Latest News

Gadsden State releases spring semester honors list

Gadsden, Ala.--The Spring Semester 2019 President’s List at Gadsden State Community College was released by President Martha Lavender. Full-time students who earn a semester grade point average of 4.0 (with all A’s) and complete a minimum of 12 credit hours of college-level work are named to the President’s List. They are:


Alabaster: Juan Pastrana Polo
Albertville: Nicholas Chumley, Presley Gore, Antonio Lara, Dennis Presley, Anderson Taylor
Alexandria: Lindsey Cain, Madison Heindl, Cynthia Hunt, Shelby Lowery, Michael McCord, Emily Prichard, Alton Wade
Alpine: Corey Casey
Altoona: Hunter Blanton, Tyler Nichols, Jeffrey Osborn, Brady Simmons, Jackson Stancil
Anniston: Kori Adams, Coltyn Bell, Melvin Benn, Zoe Borders, Emily Braden, Brandy Bryant, Tavaera Burton, Landry Bussey, Matthew Chandler, James Clark, Sherman Frazier, Alexander Gibson, Rachael Hendricks, Kiley Hodge, Sarah Jones, Willie Mays, Cameron McCareeth, Ivy Mccurley, Ying Mo, Alyssa Mooneyham, Liannys Narvaez Delgado, Nikki Norton, Jacy Oakes, Brandon Reaves, Morgan Robinette, Kaulana Rodrigues, Jessica Rollins, Haley Sims, Michael Snider, Eden Snyder, Brandon Watts, LeDerrius Willis
Ashland: Lukas Ferguson
Ashville : Landon Cornutt, Felicia Fleming, Reagan Hollingsworth, Phillip Johnson
Attalla: Brittany Baker, Kelci Brown, Abeba Dickens, Kaden Epperson, Brian Galimore, Jesus Gamez, CaitlinGibson, Morgan Green, William Jones, Jeffrey Morrow, Rayley Nelson, Holly Ratliff, Matthew Rosenbaum, Hayward Underwood, Lacey Whitfield, Katie Williamson, Matthew Wooten
Birmingham: Deana Breckenridge, Abigail Gillis, Victoria Kelly, Ranishia Vann
Boaz: Charles Bozarth, Kelsey Dumas, William Foshee, Anthony Hawkins, Brittany Kirkland, Joseph McDaniel, Ashlee Montgomery, Artem Pack, Katelyn Passmore, Michael Waters
Cedar Bluff: Curtis Abernathy, Robert Green, Baylor Long, Elijah Roberts
Centre: Kristen Abney, Joshua Bolton, Chloe Brumbeloe, Kyle Burgess, Joshua Dobbs, Jeffrey Dodd, Molly Durden, Tyler Robinson
Collinsville: Jean Anderson, Alyssa Cleland, Dustin Huggins, Angel Leon
Crossville: Jodi Davis, Blanton Jones
Dawson: Terra Copeland
Delta: Anthony Allen, Justin Epps
Eastaboga: Ian Jobst, Kaitlin Davidson, Adam Shears, Jeremy Shears, Tristen Thrasher, Destiny Works
Flat Rock: Peyton Pruett
Fort Payne: Emily Bobo, Susan Proper
Fruithurst: Samuel Day, Skylar Shierling
Fyffe: David Berrong
Gadsden: Sydney Ball, Dillon Boatwright, Randal Boatwright, DeAnne Bothwell, DaMeisha Burnette, Aaron Bush, Charity Campbell, Daniel Cook, Kyle Cunningham, Kaylie Davis, Tommy Deforest, Aleisha Foley, Easton Foreman, Elizabeth Foster, Aguilar Gaspar, Rebecca Gaston, James Gibbs, Hayley Gladden, Summer Glenn, Charles Griffith, Maggie Grizzard, Stephen Gunter, Douglas Guyton, Tiffany Haney, Kailey Hardy, Sherry Hardy, Kathryn Heald, Matthew Henderson, Alexandra Higdon, Devon Higgins, Cale Hilburn, Kirsten Holderfield, Immanuel Holifield, Landon Johnson, Maria Juarez, Selena King, Torrey King, Brooklon Langston, Maryangela Lopez-Valdivia, Coley Marlow, William Minton, Lauren Parnell, Sydnye Payne, Mustafa Pointer, Shane Rasbury, Isaac Robinson, Jana Rowell, Rania Salem, Cristina Sanchez, Brittany Schoeller, Andrew Schomburg, Nicole Scott, Connor Smith, Kimberly Taliaferro, Clay Taylor, Autumn Thrower, Jeremy Turner, AndreAnna Wachtler, Sunny Waller, Tianna Watkins, Charenia Watson, Haiping Weng, Jeremy Wilson, Corey Winters, John Wright
