Latest News

Congratulations: Students named to Fall 2018 honors list

The Fall Semester 2018 President’s List at Gadsden State Community College was released by President Martha Lavender.  Full-time students who earn a semester grade point average of 4.0 (with all A’s) and complete a minimum of 12 credit hours of college-level work are named to the President’s List.  They are:

 

Albertville:   Brittany Baker, Presley Gore, Dennis Presley           

Alexandria:  Lindsey Cain, Madison Heindl, Shelby Lowery, Selena Smith, Alton Wade, Brooklyn Worthy      

Altoona:  Jayleigh Kirby, Kali Morton, Tyler Nichols, Jeffrey Osborn      

Anniston:  Coltyn Bell, Emily Braden, TaDallious Brown, Landry Bussey, Josh Cagle, Amanda Capes, Alan Carroll, Matthew Chandler, Mischaela Cole, Leslie Elam, Peter Gattrell, Shelli Goodson, Deborah Greene, Christa Guy, Cana Henry, Kiley Hodge, Charlie Huey, Tyler Johnson, Sarah Jones, Mariah Kindle, Lacy Lankford, Ivy McCurley, Tiffany McDonald, Alyssa McMaster, Ying Mo, Alyssa Mooneyham, Jacy Oakes, Mirian Ortiz-Rodriguez, Jasmine Owens, Zackary Parker, Kaulana Rodrigues, Joel Ross, Haley Shaw, Haley Sims, Eden Snyder, Wesley Thornton, Carter Walden, Zoe Wells, Roy Wesson, LeDerrius Willis, Rachel Wise      

Arab:  Christy Daniels      

Ashville:  MaKenzie Campbell, Alyssa Farmer, Reagan Hollingsworth, Phillip Johnson      

Attalla:  Tyler Bowen, Samantha Denson, Morgan Green, Abby Kell, Brady Kusayanagi, Jeffrey Morrow, Rayley Nelson, Holly Ratliff, Jessica Smith, Michael Sunday         

Birmingham:  Abigail Gillis      

Boaz:  Jacob Aaron, Charles Bozarth, Kelsey Dumas, William Foshee, Donald King, Ashlee Montgomery, Artem Pack, Kaitlyn Parker, Brandon Simmons      

Cedar Bluff:  Robert Green, Alexander McDowell, William McDowell, Elijah Roberts, Lillie Vandegrift      

Centre:  Kristen Abney, Chloe Brumbeloe, Kyle Burgess, Emily Carney, Molly Durden, Mikenzie Gossett, Adrea Jones, Kendal Perry      

Collinsville: Jean Anderson, Alyssa Cleland, Kayla Cleland, Cristina Hernandez Barrientos   

Crossville:  Chi-Chun Cheng, Jodi Davis       

Dawson:  Terra Copeland       

Decatur:  Madelyn Massey      

Delta:  Justin Epps, Shelby Strickland      

Eastaboga: Kaitlin Davidson, Ian Jobst, Gabriella Lowery, Adam Shears, Jeremy Shears, Destiny Works       

Estillfork:  Zachery Fowler      

Flat Rock: Peyton Pruett      

Fort Payne: Emily Bobo, Morgan Frazier, Susan Proper      

Fruithurst:  Skylar Shierling, Jennifer Waldrop      

Gadsden:  Tabitha Adams, Kaileigh Billingsley, Dillon Boatwright, DeAnne Bothwell, Zachary Bullock, DaMeisha Burnette, Arreon Byers, Charity Campbell, Jay Crandell, Kyle Cunningham, Kaylie Davis, Tommy Deforest, Jonathan Duckworth, Easton Foreman, Elizabeth Foster, Halee Gibbs, James Gibbs, Hayley Gladden, Summer Glenn, Arden Green, Meagan Gregory, Maggie Grizzard, Joshua Hall, Tiffany Haney, Kailey Hardy, Sherry Hardy, Adriana Hawkins, Adrian Herrera, Andres Herrera, Brooklon Langston, Jake Lasseter, Beretta Leach, Christopher Malone, Coley Marlow, Lauren McGinity, Hannah Menninger, Jonathan Morris, Amber Nelson, Lauren Parnell, Sydnye Payne, Dominic Prankienas, Shane Rasbury, Savannah Ray, Elizabeth Reese, Nicole Scott, Autumn Thrower, AndreAnna Wachtler, Angelina Waker, Jeremy Wilson, Corey Winters, Mackenzie Wolfe     

