Latest News

Congratulations: 2018 Gadsden State graduates

Gadsden State Community College recently released the names of the 2018 graduating class. The graduates are: 

 

Albertville:  Mary Breasseale, Regina Buess, Andres Chavez, Jose Chavez Balcazar, Alonzo Francisco, Lola Garcia, Katie Hammonds, Henry Jimenez, Lindsey Mooneyham, Jose Salinas, Tina Soper, Citlali Zaragoza       

Alexandria:  Macey Argo, Bridgette Beegle, Joshua Blythe, Deborah Bolin, Kaeli McCormack, Haley McManus, Haley Nelson, Kendra Norris, Madison Rudd, Brian Selke, Coplin Turner, Shanda Williams, Heather Young      

Alpine:  Terrill Chatman, Savona Garrett      

Altoona:  Samantha Fiaccato, Andrea Garcia Saldana, Jessica Isbell, Isaac Kirby, Brittany Nix, Amanda Robinson, Julia Saucedo, Kyler Walker  

Anniston:  Judy Adkison, Amy Allen, Diana Alvarez, Nyia Archie, Ashley Archuleta, Traci Armstrong, Shalea Atkins, Michelle Ball, Kimberly Barley, Tomica Barnes, Rachael Belcher, Zoe Borders, Temecha Boseman, Jeremy Brown, Steven Brown, Steven Bryant, Jodi Burke, Michael Bush, Jacob Callahan, Justin Campbell, Emma Carden, Crystal Casey, Dawson Celucien, Pamela Clapper, Heather Clay, Ashley Cobb, Kylie Colton, Caldona Conaway, Christopher Creed, Mckenzie Cupp, Courtnee Daly, Brandon Danieley, Jayla Davis, Alisha Dimming, Ericka Dingler, Connie Dunn, Candice Easterwood, Katrina Edwards, Peyton England, Laykin Floyd, Derick Foroutan, Cheyenne Fulmer, Amber Gardner, Marqueisha Garrett, Samantha Gonzalez, Kameron Goodwin, Jacob Gorman, Beverley Graham, Deborah Greene, Dylan Grubbs, Elleigh  Hall, John David Hamilton, Tyler Hampton, Tyhre Heath, Veronica Heath, Kimberly Hewitt, Christopher Hudson, Charlie Huey, Jerrod Isbell, Anna Ito, Alice James, Demetric Johnson, Alisha Jones, Danielle Jordan, John Kotlowski, Joshua Kotlowski, Noretta Lipscomb, Kelsea Lloyd, Jessica Marshall, Wanda McBrayer, Allison McDaniel, Alyssa McMaster, Johnna Meads, Cameron Miller, Heather Mills, Cathy Mixon, Rashad Montgomery, Kennedy Norris, Catheryn Ontiveros, Reese Ownsbey, Madison Peacock, Sailor Powell, Mary Prosser, Taylor Reedy, Alyson Reid, Brittney Ridley, Antonio Rivers, Thomas Roszell, Christopher Shomber, Zachary Simpson, Brandi Smith, Sidney Smith, Jessica Spates, Collin Stephens, Nicholaus Stevens, Zipporah Stevenson, Makayla Stokes, Breanna Taylor, Sophia Taylor, Marlo Thomas, Wesley Thornton, Tiara Truss, Lauren Turley, Amanda Wade, Darrian Warren, Amber Watts, Victoria White, Jamila Wilburn, Courtney Wilson, Brandi Woosley, Sharon Zachery, Rodnecia Zellars       

Arab: Christy Daniels, Samuel Minshew, Shelby Phillips      

Arley: Morgan Hudson      

Ashland: James Carpenter, Kimberly Storey      

Ashville:  Breanna Bothwell, Shawn Bunt, Steven Johnson, Lasondra Looney, Cody McKay, Carlie Pentecost, Mitchell Slezak, Amanda Tipton, Tabitha Tucker, Jaden Vaughn, Monica Wakefield, Samuel Wilson    

Attalla:  Julie Anderson, William Anderson, Katlyn Bailey, Kala Baker, Amanda Baty, Madison Bishop, Cortnie Brown, Bradley Burleson, Austin Correll, Emily Davies, Zackary Dean, Samantha Denson, Joseph Emrick, Crystal Foreman, April Helms, William Jones, Allison Knight, Breanna Noojin, Alyson Reeves, James Ring, Matthew Roberts, Mark Sims, Alexandra Smith, Naven Smith, Candice Wain, Faith Weber, Heather Young, Montoya Young      

