Choose your direction at Gadsden State! Apply Now!

Summer Semester Honors List

The Summer Semester 2010 President’s List at Gadsden State Community College was released by President W. Darryl Harrison.   Full-time students who earn all A’s in college-level courses are named to the President’s List.  They are:

Albertville:          Michelle Bowen, Benjamin Cornelius, Kevin Cox, Sr.   

Alexander City: Tammy McMillan

Alexandria:         Seth Hall

Altoona:               Britnee Dillard, Matthew Parrish

Anniston:            Anthony Bright, Alan Carroll, Sheila Clark, Bradley Cleghorn, Rhonda Coleman, Shrandell Curry, Steven Dang, Dennis Forbus, Keith Harris, Michael Jones, Holley Kitchen, Robert Kitchen, Angelena Kulp, Jeremiah Lee, Linda Major, Crystal Martin, Donna McBride, William Murphree, Amy Murphy, Cindy Segredo, Chrystle Terhaar, Cameran Tuck, Rickey Vinson, Jeanette Wald, Amanda Willis, Dylan Wood, Amy Woodard

Arab:                     James Casey, Starla Vibbert

Ashville:               Ashley Ray

Attalla:                  Justin Alford, Demetrius Farmer, Christopher Miller, Dennis Parr, James Pearce, Brandy Sanchez, Brandon Wertz, Raymond Wood

Boaz:                     David Haga, Megan Holland, Amber Lusk, Bryan Stancil

Cedar Bluff:        Gary Christopher, Julian King

Centre:                 Micheal Gilham, Raymond Hamley, Justin Osbourn

Childersburg:     Lazzar Taylor

Choccolocco:      Daniel Magouirk

Cleveland:           Michael Offutt

Collinsville:          Andrew Gifford, Sarah Sarratt, Melissa Steele

Crossville:            Roger Cason, Christopher Holland

Dearmanville:    Cortney Steadham

Delta:                    Scotty Cobb

Eastaboga:          Keith Story, Deborah Tipton, Jeffory Wheeles

Fort Payne:         Dustan Barnhill, Marion Smith, Mary Smith, Karen Twilley

Fruithurst:           Mark Mitchell

Fyffe:                    Clint Graben, Kenneth Meadows, Joshua Williams

Gadsden:            William Bray, Gardenia Bronson, Jana Butler, James Clark,  Neal Clayton, Joey Davis, Amber Decker, Larry Domingue, Kimberly Dukes, James Forney, Judson Fulford, Joseph Giles, John Head, Benjamin Johnson, April Landers, Jimmy Leftwich, Matthew McCord, Tamara McGahee, Leiza Miller, Chris Moon, Elizabeth Oliver, Brandi Portwood, Zackary Roberson, Yomeka Steele, Elysia Stephens, Charles Whisenant, Nalin Williams

Gallant:                 Janete Battles, Mitchell Battles

Gaylesville:         Christopher Jennings

Glencoe:              Brittany Chapman, Sheila Massaro, Joshua Noojin, Rick Roberts, April Smith, Lisa Smith

Guntersville:      Michael Kelley

Hayden:               Harry Miller

Heflin:                   Jeffrey Smith, Gregory, Williams, Jonathon Williamson

Hokes Bluff:       Matthew Conkle, Billy Freeman, Chad Godfrey, Chad Smith, Jesica West

Jacksonville:       Matthew Bader, Genice Civitello, Faron Hughes, Dexter Sanders, Stephany Sollohub, Dalton Stephens, Mark Weingarth

Leesburg:            Casey Pearson

Lincoln:                 Jacob Ford, Dianne Jennings, Bradley Williams

Lineville:              Jameson Carpenter, Suson Daugherty, Rickey Shaddix

Mentone:           Dana Traylor

Munford:            Tarina Baldwin, William Self

Newell:                 Brandie Hill

Ohatchee:           Daniel Acker, Susan Collett, Jeffery Mowery

Oneonta:             James Day

Oxford:                 Jordan Alldredge, Sandra Baker, Deborah Bonds, Steven Patterson, Melanie Smith, Michele Stallo, Brian Totherow, Lisa Watts 