Gallant: Javin O' Barr, Amanda Rushing
Gaylesville: Jessie Bryson, Kayla Colbert
Glencoe: Wei Chen, Amanda Connell, Autumn Elliott, Addie Gentry, Skylour Golden, Allen Gossett, David Hudson, Breia Little, Levi Nunnally, Tyler Palomares, Skylar Thompson, Jeremiah Ward
Hartselle: Molly Green
Heflin: Logan Brown, Noah Gaines, Sarah Grizzard Daniel Malone, Casey Padgett, Tommy Roberts, Justin Simmons
Henagar: Alex Ivey
Hillsboro: Kristian Barrett
Hokes Bluff: Devin Guyton, Kevin Lipscomb, Cayman Tisdale, Austin Willbanks
Hoover: Ga Young Song
Jacksonville: Kendra Abbott, Jennifer Beach, Phillip Beach, Matthew Beckum, Mallory Bell, Elijah Bush, Allison Butler, Luke Caldwell, Alyssa Cash, Colton Childs, Bailey Davis, Sarah Finley, Rebecca Gee, Melanie Harris, Benjamin Harrison, Aaron Kelley, Emily King, Tamaria Mays, Brianna Putman, Benny Rosario, Evan Shook, Kyle Willhide
Leesburg: Kayley Glazner, Chelsie Lee, Dylan Pitts
Lineville: David Masten, Timothy Tucker
Munford: Kacie Anderson, Trey Brady, Emily Haynes
Ohatchee: Hannah Cole, Austin Eubanks, Taylor Hamm, Leighton Sparks, Natasha Taylor
Oneonta: Jordan Hicks
Oxford: Matthew Bentley, Gabriel Boyd, Rebecca Boyd, Jordan Bush, Robert Cline, Clinton Evans, Lance Ford, Kaylynn Garrett, Jonathon Gatlin, Travis Gatlin, Helenia Hess, Kathrine Hicks, Audrey Junior, Maria Pineda, Ashley Reynolds, Christina Rosch, Travis Smith, Jaden Starr, Patrick Syer, Diamond Thompson, Michael Waters, Ashley Watson, Ryan Williams, Madelyn Wright
Pelham: Sloan Gartman, Grace Nolen
Piedmont: Jon Bright, Conner Brown, Allegra Champion, Joshua Faucett, John Givens, Craig Hall, Quineisha Higgins, Olivia Jones, Jared Kilgore, Brooklyn Perkins, James Reid, Alisha Robertson, James Rogers, Brandon Terry, Payton Traffanstedt
Rainbow City: Michael Bass, Craig Carter, Jacob Clarke, Chasidy Crowe, Jared D'Eath, Evan Edwards, Tyler Hopper, David McCoy, Michael Poole, Manoj Sharma, Mark Sketoe, Whittney Smith, Madelyn Tempel
Rainsville: Colton Jones
Ranburne: Hayden Simmons
Roanoke: Mary Mulkey
Southside: Gabriel Alvarez, Chris Bellamy, Dawson Boggs, Wendy Bowman, Barry Burnett, Judy Campbell, Noah Campbell, Caleb Flanagan, Brandon Fluker, Hannah Grantland, Autumn Hardeman, Adam Kidd, Leonna Looney, Laura Lyles, Aleah McInturff, Andrew Parton, Alexis Rich, Joseph Scott, Rachel Scott, Matthew Sevarit, James Sobczak, Claire Stephens, Jacob Stewart, Vialeta Viatrova, Carey Walton
Springville: Benjamin Acton, Javoris Anthony, Gregory Bester, Rob Brantley, Rodney Browning, Rickey Coleman, Chip Hacking, Michael Hughes, Antwan Lambert, Michael Logan, Cassius Small, Troy Smiley, Robert Tarver, William Taylor, Zebulon Taylor, Aubrey Weldon
Steele: Brittany Pendergraft, Roman Robinson
Talladega: Brody Bussie, William Hart, Christopher Isbell, Patrick Jones, Jordan Murner, Demetrius Wills
Trussville: Karissa King, Justin Pickrell
Valley Head: Morgan Blalock
Weaver: Almotasem Alnaham, James Bean, Sara Branson, Chase Hall, Dalton Hamby, Ricky Jenkins, Kenneth Norris, James Quinn, Gary Smith, Justin Tiedemann, Caely Williams
Wellington: Jason Barnes, Destiny Heathcock, Angel Lomax, Simon Massey
Woodville: Kenneth Summerford
 

