Latest News

Gadsden State releases fall President's List

The Fall Semester 2019 President’s List at Gadsden State Community College was released by President Martha Lavender. 

Full-time students who earn a semester grade point average of 4.0 (with all A’s) and complete a minimum of 12 credit hours of

college-level work are named to the President’s List.  They are:

Albertville:         Nicholas Chumley, Presley Gore, Matthew Nixon, Dennis Presley, Jasmine Soto 

Alexandria:        Haley Clay, Madison Heindl, China Lane, Caitlyn Mecham, Wayne Reynolds

Alpine:                 Corey Casey, Phalyn Walton, Marisa Ward

Altoona:              Noah Grady, Hillary Kelley, Bridgette Kist, Tyler Nichols, Melina Osborn, Brady Simmons

Anniston:            Tamika Allen, Coltyn Bell, Alexander Bingel, Wesley Boyd, Emily Braden, Landry Bussey, Emma Carden,

                                Matthew Chandler, Dezaray Dean, Tobias Deck, Breanna Dison, Leslie Elam, Jeremy Felton, Sherman

                                Frazier, William George, Alexander Gibson, Jordan Hinton, Tyler Kelly, Madison Lollar, Deanna McLeroy,

                                Ying Mo, Alisha Morris, Dalton Oxley, Jordan Peters, Brittney Ridley, Jessica Rollins, Quindarious Royal,

                                Morgan Sellers, Haley Sims, Kira Smith, Mikkalina Spann, Dinah-Shae Stone, Brandy Taylor, Tiam

                                Thurman, Robert Wadsworth, Sonya Wilson, Amy Young

Ashland:              Lukas Ferguson, Nathaniel Hill-Magouirk

Ashville:              Makayla Byrd, Arizona Ellis, Felicia Fleming, Lesley Lowery

Attalla:                 Eric Anderson, Elizabeth Foster, Brian Galimore, Linda Hanson Turnbow, Misty Johnson, Robert Lowery,

                                Elizabeth Maroney, Hannah Menninger, Kayla Moss, Rayley Nelson, Auguste Rebarchik, Jacob Shull

Birmingham:      Abigail Gillis

Boaz:                     Jaime Almanza, Charles Bozarth, Kyle Campbell, Madison Chastain, Kelsey Dumas, Jordan Gallman,

                                Brady Kusayanagi, Artem Pack, Marshall West

Cedar Bluff:        Tabitha Combs,  Mandy Elmore, Preston Justus, Andrew Quinn, Elijah Roberts, Angel Timm

Centre:                 Christopher Bourne, Kyle Burgess, Alyssa Cleland, Cameron Dupree, Azya Elrod, Rebekah Hill, Bret

                                James, Donald Mitchell, Kendal Perry, Jenifer Prater, Tyler Robinson

Collinsville:        Cristina Hernandez Barrientos, Shayla Kreh, Haley Looney, Ronaldo Mendoza Velasquez, Haylie Pruitt,

                                Pedro Sierra, Emily Thrower, Zachary Warnken

Crossville:           Adrian Hernandez Ruiz, Blanton Jones, Kelly Perez Aragon

Cullman:             Joseph Turnage

Dawson:             Terra Copeland

Decatur:             Jenna Halbrooks

Delta:                    Cameron Rester

Eastaboga:         Ian Jobst, Parker Molden

Fort Payne:         Amber Henderson, Erika Jones, Denise Luna

Fyffe:                    David Berrong

Gadsden:            Jonathan Alexander, Deena Alhegazen, Kayla Ballenger, Jessica Barrett, Kennedi Bates, Allen Black,

                                Zamiyah Blount, Dillon Boatwright, Jacobbi Burkes, Alexis Burton, Jay Crandell, Jordan Davidson, Tommy

                                Deforest, Skyler Dixon, CamiLee Downey, Judah Duren, Kellie Edwards, Aleisha Foley, Easton Foreman, 

                                Winston Fowlkes, Isaiah Gallardo, Aimee Garmany, Shannon Gladden, Adam Goodrich, Erik Griffin,

                                 Charles Griffith, Stephen Gunter, Anderson Guthrie, Joshua Hall, Andrew Harp, Abigail Henderson,

                                Matthew Henderson, Cale Hilburn, Giang Ho, Daniel Holcombe, Jacob Hollingsworth, Landon Johnson,

                                Alisha Jones, Paula Jones, Maria Juarez, Chih Kang, Julissa King, Ashley Latimer, Kristy Latimer, MiKayla

                                LeCroy, Caiden Lipscomb, Gabriel Lopez, Judy Mackey, Kimberly Mason, Charles Massey, Benito Matias,

                                Jahtzee Meadows, Kathryn Mintz, Mikalie Mooneyham, Keely Payne, Shalonda Ragland, Shanequa

                                Rasberry, Jana Rowell, Stephanie Sims, Alexis Smith, Chester Steele, Julie Street, Matthew Swan,

                                Kimberly Taliaferro, Brinley Thompson, Angela Townsel, Jeremy Turner, Lisa Vaughn, Kaycee Warsham,