Birmingham:  David Clifton, Shelby England, Michael Sadler, LaKeysha Terrell-Satterfield      

Boaz:  Linsey Calhoun, Justin Chapman, Morgan Denson, Jan Evans, Andrea Guadarrama, Skylar Haynie, Katrina Michael, Anna Pankey, Savannah Walker, Baylee Walls, Caleb West      

Calera:  Jason Coleman      

Cedar Bluff:  Austin Andrews, Rebecca Augustyn, Harold Clifton, Leslie Gullatt, Jiawei Hoang, Kelly Hutchins, Abigail Jordan, Jessica Kiser, Jonathan Poland, Sydni Roe, Lauren Webb, Brittany Wells      

Centre:  Austin Abernathy, Mary Bolton, Shawn Churchfield, Madison Criswell, Hunter Dias, Russel Dykes, James Early, Lisa Elrod, Mikenzie Gossett, Jami Gowens, Mazah Grimes, Lynn Guyton, Mark Haygood, Amie Henderson, Rachel Hill, Emilee Johnson, Keri Maddox, Kimberly Malinowski, Noah Malinowski, Carrie Mayo, Savana McCurdy, Kristen Moon, Michael Morgan, Amanda Perez, Caleb Starr, James Thompson, Alexandria Walker, Joel Wester, Christopher Wilson, Halie Wood      

Childersburg: Jameria Taylor      

Collinsville:  Christian Arnold, Maria Barrientos, Jared Blackwell, Quintin Coker, Andrea Dutton, Patricia Gifford, Kathy Griffin, Katelin Hairel, Lane Johnson, Brady Osborn, Fred Rowan, Shanna Taylor, Noah Thrower, Leslie White, Michael Whitley      

Crossville:  Evan Diamond, Alicia Martin     

Decatur: Macary Humphrey, Zoe Langford      

Delta: Brooklyn Adams, Corey Davis, Mollie Owens, Sadina Short    

Dutton:  Ashley Keith      

Eastaboga:  Kaitlin Davidson, Meagan Haynes, Dustin Hinesley, Deirdre Knapp, Michelle Lovell, Matthew McClure, Jeffrey Russell, Rachel Shurbutt, Allison Usher      

Fort Payne: Brandy Casey, Kimberly Crow, Lilian Daugherty, Payton Hawkins, Madison Johnson, Hannah Keef, Linda Pruitt, Kristyn Wooten      