Cedartown, Georgia: Stephen Walker
Dallas, Georgia: Elizabeth Jeffers
Douglasville, Georgia: Zaria Smith
Rome, Georgia: Cinthia Rodriguez
Temple, Georgia: ShelbiDawn East
 

India: Nishaben Patel
Ivory Coast: Behegbin Djesse
Nigeria: Temiloluwa Ariyibi, Florence Omu
Russia: Aleksandr Drinevskii
Tunisia: Malek Omri

The Spring Semester 2019 Dean’s List at Gadsden State Community College was released by President Martha Lavender.
Full-time students who earn a semester grade point average of 3.5 or above but below 4.0 (with all A’s and B’s) and
complete a minimum of 12 credit hours of college-level work are named to the Dean’s List. They are:
Alexandria: Dru Davis, Taylor Spradley
Altoona: Caleb Wofford
Anniston: Darrion Ash, Alexander Bingel, Daniel Brasher, Candace Brooks, Delorenzo Brown, Jacob Caruso, Mischaela Cole, Landon Curvin, Brandy Dark, Brandt Denham, Jeremy Felton, Chris Forlines, Kiara Funderburg, Paulina Garcia, Kalei Gibson, Ansley Grissom, Victoria Hudson, Deavonie Jemison, Tiffany Juarez, Victoria Lewis, Claudia Lillo, Deanna McLeroy, Casey Medders, Zackary Parker, Haley Shaw, Cathryn Turner, Zoe Wells, Eliza Williams
Ashville: Serena Acosta, MaKenzie Campbell, Michael Parrish, Abrianna Turner
Athens: Tionna Moore
Attalla: Katlyn Bailey, Wyatt Galliher, Skylar Hampton, Raul Hernandez-Flores, Abby Kell, Hollie Mason, Jeffery Maton, Brooke Phillips, Jessica Smith, Vanessa Smith, Robert Thompson
Boaz: Daniel Anderson, Zena Bailey, Clint Campbell, Chloe Ford, Parker Knighten, Tristan Scroggins, Brandon Simmons
Brewton: Jason Coleman
Cedar Bluff: Sydney Abernathy, Harold Clifton, Savanah Clifton, William McDowell, John Wood
Centre: MeKayla Lee, Kendal Perry, Kelli Scoggins
Chelsea: Taylor Hackett
Collinsville: Kayla Cleland, Zane Farrar, Samantha Hernandez, Kathy Mohnach, Pedro Sierra
Crossville: Chi-Chun Cheng, Juan Corona, Andrew Driskill
Decatur: Madelyn Massey
Eastaboga: Matthew King, Randi Pruett
Fort Payne: Noah Blalock, Denise Luna
Fruithurst: Pamela Byrams, Savannah Williams
Gadsden: Amber Adams, Azeez Adesanya, Molly Batson, Kaileigh Billingsley, Kelly Boni, Etienna Cameron, Hannah Clower, Jay Crandell, Ricky Diaz, Mary Eubanks, Halee Gibbs, Erik Griffin, Shadrina Griffin, Joshua Hall, Leah Harden-Evans, Spencer Higgins, Kaitlin Hollingsworth, Justin Hundley, Jason Jones, Kalyn Jones, Nadia Katbi, Jake Lasseter, Stephen Legat, Jason Loyd, Celestina Marcos-Gaspar, Nyasa McNeil, Siyeon Park, Hannah Perry, Maria Petersen, Christopher Ramsey, Christopher Richey, Cory Rueger, Anna Ruffin, Deisha Rutledge, Gninama Soro, Michael Stiles, Christian Summers, Hannah Swann, Shelby Thompson, Robert Townsend, Essi Zikpi
Gallant: Lloyd Pratt