Gallant:  Brandie Brooks, Javin O' Barr, Lloyd Pratt      

Gallion:  Matthew Beckum      

Gaylesville:  Kayla Colbert      

Glencoe:  Wei Chen, Ashton Clemmons, Breia Little, Nicole Lukima, Sara Morris, Tyler Palomares, Erin Ramsey, Skylar Thompson, Zoe West      

Goodwater:  Susan Polk      

Heflin:  Josh Davis, Sean Dean, Sarah Grizzard, Tammy Holt, Donald Nobbley, Casey Padgett, Tommy Roberts, Brandon Sanders, Elliot Sarver      

Hokes Bluff:  Devin Guyton, Nickolas Johnson      

Huntsville:  Saralyn Hicks      

Jacksonville:  Mason Atkins, Elijah Bush, Luke Caldwell, William Carter, Vinson Dupree, Sarah Finley, Rebecca Gee, Jaima Grace, Benjamin Harrison, Dakota Heathcock, John Hill, Seth Hurst, Kaitlyn Johnson, Alexis King, McKenzie Owens, Brynnan Pettus, Brianna Putman, Donnieta Ramos, Gavon Thrower, Courtney Upton, Abdulkarim Zettili      

Leesburg:  Tracey Bishop, Kayley Glazner, Anthony Hulsey, Tsianina McMeekin, Dylan Pitts, Terry Stephens, Deanna Tucker      

Lincoln:  Anna Barnett, Benjamin Gissendaner      

Lineville:  Austin Elkins, Maria McCollum, Timothy Tucker      

Munford:  Kacie Anderson, Rosalyn Ball, Trey Brady, Tamara Cook, Amberlea Fuller, Emily Haynes, Rhonda Sexton, Candace Webb      

Muscadine:  Gregory Grovenstein      

Notasulga:  Codie Mattingly      

Odenville:  Barbara Cummings, Bailey Howell, Angel Weimer      

Ohatchee:  Carla Brantley, Anne Briese, Kylee Christopher, Austin Eubanks, Amanda Finley, Wesley Shuffield, Leighton Sparks, Kevin Williamson      

Oxford:  Matthew Bentley, Haley Blanton, Gabriel Boyd, Rebecca Boyd, Robert Cline, Binh Doan, Travis Gatlin, Helenia Hess, Kathrine Hicks, Bailey Hollingsworth, Audrey Junior, Ashley Lindsey, Veronica Martinez Cuevas, Ronald McClantoc, Jose Olivares, Maria Pineda, Alexandria Pink, Casey Pugh, Christina Rosch, Jaden Starr, Kaeman Thomas, Diamond Thompson, Stephen Thompson, Madelyn Wright      

Pelham:  Sloan Gartman, Grace Nolen      

Piedmont:  Almotasem Alnaham, Jon Bright, Conner Brown, Joshua Faucett, John Givens, Olivia Jones, Jared Kilgore, Brooklyn Perkins, Noah Pope, Alisha Robertson, Tia Stambaugh, Krista Tyree, Brandy Walker      

Ragland:  Devin Turner      

Rainbow City: Michael Bass, Robert Bohannon, Craig Carter, Jacob Clarke, Jared D'Eath, Evan Edwards, Rachael Elmubaid, John Holt, Tyler Hopper, Cate Lee, Nicole Pardue, Michael Poole, Arteria Ramsey, Whittney Smith      

Ranburne:  Lori Terry      

Sand Rock:  Kelsey Ruiz      

Southside:  Gabriel Alvarez, Peyton Beard, Chris Bellamy, Dawson Boggs, Nina Bone, Wendy Bowman, Barry Burnett, Henley Dillard, Caleb Flanagan, Hannah Grantland, Morgan Hollaway, Bailey Howard, Laura Lyles, Rachel Mayo, Aleah McInturff, Andrew Parton, Alexis Rich, Brook Sanders, Aaron Zhang      

Springville:  Jeremy Allen, Gregory Bester, Rob Brantley, John Carrithers, John Cockrell, Demarlio Dunnigan, Roosevelt Holloman, Michael Hughes, Dennis Johnson, Michael Logan, Eldred Moneghan, Roderick Shelton, Troy Smiley, William Taylor, Zebulon Taylor, James Ware, Aubrey Weldon      

Steele:  Eric Gammon, Roman Robinson, Savannah Whisenant      

Talladega:  Kristopher Billingsley, Brody Bussie, William Hart, Brian Hartley, Victoria Hurley, Patrick Jones, Jordan Murner, Darius Stevens      