Pelham:               Mary Sodano

Piedmont:           Tommy Bohannon, Loreen Bynum, Jubal Donaldson, Debra Floyd, Dewey Garmon, Justin Jacobs, Mickey Maddox, Susan Mann, Clint Mobley, Brian Pentecost, Rhonda Stewart, Jessica Sutton

Ragland:               John Caldwell, Caleb Crews, Timothy Morrow

Rainbow City:    Gregory Carroll, James Hilburn, Cynthia Moreland, Zachery Winston

Rainsville:            Jesse Cline

Ranburne:           Paula Caldwell, Robi Mobley

Riverside:            Zachary McMorris

Roanoke:             Cigi Cassiano, Rebecca Ussery

Southside:          Richard Brewington, Brandon Pruitt, William Shaddix, Barry St John

Springville:          Marissa Abts, Bobby Cannon, Brian Champion, Terrance Cheirs, Charles Cooper, Douglas Finney, Lee Grays, Christopher Hopper, Johnnie Houston, Antwaun Howard, Tariq Jones, Roshell King, Carlos McGlathery, Keith Plant, William Reese, David Reidinger, Jared Rogers, John Rutledge, Frankie Smith, Joseph Spinks, Jeffery Stephens, Gregory Terrell, Clifton Uphaus, Albert Webb, James West, Marlon Williams, Phillip Wise, Jerel Young

Steele:          Edward Blakely, Sean Burns, Wanda Cline, Crystal Moses, Jacob Wanninger

Talladega:            Karen Heath, Steven Parmer, Michael Stephens, Tony Williams, Brandon Winston

Valley Head:       James Travis

Weaver:               Carl Freeman, Hollie Mulkey, Casey Mullis

Wellington:         Larry Blankenship, Sammi-Ann Blankenship

Woodland:          Fredia Daniel

Cedartown, GA:   Marc Duncan                                    

Colombia:            Vanessa Vargas                          

India:                     Sunny Patel                                

Iraq:                       Ghanem Sabeeh                               

Japan:                   Tsuyoshi Katoh, Yosuke Okada               

Korea:                   Gyu-hyun Lee, Hyeon-jin Jeong              

Nepal:                   Hari Pokhrel                               

 The Summer Semester 2010 Dean’s List at Gadsden State Community College was released by President W. Darryl Harrison.   Full-time students who earn all A’s and B’s in college-level courses are named to the Dean’s List.  They are:

Albertville:          Angela Baker, Jerry Buse

Alexandria:         Kenneth Beegle, Shana Cahoon, Erin Cobb, Regina Connor, Jordan Fleming, Dominique Lacy, Joanna Medders, John Morris, Hannah Shaddix

Alpine:                  Krystal Moten

Altoona:               Brandon Arnold, Tyler Fountain, Jordan Greer, Derick Harris, Patrick Ledbetter, Ryan Ward

Anniston:            Tonetta Abernathy, Jonathan Busbee, Jamie Cheatham, Donovan Clifton, Ureca Cook, Wanda Cook, Amanda Cryer, Annette Dopson, Dori Hafley, Jonathan Hallmark, Shelia Hayes, Harold Hilliard, Bobi Hinchman, Jacob Holliday, Myra Hulsey, Kyle Jones, Dan Jordan, Ryan Lefoy, Martha Lynch, Harold Mathes, Marcus Miller, Lynda Moore, Kerry Morris, Eric Noel, Karin Partington, Melissa Pryce, Adam Ragains, Kathy Reaves, Darla Robinson, Epiphany Ross, Andrew Sanford, Sierrah Shatus, Donna Smith, Josie Smith, Timothy Spratling, Donna Stewart, Robert Taylor, Tiffany Taylor, Theresa Teague, Dani Turner, Stephanie Waites, Rodney Watts,  Michael Wheeler, Latonya Williams

