Latest News


01/13/22

Gadsden State releases fall honors list

Gadsden, Ala. -- The Fall Semester 2021 President’s List at Gadsden State Community College was released by President Kathy Murphy.  Full-time students who earn a semester grade point average of 4.0 (with all A’s) and complete a minimum of 12 credit hours of college-level work are named to the President’s List.  They are:

Alabaster – Eduardo Lara

Albertville – Shelby Burch, William Busic, Jericho Butts, Emely Chavez Trejo, Karli Thomas, Jesus Torres, Luis Martines

Alexandria – Dustin Brown, Dylan DiGangi, Dalton Hernandez, Jeremy Rogers

Altoona – Victoria Garrard, Brady Jenkins, Kailee Nichols

Anniston – Fernanda Arroyo, Millie Burt, Timothy Caldwell, Robert Corker, Blakley Cupp, Chante Curry, Joshua Daniel, Mikayla Dulin, Latoya' Ewings, Jenna Garmany, Jerod Guthrie, Tyler Haynes, Destinee Hewitt, Macon Honeycutt, Wesley Layne, Joshua Lopez, Mari Mallard, Willie Mays, Alayna McDowell, Logan McLeroy, Jackson Montgomery, Reginald Parker, Nena Parks, Edwin Pate, Kameron Pearson, Katy Perry, Emily Puckett, Armani Rice, Kyle Spears, Dana Starr-Brown, Brody Stewart, Alex Velasquez

Ashland – Tanner Adamson, Brittany White

Ashville – Ivy Bell, Emily Hastings, Zoe Lambert, Olivia Weathington

Attalla – Keith Barksdale, Sadie Carver, Andrew Copeland, Austin Correll, Jada Douglas, Craig Espy, David Houston,  Caitlin Kelley, Benjamin Roper, Sydney Smith, Brandon Turner, Juan Vazquez

Auburn – Fitsum Habtemariam

Birmingham – Kayla Jackson

Boaz – Taylor Busha, Luke Devin, Lexus Fall, Travis Jones, Caleb Lafleur, Jesse Mayhall, Stephanie Redwine, Jeffrey Roberson, Ean Salers, Robin Tipton, Lily Towns, Leonard Trammell

Cedar Bluff – Savanah Clifton, Madison Garrett, Tiffany McClellan Sanford

Centre – Chris Abernathy, Brianna Farrell, Kelli Gilreath, Lewis Holcomb, Kallie Jolly, Cortney Joseph, Savannah Kelley, Alec Lambert, Allie McCurry, Jesse Pettis, Samantha Reaid, Candace Wiley

Collinsville – Brittany Freeman, Alyson Lucio, Ronaldo Mendoza Velasquez, Maggie Tinsley

Crossville – Angel Agustin, Tony Stone

DeArmanville – Carlie Smith

Decatur – Hannah Cohn, Madalynn Owen

Delta – Brett Barnwell, Nathan Walker

Fort Payne – Unity Edwards, Jayla Gravitt, Zachery Jones, Alisha Mulligan

Fruithurst – Spencer Jordan, Kaylee Shierling

Fyffe – River Gray

Gadsden – Cayla Alverson, Raeven Bagley, Austin Bates, Alissa Bearden, Lacinda Beshears, William Birchmore, Richard Boucher, Jeanne Boyd, Zachary Bradshaw, Arial Brooks, Shakia Byers, Theresa Chapman, Cade Chesnut, Jackson Clayton, Jimmy Cline, Elijah Cole, Mackenzie Cook, Joseph Copeland, Alyse Curtis, Jeremy Davenport, Ebony Douthard, Luke Easterwood, Daniel Fleming, Jessica Foutch, Darla Franklin, Phillip Franklin, Jaron Gray, Gregory Green, Jonathan Green, Ethan Gresham, Bradley Hall, Dexter Harrell, Mya Hatchett, Ashanti Hawkins, Whitney Hill, Abigail Holcombe, Daniel Holcombe, Phillip Jones, Michael King, Christopher Lang, Erin Lockridge, Benito Matias, Jessica McGlaughn, Vanessa Melendez, John Morgan, Tamya Mostella, Cody Neely, Hadie Negrete, Lemario Owens, David Ozment, Autumn Pentecost, Marissa Ragland, Shalonda Ragland, Nathaniel Reeves, William Rich, Kevin Rigby, Sarah Rivette, Sidney Robinson, Sabrina Santana, Jason Santos, Sujata Sinha, Addy Smith, Erika Thomas, Matthew Thornton, Alexis Tinker, Cary Walker, Gracie West, Dakota Wilkes, James Wilson, Madison Wolfe, Summer Zamora, Rosita Zendejas