Trussville:  Karissa King     

Valley Head:  Morgan Blalock      

Weaver:  James Bean, Mary Bridges, Tristan Burt, Christopher Bush, Chase Hall, Dalton Hamby, Ricky Jenkins, Stacy Parris, Devin Quiambao, Gary Smith, Justin Tiedemann, Caely Williams      

Wellington:  Destiny Heathcock, Haylee Hicks     

 

Cedartown, Georgia:  Stephen Walker      

Rome, Georgia:  Cinthia  Rodriguez     

Temple, Georgia:  ShelbiDawn East

 

India:  Nishaben Patel      

Ivory Coast:   Behegbin Djesse, Maryse Sanogo      

Nigeria:   Temiloluwa Ariyibi, Florence Omu      

Peru:  Paola Onofre Tucto      

Russia:  Aleksandr Drinevskii

 

The Fall Semester 2018 Dean’s List at Gadsden State Community College was released by President Martha Lavender. Full-time students who earn a semester grade point average of 3.5 or above but below 4.0 (with all A’s and B’s) and complete a minimum of 12 credit hours of college-level work are named to the Dean’s List.  They are:

 

Albertville:  Ragan .Galloway, Keisha Lang, Antonio Lara, Lori McNair, Tina Soper      

Alexandria: Kaitlyn Brown, Allison Bumpus, Dru Davis, Mikayla Kendrick, China Lane, Michael McCord, Kaeli McCormack, Taylor O'Kelley, Michael Rogers, Madison Rudd, Kayleigh Woodard, Heather Young      

Alpine:  Corey Casey, Brandon Hill, Phalyn Walton      

Altoona:  Kimberly Rigsby, Brady Simmons, Jackson Stancil, Caleb Wofford      

Anniston:  Devaunghn Beason, Zoe Borders, Candace Brooks, Delorenzo Brown, Jacob Caruso, Ruth Cortes Cisneros, Andrea Davis, Brandt Denham, Ericka Dingler, Peyton England, Johanna Frasier, Charlee Glick, Kameron Goodwin, Dylan Grubbs, Raylee Hattok, Rachael Hendricks, Alex Hernandez, Kimberly Hewitt, Tyler Kelly, Nikki Norton, Lauren O'Kelley, Connor Overholtzer, McKenzie Parris, Lindie Peeples, Natasha Peterson, Aubrey Pope, Thomas Roszell, Jackson Sills, Nicholaus Stevens, Laquisha  Whetstone      

Ashville: Elijah Beatty, Alaysia Byers, Mikaelia Caywood, Felicia Fleming, Francis Landaverde, Michael Parrish, Haven Wolfe      

Attalla:  LaCorey Anger, Mackenzie Beam, Kelci Brown, Alexandra Colburn, Abeba Dickens, Dylan Edwards, Kaden Epperson, Skylar Hampton, Rebekah Kelley, Hollie Mason, Noah Parrish, Destin Pollard, Elizabeth Pugatch, Lacey Whitfield, Katie Williamson      

Birmingham:  Jonathan Berry      

Boaz:  Jamie Baird, Clint Campbell, Parker Knighten      

Cedar Bluff:  William Carver, Coleton Chambers, Savanah Clifton, Baylor Long   

Centre:  Jensen Alexander, Joshua Bolton, Jeffrey Dodd, Jacob Green, Erin Motes, Kelli Scoggins, Breanna Wallace, Emily Williams      

Chelsea:  Taylor Hackett      

Collinsville:  Deacon McDaniel, Pedro Sierra      

Delta:  Donna Ragan, Blake Turner      

Eastaboga:  Randi Pruett      

Fort Payne:  Lyndsey Bevel, Anthony Blevins, Destiney Lolling, Denise Luna, Blake Padgett    

Fyffe:  David Berrong      

Gadsden:  Azeez Adesanya, Makenzie Ashley, Za'Ria Blount, Lavail Chapple, Daniel Cook, Lessie Couch, Korrian Dixon, Caley Dougherty, Raegan Drenner, Rebecca Gaston, Jessica Glass, Matthew Gold, Kathryn Green, Charles Griffith, Douglas Guyton, John Hicks, Kirsten Holderfield, Kaitlin Hollingsworth, Ashley Horton, Jayla Hunter, Brionna Jennings, Toddeasha Johns, Kylee Johnson, Landon Johnson, Stephanie Johnson, Nadia Katbi, Adarius King, Jatorrious King, Torrey King, Hannah Love, Pedro Matias-Lorenzo, Joshua Miles, William Minton, Jessica Nunnally, Jeremiah Phillips, Mustafa Pointer,  Shanequa Rasberry, Isaac Robinson, Michael Sanders, Andrew Schomburg, Connor Smith, Jeria Spivey, Michael Stiles, Hannah Swann, Kristi Usry, Susanna Watkins, Kenneth Woods, Jorge Zelaya       