Ashland:              James Griffin, Tabatha Street, Clint Walker

Ashville:               Ashley Cottingham, Chris Seals

Attalla:                  Betty Bone, Amanda Heiser, Bobby Hooks, Alisha Huff, Jeremy Lambert, Heather Noffsinger, Phillip Palka, Katie Shirley, Shawn Tinsley

Blue Mountain: Jessica Posey

Boaz:                     Thomas Cuzzort, Tara Gilley, Colby Parker, Jarrod Rowland, Jacob Smock, Victoria Wilson

Cedar Bluff:        Sasha Baty, Linda Bishop, Rickey Gossett, Hilda McElroy, Lagina Pugh, John Spurlock, Jennifer Teat

Centre:                 Michael Bradley, Gregory Garrett, Tameka Gooden, Laura Harmon, Shantera Kirby, Rachel Lamb, Zachary Morgan, Darcy Snell, Monique Snell, Jessica Wickham

Childersburg:     Candi Bosarge    

Collinsville:          Robin Anderson, Benjamin Butler, Patti Helms, John Johnson, Shannon Rogers, Wesley Womack

Cragford:             Kiki Branch, Patrick Hamlet

Cropwell:             Dylan Raines

Dawson:              Samantha Hairston

Dearmanville:    Steven Callahan

Delta:                    John Greenleaf, Krysta Hurst

Douglas:               Joseph Winfrey

Eastaboga:          Benjamin Jett

Fort Payne:         Brenda Brown, Charles Burgess, Misty Ferguson, Virginia Greene, Jd Hernandez, Justin Keith, Patricia Mitchell, Joseph Shankles

Fruithurst:           Charles Laminack, David Laminack

Fyffe:                    John White

Gadsden:            Randie Ash, Brandon Bach, Debbie Baker, Kyonna Baker, Lauren Ball, Jordan Barkley, Kenneth Bearden, Stephanie Bellew, Beunica Bentley, Kimi Booker, Larry Bothwell, Darrell Busby, Stephen Cassway, Justin Crozier, Beshaka Drain, Kelvin Ford, Tiffany Freeman, Caitlin Gattis, Michael Gaylor, Michael Glenn, Leventrice Gray, Jamie Hernandez, Jordan Higgins, Jacob Horton, Zebelon Jemison, Jerry Johnson, Stephanie Lawder, Maddison Mathis, Hillary McKinney, Kayla Morgan, Jonathan Pate, Susan Peek, Roxanne Petty, Joshua Player, Ricky Price, Brittney Pugh, Rachel Roe, Melissa Saylor, Jonathan Shadwrick, Nicole Shropshire, Amanda Simpson, John Steapleton, Terence Taylor, Dena Tidwell, Daniel Turrell, Shannon Waddell, Tamika Washington, Alana Waters

Gallant:                 Christopher Battles

Gaylesville:         Mary Chesnut, Cory Culver, Sonya Johnson, Cody Morris, Delena Owen, Amy Williams

Geraldine:           Kasey Hall  

Glencoe:              Barry Hill, Lara Moore, Clayton Southers, Michael Tolbert, Tina Wallace

Goodwater:       Anita Parish

Heflin:                   Darryl Cavender, Stephen Clay, Justin Hammock, Kagan Nichols, Kayla Robinson, Wesley Thompson

Henagar:              Shayna Frost, Tracy Gant

Hokes Bluff:       Robert Brown, Wesley Campbell, Travis Cook, Joy Faulkner, Cody Matthews

Irondale:              Krista Jordan

Jacksonville:       Andrew Blount, Ashley Chandler, Terie Guffey, Jacob Kadle, Jim King, Keiffer Knight, William Nelson, Jessie Newman, Hannah Penny, Angelia Phillips, Jeffery Porter, Kim Pritchett, Cornelius Tillman, Jennifer Turner, Jason Williams, Jenecia Wilson

Leesburg:            Jamie Helms, Forrest Stafford

Lincoln:                 Heather Craft, Kara Hembree, Kerriona McNeal, Kimberly Signor, Lois Simmons, Matthew Wright