Fruithurst:  Ryan Allred, Armendie Long, Morgan Mills, Jonah Parker     

Fyffe:  Sarah Hughes      

Gadsden: Latangela Abner, Tanner Adams, Timothy Adams, Azeez Adesanya, Zacoyia Adkins, Oscar Alegria, Jamie Alford, Za'al Alhajazin, Kossi Amegble, Wyletha Ash, Madison Ashley, Adrianna Baker, Catarina Baltazar, Shalana Banks, Lindsey Barfield, James Battles, Autumn Baugh, Lyndsay Beal, Kacie Beck, Ra'Nicka Boley, Juan Bostick, Isha Bothwell, Hunter Brand, Mary Brock, Jana Brooks, Curtavius Buggs, Zachary Bullock, Anthony Burns, Erraina Cameron, Nichelle Cattling, Philip Cauthen, Deborah       Chapman, Shyanne Cheeks, Stacy Clanton, Nicoli Clark, Walter Clay, Courtney Coleman, Whitney Cox, Deionte Crowley, Tyler Daffron, Mollie Dail, Benson Dasher, Janice Davis, Matthew Deason, Madison Diggs, Kaitlynn Dixon, Korrian Dixon, Jonathan Dobbins, Julie Dougherty, Raegan Drenner, Lance Eason, Ashleigh Edwards, Susan Egas, Hannah Evans, Noah Farlow, Brianna Finch, Justin Ford, Ronal Foster, Mollie Free, Samantha Frost, Josie Garrard, John Gibbs, Corey Gilley, Reid Gladden, Caydance Glenn, Jordan Goodwin, Ryan Gray, Caitlin Green, Louis Griffin, Rachel Grimes, Bethanie Gunter, Lyndsie Gunter, Blake Hall, Marian Hamed, Dashira Hampton, Matthew Hanna, Kinna Harper, Chasity Harrell, Shaquria Harris, Acura Harvey, Adriana Hawkins, Andrea Hawkins, Brittany Hawkins, Drew Hayes, Owen Hayes, Gabrielle Hendrix, Lillie Hicks, Robert Hicks, Brittany Higgins, Tristan Hines, Meghan Hopper, Rachel Houghton, Kayla Howington, Antwon Hoyt, Sally Hubbard, Osha Hunter, Robert Hunter, Codi Hurst, Natasha Jackson, Courtney Jenkins, Arlandria Jennings, Diamond Jolly, Daisha Jones, Dezeray Jones, Cecilia Juarez, Levi Kellum, Natalie Kendall, Crystal Lancaster, Martha Lopez, Georgia Malone, Coley Marlow, Mia Marshall, Heather Minton, Zachary Mizell, Samantha Montes, Jacob Moon, Debbie Morris, Mary Morris, Mackenzie Nall, Justin Nelson, Millicent Nordgren, Carley Oden, Tyler Pankey, Sean Patton, Jessica Payne, Katelyn Payne, Ivana Perkins, Andrew Pham, Dominic Prankienas, Casey Prater, Shanna Price, Sarah Ragan, Brett Ray, Wilburn Reed, Michael Reeves, Kedra Reynolds, Rachel Ridlespurge, Logan Robertson, Ronzell Robinson, Riley Rogers, Haley Rucks, Tiffany Saint, Marquella Sanders, Darrien Sears, Sarah Sekulski, Tera Shortnacy, Michael Slade, Olivia Slade, Catelyn Smith, Jamaica Smith, Starlet Smith, Jeria Spivey, Kassydi Spurgeon, Dakota Spurling, Yomeka Steele, Anna Stevens, Brionna Taylor, Jacob Tibbitt, Haley Tidwell, Desmond Timmons, Brody Townsel, Brandi Townsend, Damon Turner, Kirsten Vaughn, Marcus Waits, Chloe Wallace, William Warren, Darian Watson, Doris Watters, Cody Weems, Jason Williams, Khalil Williams, Kenneth Womack, Johnjalene Woods, Keenan Worthington, Taija Wright, Katherine Yohe, Somaya Zakaria      

Gallant:  Alison Gargus, Victoria Hackett, Julie Hutchens      

Gaylesville: Amanda Armstrong, Matthew Callan, Malerie Colbert, Logan Hurley, Austin Lindsey, Michael Murphy, Brianna Owens, Isaac Rose, Logan Shook, Travis Tucker      

Geraldine:  Pascha Orr      

Glencoe:  Chad Adcock, Nicholas Barnard, Bethanie Bates, Jessica Chambers, Chen Chen, Zackery Cowley, Sierra Dennis, Alyssa Ford, Marissa Ford, Nicole Freeman, Brittney Jacobs, Hudson Jones, Andrew Lang, Alexandra Lowman, Chelsie Mann, Jennifer Martin, Daryl McCarver, Allison Nessler, Caleb Robinson, Rhea Teague, Mark Whisenant      

Graham:  Stephen Green      

Grant:  Joshua Aultman, Morgan Newton      

Guntersville: Hannah Parrish, Alicia Staten, Amber Watkins      

Hazel Green:  Brooke Fowler      

Heflin:  Patrick Brazel, Wendi Buckhannan, Megan Chandler, Julie Cole, Ariell Cotney, Erica Daniel, John-Wesley Kent, Michelle Marin, Mary Moore, Angel Norton, Philip Norton, Leonardo Olguin, Jayden Turner, Samantha Wallace, Garrett Williamson      

Henagar:  Kelsey Hughes      

Higdon:  Angela Torres      

Hokes Bluff:  Christian Beggs, Madison Cherry, Andrea Cole, Garett Edwards, Emily Eubanks, Christopher Fagan, Joy Faulkner, Jaylynn Fortenberry, Josh Gipson, Lauren Godfrey, Justin Guthery, Kyle Langdale, Calvin Mancil, Brad Pollard, Cheryl Royal, Kaley Tidmore, Brandon Ward, Allison Williams      