Gallant – Maresa McClure

Gaylesville – Haley Bryson, Hayley Langley, Joseph Lewis

Geraldine – Mallory Gilbert

Glencoe – Sharday Barbour, Jacob Betterton, Janie Boggs, Jordan Dial, Colton Divine, Lexi Gray, Kenleigh Harper, Morgan Lasseter, Terri Lowe, Phillip Simmons, Karlee Thompson, Kevin Tullis, Jonathan Williams

Grove Oak – Parker Godwin, Maggie Woodall, Marie Woodall

Guntersville – Marley Fleming

Gurley – Sidney Peterson

Hayden – Selah Benson

Heflin – Kaleb Angle, Olsen Spurlin, Amanda Walton, Mallorie Wiggins

Hokes Bluff – Elizabeth Cortez, Lauren Dowdy, Emily Freeman, Lyndsey McBrayer

Horton – Corina Bloodworth

Huntsville – Tamara Garner

Jacksons Gap – Lani Huff

Jacksonville – Stephen Ako, Tessa Conger, Rachel Dunkle, Hanna Emery, Anastasia Hooks, Nathaniel King, Samantha MeGill, Joseph Ramzy, Christopher Woodrow, Michael Worsham

Leesburg – Kaitlyn Meats, Matthew Neivel, Kerri Uptagrafft

Lincoln – Emma Bohannon, Ethan Cash

Montgomery – Keyerra Williams

Munford – Destiny Ball, Cheyenne Batey, Shaina Hicks, William McGuire, Taniya Williams

Odenville – Kayle Bovia, Abbey Ellison, James Thurman, Lindsy Winters

Ohatchee – Konnor Baswell, Joshua Franklin, William Mccombs, Dylan Strickland

Oneonta – Marcus Bellew, Alexandra Hodges

Owens Cross Roads – Peyton Shaneyfelt

Oxford – Charles Chatman, Trinity Dalrymple, Jamey Freeman, David Holder, Ashley Hunt, Leslie Johnston, Joshua Pritchard, Alley Reno, Peyton Stephens, Sydney Whiteside, Anjelique Zayas

Pell City – Philip Carter, Jacob Dees

Piedmont – Donna Adkison, Cara Archer, Clarissa Beal, Madison Blackerby, Shelby Blanchard, David Clark, Elizabeth Goss, Dakota Goza, Emma Goza, Quinton Kirk, Layton New, Sarah Pruitt, Jesse Storey, Alexis Taylor, Tracy Williams

Ragland – Heather Campbell, Shelby Davis, Sloan Phillips

Rainbow City – Kristin Abney, Joseph Bertch, Cameron Brown, Tyler Campbell, Christopher Chandler, Robert Day, Fannie Dillon, Brittany Ewers, Darren Gilbreath, Abby Lockridge, Jakeb Mintz, Michael Morgan, Josie Nelson, Savannah Sizemore, Madelyn Strain, Nathan Whitt, Hannah Whittenberg

Ranburne – Colby Hanson

Sand Rock – Noah Hester

Southside – Lily Anderson, Lindsey Bailey, Hunter Bellamy, Landon Boatwright, Kelsey Finlayson, Kristi Garrett, Jordan Grantland, Hannah Henderson, Carter Huffstutler, Aneliz Moreno, Micah Phillips, Austin Rainey, Jacob Rogers, , Joshua Roper, Wesley Speegle, Mackensy Wester

Steele – Jeffery Barnes, Vanessa Cochran, Logan Glass, Katelyn Morrow

Sylacauga – Tanner Harry, Kelsey Thompson

Talladega – James Caldwell, Breanna Chatman, Shakira Embry, Tanesha Merritt, Candace Morris

Trussville – Elizabeth Bentley

Vestavia Hills – Zachary Evetts

Weaver – Eli Fair, Ricky Jenkins, Shawn Martinez

Wedowee – Elijah Butler, Madison Pettus

Wellington – Justin Garrard, Brianna Johnson

 

Cedartown, Ga. – Tanner Arnold

Dallas, Ga. – Alexander McGee

Rome, Ga. – Alyssa Bramonte, Montana Moats

Trion, Ga. – Tatyana Perry

Shippenville, Pa. – Jackson Fox

 