                                Gracie West, Etrus Williams, Corey Winters, Jordan Yancey, Jorge Zelaya

Gallant:             Dalton Cone, Don Hoskins, Lloyd Pratt

Gallion:                Chance McVay

Gaylesville:       Kayla Colbert, Levi Cox, Aubie Dodd

Glencoe:           Joshua Barksdale, Xun Chen, Reed Holbrooks, Breia Little, Kaitlynn Maudsley, Jeremy Mitchell, Skylar Thompson

Hartselle:         Molly Green

Heflin:                 Logan Brown, Sean Dean, Benji Green, Romana Guerrero, Monica Harman, Charles Lee, Kolby Morgan,

                              Casey Padgett, Jakson Spurlin, Charles Walker, Tesla Wheeler

Hobson City:    Karen Striplin

Hokes Bluff:     Austin Elliott, Caleb Freeman, Tagan Love, Alisha Mayhall, Trinity Thornhill, Brooks Wink

Hoover:             Ga Young Song

Horton:             Tyla Sanders

Huntsville:        Saralyn Hicks, Maya Langham

Ider:                    Jacee Durham

Jacksonville:    Phillip Beach, Matthew Beckum, Mallory Bell, Elijah Bush, Colton Childs, Hanna Emery, Sarah Finley,

                              Jaima Grace, Shane Hall, Sidney Hancock, Melanie Harris, John Hill, Rivan Hill, Kierria Jones, Skylynn

                              Kitchens, Mary McGinnis, Austin Patterson, Katrice Patterson, Brianna Putman, Hannah Rhodes,

                              Jonathan Shofner, Richard Shultz, Douglas Simpson, Kelsey Suco, Joshua Womack

Leesburg:         Patricia Long, Jacob Mayo

Lincoln:              Garrett Cotton, Bre'Shayla Hill, Eddie Leonard, Matthew Wright

Moody:                Angel Wiggins

Munford:           Kacie Anderson, William McGuire, Gracie Wright

Odenville:         Logan Blain

Ohatchee:        Kelly Davis, Carla Durham, Johnny Fuqua, Lauren Henderson, Lauren Martin, Stephen Martin, Kevin Williamson, Victoria Williamson

Oneonta:          Jordan Hicks

Oxford:               Michael Boyd, Robert Corker, Samantha Hosea, Landon Macoy, Kacee Norton, Travis Smith, Tyler Vingers, Shila Wheeler, Justin Workman

Pell City:          Chesley Andrews, Mary Sparks

Piedmont:        Sarah Bailey, Conner Brown, Andrew Conner, Savannah DeVoe, Billy Gaddy, Olivia Jones, Waylon Parris, Jacob Pfledderer, Sydney Prater,

                             James Rogers, Catherine Smith, Kristin Tierce, Payton Traffanstedt, Madison Tyree, Helen Weathers, Katie Williams, Wendell Williamson

Ragland:          Trenton Bice, Heather Clark, Kori Gardner, Taylor Seawright

Rainbow City:  Craig Carter, Lateshia Collins, Genesis Corrothers, Rachael Elmubaid, Brittany Ewers, Melissa Kendall, Ajani Lavender, Molly McGee,

                              Timothy Morgan, Kristy Parris, Grace-Anna Perry, Savannah Ray, Savannah Smith, Whittney Smith, Alyssa Vaughn

Roanoke:          Riley Jones

Sand Rock:       Noah Hester

Southside:        Colby Abernathy, Kara Agan, Jillian Beck Clark, Chris Bellamy, Martin Burks, Judy Campbell, Bailey Howard,

                              Jordan Mabrey, Adam Parton, Andrew Parton, Abby Powell, Bethany Reaves, Joseph Scott, Rachel Scott,

                               James Sobczak, Derek Tascarella, Marjayvion Taylor, Hannah Williams, Aaron Zhang                     

Springville:       Benjamin Acton, Madison Brady, Jimmy Click, Benjamin Farris, Derick Foroutan, Brandon Holley, Avery Kelley, Elisabeth Lee,

                              Charles Myles, Jarrad Pearsall, Robert Tarver, Derrick Thomas

Steele:                 Ashley Crawford, Savannah Whisnant

Sylvania:           Logan Phillips

Talladega:        Brody Bussie, William Hart

Trussville:        Justin Pickrell

Tuscaloosa:     Anna Katherine Lang

Weaver:            Ashtyn Burbank, Ericka Calderon, Angelina Esposito, Dalton Hamby, Gary Smith, Kayla Wrobel

Wedowee:        Alexandra Hammond

Wellington:      Jessica Anderson, Jason Barnes, Angel Lomax, Simon Massey, Dylan Stevenson, Ryan Taylor

Dallas, Georgia:   Elizabeth Jeffers    Rome, Georgia:    Cinthia  Rodriguez    Clarksville, Tennessee: Abeba Dickens

Brazil:   Camilla  Coelho Bezerra Cavalcanti       Japan:  Junya Furuta   ​​​​​​​      Nigeria:   Gold Kay-Hambolu, Florence Omu

Peru:    Paola Onofre Tucto       ​​​​​​​Tunisia:  Firas Kouki, Ahmed Souissi, Bacem Zerrim     ​​​​​​​Venezuela:  Liannys Narvaez Delgado

###