell    Northport:  Haley Ryan    Ohatchee:  Ashley Angel, Porcha Brewster, Darian Clopton, Toni Wilkerson   Oneonta:  Teresa Green    Oxford:  Tiffany Birmingham, Marcus Denney, Michael Doyle, Shannon Halpin, Alvin Harris, Rachel Hunter, Gatlin Hyatt, Luke McCombs, Paula Payton, Tyler Ponder, Justin Shinn, Kimberly Wright, Ashley Yancy    Pell City:  Beth Doyal, Grant Stice    Piedmont:  Caton Allen, Brandon Bullock, Tyler Butler, Cynthia Crosby, Angela Madeley, Melissa Masters, Taylor Parker, William Penton, Laura Posey, Hattie Richards, Shequia Ridley, Jason Williams    Pinson:   Ashley Everett, James Garner, Regina Richey  Ragland:  Brandon Hicks    Rainbow City:  William Bell, Cole Bowling, Brandon Bowman, Jessica Crawford, Sydney D’Eath, Kennedy Gibson, Jordan Gramling, William Jenkins, Emily Knight, Terry May, Madison Mintz, Karen Oswalt, Kevin Pruett, Mary Weatherwax, Carton Williams    Rainsville:  Bryan Foshee    Ranburne:  Bradley Gibbs, Paula Terry    Sand Rock: Hannah Oliver Sardis City:  Colt Kerr    Scottsboro:  Taylor Adams    Southside:  Morgan Battles, Taylor Burks, Jessica Cornwell, Katie Finlayson, Myles Garrison, Ryan George, Kevin Gray, Sarah Hefner, Christopher Holcombe, William Kennedy, Benjamin Owens, Jordan Rich, Robert Sheets, Cruz Vazquez, Sherrie Watts    Springville:  Toby Davis, Benjamin Guidry, Kayla Hathaway, Christopher Hurst, Leighann Peoples, Jemor Richard, Brandon Sharit, Marcus Taylor    Sylacauga: Matthew Barnett, Faith Johnson    Talladega:  Robert Barnett, Jacob Davis, Haley Mitchell, Jonathon Robinson, Stedman Scott, Xavolon Swain, Dontavious Truss    Weaver:  Michael Algie, Santiago Balma, Kendall Cook, Harley Haynes, Brooklynn Howard,  Alyssa Jennings, Andrew Johns, Rebecca Lowe, Andrew Newell, Jerry Payne    Wedowee:  Rebecca Miles   Wellington:  Troy Barnes, Dalton Goode, Julia Jones, Michael Landers, Hali Lash, Noah Tucker, Kaitlynn Wilkins

Georgia:     Hiram:  April Ochoa    Kingston:  Chrysan Griffin     Rome:   Jacob Mitchell

Belgium:  Natacha Dedra Desmet   China:  Shuai Tan   Egypt:  Mohamed Abdelazim   Ivory Coast:  Mahidoh Houlet     Nigeria:  Ayomi Akinlawon, Nnamdi Obishai, Oluwaseun Sodimu   Russia:  Ilviya Dovbnyak    United Kingdom:   Daniel Sheshi

###

4 Responses to “Congratulations: Fall 2013 President’s & Dean’s Honors Listing”

  1. Donna J Gates says:

    I am Donna Gates from Fort Payne, and I was a full time student in fall of 2013 taking 15 credit hours and had a 4.0 grade average. I was not named on the President’s list or the Dean’s List. Could you look into situation for me please.

  2. Debbie says:

    Will this be in the paper?

  3. kbrown says:

    Yes, this information has been sent to all relevant hometown newspapers.

  4. kbrown says:

    Listed below is the criteria for being named to either the President’s or Dean’s list each semester. Please contact the Office of the Registrar if you feel you have met the criteria but your name was omitted. Full-time students who earn a semester grade point average of 4.0 and complete 12 credit hours of college-level work (course #100 or above) are named to the President’s List.
    Full-time students who earn a semester grade point average of 3.5 or above but below 4.0 and complete 12 credit hours of college-level work (course #100 or above) are named to the Dean’s List.