Bahrain  –  Ali Alradhi

Bangladesh – Saifullah Jobaier

Colombia – Diego Romero Gaona

Jordan  – Lina Hijazeen

Madagascar – Onitiana Razafimino

Nigeria – Toluwalashe Kay-Hambolu

Russia  – Fedor Krasilnikov

South Korea – Hyeongkeum Seo


The Fall Semester 2021 Dean’s List at Gadsden State Community College was released by President Kathy Murphy.  Full-time students who earn a semester grade point average of 3.5 or above but below 4.0 (with all A’s and B’s) and complete a minimum of 12 credit hours of college-level work are named to the Dean’s List.  They are:

Albertville – Andres Agustin, Joe Amos, Nidhi Chauhan, Christa Cochran, Ceanna Goolesby, Hunter Lacey, Angel Vasquez, Alberto Zaragoza

Alexandria – Jonathan Hurst, Brady Shaddix, Amy Sutherland, Matthew Wall, Emma Wills

Altoona – Christina Anderson, DeeAnna Galimore, Jasmine Lopez, William Tidmore

Anniston – Ja'Miracle Bass, Megan Bumpers, Haley Cobb, Ashlyn Cryer, De'Nyah Cunningham, Carsheuna Curry, Kenyatta Davis, Jennifer Dobbins, William Eaton, Kaylie Ellis, Tiffany Ervin, Gabrielle Frechette, Andrew Gattrell, Walter Gilmore, Jacob Guede, Heather Henderson, Destiny Hodge, James-Matthew Johnson, Caroline LaFollette, Allie Meadows, Briana Morrison, Jennifer Mullins, Dalton Oxley, William Saxon, Alexis Sellers, Jacob Williams, Hayden Willis, Mark Wilson, Rylee Woodard, Christine Gortney, Adalia Guevara, Derek Walker, Kyra Zachery

Ashville – Jade Bell, Britney Cole, Austin Glasgow, Austin Hale, Krystal Mendez, James Slaten, Jace Vaughn

Attalla – Hunter Bartlett, Steven Bradley, Jason Clough, Jared Diggs, Suzette Sanchez, Richard Sims, Hunter Smalley, Emma Smith, Jakori Stell, David Works

Bessemer – Sailor Powell

Birmingham – Nadage Oyeket, Jeffrey Smith, Isaiah Walker

Boaz – Jose Aguilar, Alyssa Burlison, Braxton Cahela, Grace Foshee, Heather Lang, Christopher McCurley, Estuardo Ortiz, Maribel Perez, Derek Reynolds, Allison Shirley, Terri Shirley

Brent – Aja’yia Williams

Cedar Bluff – Dalton Keasler, Olivia Tucker

Centre – Mary Abernathy, David Anderson, Crimson Bailey, Hannah Dale, Kyonna Dupree, Kassie Gann, Chloe' Garner, Tyler Harris, Audrey McCown, Thomas O'Neal

Childersburg – Antonio Davis, Denisha Stackdale

Choccolocco – Gabriela Alvarez,Tianna Alvarez

Collinsville – Makenzi Blackwell, Susie Bowers, Jesse Childers, Justice Dunn, Toby Farrar, Hannah Glenn, Natalie Herrera Sierra, Jacob Jones

Cragford – Caden Bailey

Cropwell – Carissa Porter

Crossville – Marshall Hughes, Christina Saavedra, Judson Smith

Dawson – Maria Vidal Garcia

Delta – Britton Smith

Eastaboga – Lawson Molden, Asia Ware

Fort Payne – Ty Brooks, Carson Burt, Derrick Douthard, Autumn Sexton

Fyffe – Brian Lowe

Gadsden – Simiyia Aaron, Christina Alford Glass, Levi Baker, Levi Baker, Erica Cammeron, Brianna Childs, Jordan Clark, Vincent Coats, Marianna Coley, Kayce Copeland, Christopher Crowe, Raven Crozier, Chloe Davidson, Daylan Day, Kalup Deering, Jacklene Dickson, Karley Downey, Jacob Farlow, Qays Ghazal, Brandon Gilbert, Dawson Gladden, Katlyn Glass, Hannah Goosby, Tevin Graham, Linda Handy, Beverly Hardy, Samuel Hester, Carson Hill, Anna Hipps, Abigail Holderfield, Michael Holderfield, Lauren Holley, Lynnsey Hunt, Ashley Jaggers, Hannah Jenkins, Alexandria Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Phillip Jones, Andrew Leslie, Marcus Longshore, Brenda Lopez-Valdivia, Wesley Maks, Celestina Marcos-Gaspar, Christopher McMahan, Katherine Moon, Caddon Moore, Makayla Moore, Julio Najera, Steve Otwell, Joshua Parrish, Brenda Payton, Jordan Pearsall, Hannah Perry, Reginald Pitts, Emma Player, Abagail Reeves, Hayden Reeves, Nicholas Roberts, Yajaira Romero, Abby Schomburg, Joseph Smith, Alexis Underwood, Samantha Underwood, Taylor Usher, Chris Vickery, Hayden Watts, Ivyon Westbrooks, Carson Wiggins, Marissa Womack, Timothy Watkins, Ceniyah Williams