Hoover:  Kellie Matthews      

Horton: Lorena Luna Baeza    

Huntsville:  Leonard Glynn, Xenia Staten      

Irondale: Jason Bujan     

Irvington:  Sarah Betbeze      

Jacksonville: Barron Borders, Alissa Brown, Majesta Brown, Mandy Brown, Kelli Case, Jeremy Clayton, Edwina Cunningham, Allison Grace, Cilena Johnson, Amanda Jones, Brandy Kadle, Stare Minor, Casey Morris,  Marissa Nichols, Sarah Kathryn Norris, Megan Partner, Taylor Phillips, Jami Ricketts, Emily Roberts, Benny Rosario, Brittany Rowan, Breanna Sams, Calvin Sanchez, Kenya Satcher, Darren Scott, Kyle Seeger, Alexandria Shook, Anna Sides, Jentre Smith, Kaylee Smith, Mason Smith, Vanessa Stuckmann, Justin Sutherland, Christopher Taylor, Victoria Taylor, ShaCoya Teague, Terry Thomas, Delaine Thrash, Jessie Whitlock, Kyle Willhide, Andrew Williams, Joey Williams, Corey Williamson      Jasper:  Annie Crump, JoLee Dobbs      

Lafayette:  Maya Higgins      

Leesburg:  Jessica Bartlett, Alesia Bradley, Charis Brooks, Bobbie Chambers, Perry Fletcher, Madison Holcomb, Regina Hunter, Emily Ransum, James Seabolt, Jerry Tucker, Alida Youngblood   

Lincoln:   Regina Barnard, Brittany Beck, Robert Costanzo, Ebony Curry, Isaiah Howard, Ariyan Noel, Morgan Pitts, Noel Rudd, April Spratling, Leeann Vincent, Misty Woods   

Lineville:   Penny Holton, Kayla Reaves, Tashauna Rotzenberg, Timothy Tucker      

Madison:  Christopher Cornelius, Kiamsha Jones     

Munford:  Hali Brock, Jennifer Cupp, Kenneth Davie, Cody Deese, Daniel Gaffin, April Gooden, Tyler Haynes, Tonia Helms, Heather Jones, Heather Mayfield, Tanner McBurnett, Louisa Nelson, Mariah Patton, Brian Sistrunk, Katherine Smith      

Muscadine: Paula Hillan-McLaury, Tiffany Laminack      

Muscle Shoals: Alexandria Vinson      

New Market:  Madison Shelby      

Newell:  Tabatha White      

Odenville:  Brenden Campbell, Tera Juelg, Amber Peoples, Richard Ragsdale, Dominique Wells  

Ohatchee:  Ashley Allen, Randi Baker, Wyatt Burgess, Kelsey Carr, Kayla Dunaway, Dominick English, Kristin Grubbs, Aunastasia Hambright, Daniel Johnson, Baylie Noah, Amanda Saxon, Amanda Sexton, Tanner Thomas, Quinzarus Williams, Makayla Wink, Morris Young  

Oneonta:  James Atkinson, Christopher Garrison, Thomas Lowe, Elisheba Skillman-Haynes, Kaitlyn Waldrop, Laura Williams      

Oxford:  Diana Barrera, Alicia Bonner, Jamie Carr, Rekenna Clay, Jayci Cline, Brianna Conard, Micah Dempsey, Kelsee Dutton, Stephanie Dutton, Summer Erdman, Cody Fulmer, Maci Garrett, Karla Gay, Karen Gober, Dylan Gunter, BraShaud Harris, Mhiyauna Heard, Heather Hochmeister, Bailey Hollingsworth, Noah Holmes, Kaitlyn Johnson, Carlie Lambert, Justine Maldonado, Cesilia Marquez, Eric Martinez Cuevas, Ronald McClantoc, April McCord, Lisa McCulley, Amber Nummy, Megan Owen, Chioma Ozor-Ilo, Ozioma Ozor-Ilo, Brooke Padgett, Jared Pruitt, Ashley Roberts, Brennen Robinson, Leah Rollins, Benjamin Rosch, Christina Rosch, Zachary Rosch, April Shaddix, Alexander Skelton, Jonah Smith, Kayla Smith, Kevin Stephens, Deborah Taylor, Alphonso Truss, Jonathan Twilley, Dakota Vance, Brooklyn Vardaman, Shadarius Warner, JoLeanne Watts, Mary Wylie       Pell City:  Kristina Alexander, Briana Burgess, Michael Kirk, Amanda Schlieger      