Lineville:              Troy Kabetzke, Stephanie Morris, Monica Tate

Moody:                Melissa Johnson

Munford:            Amanda Cooper, Judith Eldridge, Jacqueline Gilbert, Shane Hughes, Shana Lackey, Ashley Martin, Crystal McDaniel, Janie Ramsey, Erin Wells

Odenville:           Joshua Manis

Ohatchee:           Mellie Copeland, Landon Magouyrk, Tiffaney Odell, Kristi Walker, Connie Williamson

Oneonta:             Lyle Oden

Oxford:                 Orlando Allen, Christopher Davis, Jennifer Donaldson, Kathryn Ford, Jamin Hoover, Rhonda Humphries, Brittany Lively, Marty Lovell, Ana Madrid, Trenice Martin, Kendra Miller, Keisa Rhinehart, Chandler Shakespeare, Blake Sprayberry, Tammy Turner, Tayomi Wills

Pell City:               Dorothy Clough, Daniel Hazelwood, Jonathan Hodgens, Jacob Moore, Margaret Turley, Linda Vaughan

Piedmont:           Carlos Barlow, Cody Bryant, Tonya Carr, Jerry Chapman, Dakota Deberry, David Faucett, Jennifer Fordham, James Hill, Justin Hutcheson, Michelle Jones, Lloyd Law, Joyce McBrayer, Janissa McKinney, Alyson Nelson, Brent Pike, Darryl Prater, Helen Prater, Debra Ray

Pinson:                 Justin McGuire, Joshua Thompson

Ragland:               Marenda Floyd

Rainbow City:    Michelle Bates, Teresa Gamblin, Ashlee Hammett, Dechandriss Nsougan, Anjanaben Patel, Kaitlin Sitz, Brittany Stevens, Trenay Turner

Ranburne:           Anthony Clifton, Adam Noles

Riverside:            Michael Verges

Sardis:                   Angela Chaney

Scottsboro:         Matthew Evett

Section:                 Trent Bailey, Patrick Bell

Southside:          Dianna Agnew, Mallory O’Bryant

Springville:          Jonathan Crook, Jason Hager, Caryle Hill, Kayla Jones, Kevin Loggins, Johnathan Mallory, Timothy Morris, Ralph Perry, Anthony Retic, Jamie Springfield, Jesse Woods, Tony Zimmer

Steele:                  Chase Seals, Ashley Wert

Talladega:            Amy Bishop, Jeremy Corn, Kenyatta Gaddis, Amotayo McElderry, Jamie Moss, Ashley Sewell

Trussville:            Randa Sims

Valleyhead:        Terry Perego

Walnut Grove:  Cody Mashburn

Weaver:               Kathrine Lovell, Kristi Nadack, Reginald Patterson, Kelli Pruitt, Janet Stemen

Wellington:         Sasha Evans, Claira Thompson

Bowdon, GA:                     Bradley Wood, Brennan Wood

Cedartown, GA:              Chad Lewis          

Egypt:                                   Ahmed Elseragy, Abdelghafar Mousa          

Ivory Coast:                        Tessiga Soro                         

Japan:                                   Sayori Mitsunaga                           

Kenya:                                  Jane Gatuanjeru

6 Responses to “Summer Semester Honors List”

  1. Cynthia Smith says:

    I made all A’s during summer and I’m not on either list

  2. I attended GSCC this summer and I accomplished 3 classes with all “A’s” but my name is not on your list. Just wondering why not. My student number is 000127588 Thanks for listening

  3. Rebecca Dawne Williams says:

    I made A’s in my classes, yet my name is not listed. I know other people who also meet the requirements, but are not listed. Why?

  4. Donna Clanton says:

    I was really disappointed to find my name left off. Not only for Spring Semester A & Bs, but Summer Semester also, All As.

  5. jdjohnson says:

    Any questions about the list can be directed to the Admissions Office. http://www.gadsdenstate.edu/faculty-and-staff/admissions.php

  6. Alessandro says:

    To have your name on the list you must take at least 12 credits per term. Getting only A’s – name on President’s list. Getting A’s and B’s – name on Dean’s list. If you meet the requirements and is not listed, just let the Admissions Office know it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>