Glencoe:  Arial Brooks, Jared Edwards, Amy Glover, Skylour Golden, Allen Gossett, Andrew Lang, Ryan Massaro,   Cameron Nessler, Skylar Stephens, Matthew Taylor, Robert Townsend, Jeremiah Ward      

Heflin: Patrick Brazel, Logan Brown, Romana Guerrero, Daniel Malone, Michelle Marin, Chase O'Neal, Justin Simmons      

Hillsboro:  Kristian Barrett      

Hokes Bluff:  Alyssa Bankson, Parker Brooks, Crystal Dunlap, Christopher Fagan, Kevin Lipscomb, Alisha Mayhall, Kayte Parkerson, Cayman Tisdale, Ragan Wilkinson, Austin Willbanks, Eymi Zelaya      

Horton:  Tyla Gilliland      

Houston: Abbie Chambless, Allie Chambless      

Hueytown:  Shelby Smith      

Jacksonville:  Colton Childs, Bailey Davis, Jacob Freeman, Nina Frolik, Shane Hall, Wesley Harrell, Emily King, Lauren Lipscomb, Amber Lovett, Tamaria Mays, Kortney Mobley, Dalton Payne, Allison Shanks, Richard Shultz, Douglas Simpson, Nicholas Smith, Jordan Trammell, Rebecca White       

Leesburg:  Desiree Andrews, Lauren Richardson, Christopher Shaw       

Lincoln:  Dana Snyder, Rodrika Twyman      

Lineville:  David Masten      

New Market: Madison Shelby       

Ohatchee: Shaylee Elders, Aubrey Haynes, Brian Jennings, Samuel McNew, Summer Watts 

Oneonta:  Jordan Hicks      

Oxford:  Alexander Bingel, Abby Bussey, Mark Edwards, Bailey Elrod, Summer Erdman, Clinton Evans, Cody Fulmer, BraShaud Harris, Jorge Martinez, Dontrell Perkins, Ashley Roberts, Adam Rogers, Alexander Skelton, Travis Smith, Shenia Virden, Michael Waters, Ashley Watson      

Pelham:  Emorie Long      

Pell City: Lauryn Graff, Terrenicco Harris      

Piedmont:  James Bishop, Megan Haggard, Julian Hannah, Justin Jacobs, Megan Kiser, Lauren Ledbetter, James Reid, Wendell Williamson, Davis Young      

Ragland: Nicholas Ford, Emily Strange      

Rainbow City: Morgan Beasley, Alex Collins, Daijah Collins, Brian Davidson, Chellsea Davis, Kristin Flanery, William Horton, Trevor Layton, Madison Lee, Kassy Palcko, Fenny Patel, Olivia Rager, Kaylyn Rozelle, Tiyana Thomas      

Rainsville:  Elijah Graham      

Ranburne:  Talley Estes, Courtney Langley, Joshua Welch      

Sand Rock:   Elizabeth Waddell     

Southside:  Jackson Bowen, Noah Campbell, Courtney Carnes, Hannah Clough, Ashleigh Eaton, Tenaiya English, Sydnee Ford, Kaitlin Haddock, Brianna Holderfield, Logan Johnson, Jeffrey Mayo, Jana McCoy, Jordan Reavis, Rachel Scott, Matthew Sevarit, Claire Stephens, Kyson Taylor, Landon Thompson, Luis Vazquez      

Springville:  Rodney Browning, Cedric McDonald      

Talladega:  Jaymela Caldwell, Colton Carr, Brady Limbaugh      

Weaver:  Caitlyn Baca, Sara Branson, Hannah Latham, Amber Martin, Kenneth Norris, Lydia Snyder       

Wedowee:  Alexandra Hammond      

Wellington:  Madison Clay, Simon Massey      

Woodland:   Brandon Nicholson      

 

Rome, Georgia:    Alyssa Bramonte       

Summerville, Georgia:   Meagan Morris

 

Nigeria:   Adesewa Adesida, Precious Uzowuru          

South Korea:  Youngbin Choi, Siyeon Park         

Togo:  Kissao Kpandja         

Tunisia:  Afef Kharfia