Phenix City:  Tom Ingram, Taylor Webb      

Piedmont:  Cheyenne Atkison, Kali Atkisson, Shalanda Ball, Algalee Brown, Britney Dixon, Colton Donaldson, Lauren Epperson, Dallas Ford, LeWayne Goodwin, Ashley Hairrell, Christopher Haney, Justin Jacobs, Christopher James, Julie Johnson, Windon Johnson, Brody Jones, Megan Kiser, Hannah Loveless, David Maddox, Taylor Madeley, Crystal McDaniels, Chelsea McGuffie, Adaline Morris, Ashley Payne, Joyce Pleze, Laura Posey, Devin Rankin, Tia Richardson, Joseph Rogers, Riley Smith, Agnes Spears, Chelsea Terry, Jennifer Tidwell, Morgan Twilley, Krista Tyree, Mark Warren, Christie Welcher, Faythe Winkles, James Young        

Pinson:  Christopher Hayes      

Pisgah:  Mary Day, Trevor Lewis      

Ragland:   Brianna Boswell, Jacob Brewster, Kailey Echols, Katlyn Rogers    

Rainbow City:   Michael Adcock, Kellie Arrington, Katherine Barcomb, Kayla Beasley, Brooke Bellew, Erin Coakley, Jessica Crawford, Christopher Davenport, Jordan Davis, Brianna Dial, Heather Dougherty, Emma Easley, Heather Gidley, Kenneth Gore, Kelsey Harden, Jeanette Henderson, Dawn Hickman, Christian Hile, Bruce Hill, Jennifer Hill, Paula Hopper, Sydney Jones, Rosaizela Juarez, Timothy Morgan, Kassy Palcko, Abhay Patel, Jason Patterson, Conner Paulson, Haleigh Roberson, Jonathan Shadoan, Garry Shirley, Haley Smith, Johnathan Stricklin, Cody Thomas, Melanie Thrasher, Meghan Turner, Nathan Waddell,     Jeremy Ware     

Rainsville:  McKinna Clifton, Kaitlyn Tedder      

Ranburne:  Lacey Hiett, Alexis McMahan, Mallory Pollard, LoriTerry      

Riverside:  Javita Henderson, Gwennette Verges      

Sand Rock: Madalyn Oliver, Magan Street      

Scottsboro:  Kristin Abercrombie, Haley Argy, Lindsey Hannah, Angela Thrower    

Section:   Jeremiah Haynes, Deven Moore, Kevin Moore      

Snead:  Jenna Glass      

Southside:  Haley Almond, Kayla Autwell, John Bates, Amy Blom, Drake Cleveland, Christi Davis, Brandy Dedmon, Tonya Gaskin, Joshua Ghavassi, Sherry Ghavassi, Kennedy Gibbs, Steven Gilliland, Aaren Green, Tiffani Green, Kaitlin Haddock, Tanisha Hall, Benson Hays, Summer Herron, Glenda Hester, Bailey Howard, Britney Kidd, Cameron Kiernicki, Shane Ledbetter, Noell Lipscomb, Stephen Lockey, Claudia McCluney, Carole Medders, Sydney Middleton, Frankye Owen, Michael Parks, Trenton Perman, Lindsey Pondick, Kimberly Potts, Hanna Powell, Jessica Prankienas, Mason Reaves, Brooklyn Routon, Jimmy Snow, Kenneth Stone, Logan Striplin, Angela Taylor, Hayle Townley, Lauren Turner       