Gaylesville: Haley Bryson, Kaitilyn Teague
Glencoe: Michael Burt, Zackery Cowley, Jared Edwards, Amy Glover, Tristan Gray, Cameron Nessler, Hannah Richey, James Scott, Danielle Wilson
Guntersville: Rachael Cook, Levi Walker
Heflin: Sean Dean, Tammy Holt, Margarita Meza-Duran, Ty Mobley, Donald Nobbley
Hokes Bluff: Austin Elliott, Kayte Parkerson, Riley Payton, Logan Reynolds
Houston: Abbie Chambless
Jacksonville: Mason Atkins, Connie Dotson, Shane Hall, Jordan Hardy, John Hill, Alexis King, Roseanna Martin, Jamecia Mays, Caleb McFall, Landon McFall, Kortney Mobley, McKenzie Owens, Dalton Payne, Donnieta Ramos, Jonathan Shofner, Douglas Simpson, Amethyst Storey, Gavon Thrower, Jordan
Trammell, Courtney Upton, Kierria Wright
Leesburg: Anthony Hulsey, Tsianina McMeekin, Brittany Meats, James Sewell
Lincoln: Hallie Birchfield, Antonio Hall, Ally Morrison, Halle Morrison, Timothy Rogers, Noel Rudd, Conner Thomas, Andrew Threatt, Brannon Woods
Lineville: Michael Morrison
Munford: Tamara Cook
Muscadine: Gregory Grovenstein
Odenville: Logan Blain, Kayle Bovia
Ohatchee: Carla Brantley, Anne Briese, Kylee Christopher, Amanda Finley, Gregory Gunter, Aubrey Haynes, Samuel McNew, Emily Medders, Wesley Shuffield, Peighton Tavis, Gavin Watts, Summer Watts, Kevin Williamson
Oxford: Reagan Carroll, Ally Cooper, Matthew Dabit, Ashley Maddox, Jorge Martinez, Jesus Olivarres, Emma Robison, Jeremy Shierling, Stephen Thompson, Shenia Virden, Rebecca Young
Pell City: Chesley Andrews
Piedmont: James Bishop, Lauren Ledbetter, Noah Pope, Landon Smith, Karen Stewart, Wendell Williamson, Davis Young
Pine Hill: Dalayiah Crawford
Pinson: Andrew McKee
Ragland: Trenton Bice, Devin Turner
Rainbow City: Alex Collins, Lateshia Collins, Cedric Edoh, Rachael Elmubaid, John Holt, Madison Lee, Maggie Lee, Zane Mathis, Bethany Merritt, Timothy Morgan, Nicole Pardue, Mary Phipps, Olivia Rager, Lauren Reeves, Savanna Sanderson, Keylton Smith, Jordan Stargell, Raven Steapleton, Robert Turner
Rainsville: Elijah Graham
Ranburne: Talley Estes, Lincoln Forsyth, Mallory Pollard, Lori Terry
Sand Rock: Mindy Dixon, Katherine Hufstetler, Kelsey Ruiz, Ambria Sparks
Southside: Ruth Baker, Jackson Bowen, Caitlin Clem, Charlie Daniels, Sydnee Ford, Morgan Hollaway, Rachel Mayo, Dalton Mcclellan, Luis Vazquez, Aaron Zhang
Springville: Cedric McDonald
Steele: Savannah Whisnant
Talladega: Brian Hartley, Taylor Houck, Jessica Richardson
Weaver: Christopher Bush, Angelina Esposito, Jasmine Hunter
Wellington: Anna Bryant, Jordan Lambert, Samuel Maxwell
 

Rome, Georgia: Alyssa Bramonte
Summerville, Georgia: Terrie Martin
 

Nigeria: Adesewa Adesida
Peru: Paola Onofre Tucto
South Korea: Youngbin Choi, Seoyoung Park
Tunisia: Afef Kharfia