Gallant – Everett Kelly, Matthew McClendon

Glencoe – Layla Abernathy, Jilliann Batie, Meghan Cashman, Ashlyn Clowdus, Jerame Glover, Madison Potter

Hartselle – Savanah Free

Heflin – Porter Embry, Haven Freeman, Thomas Herold, Gracen Oswalt, Carson Riddle, Brandon Rogers

Hokes Bluff – Tyler Adcock, Allen Black, Carson Brown, John Brown, Samuel Clark, Ethan Cothran, Trenton Dooley, Connor Faulkner, Misty Otwell, Madison Phillips, Jessica Riddlespur, Daniel Tidmore

Horton – Bryan Lopez

Irondale – Ambria Richburg

Jacksonville – Dustin Baines, Alexis Callahan, Alexis Doby, Adam Freeman, Anna Goodwin, Maurice Herbert, Wilson Lipscomb, Tamiya Martin, Oscar Ortiz, Karl Ragland, Noah Sawyer

Leesburg – Xander Bradley, Julian Bynum, Courtney Myrick, Daxson Stargell

Lincoln – Olivia Allen, Brittany Gaddy, Dalton Garner, Bre'Shayla Hill, Isabella Jennings, David McGuire

Lineville – Taryn Hanna, Mya Lindsey

Madison – Daigeona Guinn

Montgomery – Charles Jackson

Munford – Zekiah Cook, Kaylee Cummings, Latoya Curry, Kole Edwards, Aaliyah Hendrix, Chris Milikien, Matthew Ponder

Muscadine – Gregory Grovenstein

Ohatchee – Aidan Blackmon, Madelynn Briese, Tyler Burnett, Shanna Butler, Alyssa Elders, Emma Haynes, Meigan Parris,

Brianna Ramsey, Micah Shaddix, Jason Shuffield

Oxford – Braxton Bargerhuff, Alaisha Byers, Kaitlin Carroll, Emma Dunaway, Myra Grizzard, Niastony Gross, Jackson Guthrie, Cameron Larinan, Hunter Lucas, Carla Martinez, Blaklie Mayfield, Garrett Williamson

Pell City – Brianna Constable

Piedmont – Kaylee Anderson, Edward Bright, Malachi Jackson-Talmadge, Dalton McElroy, Steven Ray, Maleia Schmaltz, Emily Smith, Austin Studdard

Ragland – Ethan French, Valerie Slaton

Rainbow City – Brittney Anderton, Jason Bartlett, Sara Beck, Griffin Burk, Mikayla Byers, Johnson Cosby, Colby Hill, Thierry Tenta Missika, Vianca Noriega, Jay Patel, Ritik Patel, Samahra Perry, Mckenzie Rodocker, James Shelnutt, Talon Suther

Rainsville – Payton Blevins

Rogersville – Joanah Hudson

Sand Rock – Cade Ballenger, Justin Renfroe

Southside – Stanley Brasher, Caleb Bryant, Jason Cox, Clyde Crow, Andruw Giamalva, Jared Gieger, Jeremy Guess, Noah Hefner, Seth Henderson, Gabriel Jones, Zachary Phillips, Tyler Roberts, Zoee Sitz, Kourtney Tillman, Steven Wheatley

Steele – Justin Autry, Katherine Chumley, Zachary Norris, Alyssa Stringer

Sylacauga – Joby Dobbs

Talladega – Brianna Curry, Ta'Nya Hall, Vontavis Knight, Tajayvion Ragland, Semethia Reynolds, Shyraneka Sillmon, Amy Taylor

Trussville – Spencer Surratt

Weaver – Alexandria Brown, Kevin Williams

Wellington – Ethan Barnes, Jeremy Cockrell, Derek McClung, Rachel Medders, KayLeigh Steen, Jessie Williams

 

Rome, Ga. – Brett Rush

 

Bahrain – Salman Alradhi

Jordan – Ahmed Alkhawaja

Togo – Kodjovi Missika