Spanish Fort:  Caitlin Robitaille      

Springville:  Jeremy Allen, James Brannon, Rodney Browning, John Carrithers, Caitlyn Cope, Clyde Daniels, Michael   Davenport, Robert Davis, Harold Deal, James DeVoe, Milton Dudley, Demarlio Dunnigan, Shelby Emmal, Cassandra England, Kayla Hathaway, Roosevelt Holloman, Dennis Johnson, Caywon Kincaid, Wendall Lafitte, Roland Lawrence, Daniel Lee, Eben Leeman, Dustin LeGrande, Robert Miller, Kevin Ruffin, Cedric Sankey, Troy Smiley, Cedric Sturdivant, Hudson Swanson, Bo Taylor, Joseph Torres,  Andre Underwood, Jay Vandiver, Jonterio Walker, Edward Waller, Julian Watson, Nathan Wilkins, Deotavous Wyatt     

Steele:  Melissa Beasley, Jamie Boissel, Eric Gammon, Chad Hitchcock, Cameron Khajavi, Nicholas Looney,             Ashley Morrow, Steven Rodgers, Adela Soto, Makayla Stevens, Jaycee Stidham, Emily Williams, Stephanie Whisenant      

Sycamore:  Edith Roberson      

Sylacauga:  Susan Smith, Shamika Thomas      

Talladega:  Christian Baxter, Joshua Champion, Sharrod Cochran, Stephanie Farrior, Serra Martin, Tristan Mayo,       Lauren Perkins, Kaitlyn Shaddix, Kadecha Shepard, Brenda Stockdale, Zachary Swafford, Kendarrius Truss      

Trussville:  Shelby Busler, Jaime Rollo, Nicholas Sunderland      

Tuscaloosa:  Christin Dickinson, Diana Etain      

Union Grove:  Tori Sanders      

Weaver:  Macie Baker, Lisa Bluck, Dana Crenshaw, Ana Del Giudice, Ashley Johnson, Hannah Latham, Amber Martin, Patrick Montgomery, Thomas Odom, Lori Teague, Heather Wilson      

Wellington:  Christian Anderson, Allana Battles, Frieda Elston, Samantha Geier, Jordan Lambert, Cheryl Pate, Timothy Presley, Tracy Shew, David Storey, Megan Tillison      

Wetumpka:  Chris Cochrane      

Woodland:  Megan Sims

 

Canby, California:  Jarret Chambers      

Bremen, Georgia:  Erica Batey, Katie Knost    

Buchanan, Georgia:  Charles Steele    

Carrollton, Georgia: Geoffrey Greiner   

Cartersville, Georgia: Emily Williams     

Cave Spring, Georgia: Krista Terry      

Cedartown, Georgia:  Cleo Brooke Allen, Payton Cox, Brittney Hughes, Steven Kirkpatrick, Ana Laura Nunez, Emma Short, Shamika Sullivan    

LaFayette, Georgia:  Taylor Wesson    

Lyerly, Georgia:   Christina Couch, Abbey Winters     

Menlo, Georgia:  Natalie Hegwood, Shanne Hegwood      

Rockmart, Georgia:  Gary Wilson      

Rome, Georgia:  Agatha Chambers, Hannah Clark, Tracy Floyd, Anthony Hall, Robin Jacks, Amber Neese, Savannah Patrick, Morgan Vines, Jimmy Wells, Phillip Wheeler   

Silver Creek, Georgia: Kaitlyn Dawson, Deidra Galloway-Couey   

Summerville, Georgia: Pamela Agee, Kristian Mobbs    

Tallapoosa, Georgia:  Katie Ann Reeves     

Trion, Georgia:  Amanda Johnson, Kelsey King, Julie Stancil      

Zanesville, Ohio:   Gabriel Weatherspoon       

Summerville, South Carolina:  Whitney Box      

West Columbia, South Carolina:  Michael Mewborn      

Maryville, Tennessee:  Chelsie Smith      

Austin, Texas:  Lajanae Pendleton

                       

Brazil:  Sabrina Severino       

Colombia: Ginet Colmenares Orjuela      

Haiti: Georges Marc Saint Eliard       

Honduras:  Edgardo Del Cid DuronThelma Del Cid Duron     

Japan:  Genki Abe, Shota Suzuki        

Nigeria:  Ada Oqua Eta , Ayomide Michael Joju, Henry Onyekachukwu Omu       

Togo: Yawo Eli Agbabli      

Tunisia:   Menzel Abderrahman Ben Aissa,  Khalil Khmila          

Vietnam:  Thuy Thi Vo       

Yemen:  Monther Sultan Ahmad Fadhel