Latest News

Gadsden State releases fall Dean's List

The Fall Semester 2019 Dean’s List at Gadsden State Community College was released by President Martha Lavender.                       

Full-time students who earn a semester grade point average of 3.5 or above but below 4.0 (with all A’s and B’s) and complete a

minimum of 12 credit hours of college-level work are named to the Dean’s List.  They are:

Alabaster:           Sarah Sears

Albertville:         Johnny Altamirano-Zapata, Ashley Harris, Kayla La Pier, Brody Roden, April Saxton, Javier Soriano, Anderson Taylor

Alexandria:        Adam Baird, Kaitlyn Brown, Madison Brown, Taylor Kyner, Matthew Mayo

Alpine:                 Savona Garrett, Brandon Hill

Altoona:            Cara Anderson, Alyssa Oliver, Gabriel Perez

Anniston:             Samantha Adams, Dijinea Anderson, Traci Armstrong, Annabelle Bothem, Cary Brand, Candace Brooks, James Burgess,

                               Majesty Bush, Shanequa Chatman, Landon Curvin, Kristyn Eudes, Jenna Garmany, Alexis Hale, Mark Herrington,              

                               Alethia Holloway, Morgan Holston, Derrica Houston, Bryanna Hurtado, Preston Jones, Roxanne Kotlowski, Willie Mays,

                               Randall Morgan, Kalei Peek, Gina Pope, Alexandra Randall, Kaitlyn Sanders, Sam Shaw, Jackson Sills, Bryant Smith,

                              Erika Taliaferro, Wesley Thornton, Cathryn Turner, Zoe Wells, Joshua Wilson, Jamesha Woodruff

Ashville:           Alana Hyatt, Douglas Layton, Lindsey Martin, Gracyn Mundy, Hallie Kate Smith, Madison Vann

Attalla:                Megan Blevins, Roberta Bush, Erick Danini, Destini Dunn, John Jacobs, Zackary Jones, Elizabeth  Lopez, Jonathan Maxwell,

                               Conner Morgan, Matthew Rosenbaum, Hayden Smith, Jessica Smith, Michael Sunday, Hayward Underwood, Lacey Whitfield

Bessemer:        Jeremiah Harris

Birmingham:    Charles Horton-Ray

Boaz:                  Joshua Burger, Luke Devin, Alexis Evans, Kaleb Fieger, Katelyn Passmore

Cedar Bluff:      Kinsey O'Neal, Alexis Smith

Centre:                 Jensen Alexander, Tori Andrade, Megan Blanchard, Brittany Blanks, Joshua Bolton, Kayla Cleland,  Mitchell Davis,

                               Corrina Edge,​ Kalista Free, Callie Garrett, Jacob Green, Adrea Jones, Bellah McCurry,  Debra Rains, Kelli Scoggins,

                               Ryan Stouder, Breanna Wallace, Jeffrey White                               

Chelsea:           Taylor Hackett

Collinsville:      Miguel Arellano, Dustin Huggins, Mason Mckinney, Kathy Mohnach, Alma Palacios, Lily Wills

Daphne :             Kendrick Buskey

Decatur:           Madelyn Massey

Delta:                  Amanda Stallings

Eastaboga:       Dustin Chumley, Lawson Molden, Tanesha Ridley

Fort Payne:      Brittany Clark, Jayla Gravitt, Grey McDaniel

Fruithurst:       Shelby Courtright

Gadsden:         Reese Baker, Jacob Barnard, Jared Barnes, Deundre Betton, Alana Blood Slay, Randal Boatwright, Sydney Burns,

                             Arreon Byers, Shandaysha Byers, Alana Calfee, Gregory Carnes, Laney Clem, Lessie Couch, Keitha Cox, Abby Davidson,

                             April Deal, Madison Diggs, Neely Evetts, Kathryn Floyd, Summer Glenn, Samuel Goldthreate, Micah Goosby, Meagan Gregory,

                             Lea Harden-Evans, Kailey Hardy, Hunter Holcomb, Taylor Horne, Kalyn Jones, Kyle Jones, Elizabeth Kelley, Selena King,

                            Shannon Ledbetter, Jahmal May, Mary Grace Mayfield, Robin McDuffie, William Minton, Deontre Mitchell, Makai Morgan,

                            Maddisson Morris, Ethan Nessler, Jesse Norris, Sidney Oliver, Kelsey Phillips, Christopher Richey, Francesca Rodgers,

                            Morgan Sieber, Connor Smith, Ethan Smith, Jeremy Smith, Gninama Soro, Kaci Staton, Heather Thompson, Jacob Tidwell,

                            Matthew Towns, Kylie Turner, Donovan Wilson, Jeremy Wilson

Gallant:          Javin O' Barr, Karlie Parrish, Noah Parrish

Gaylesville:    Ryne Burt, Lawson Hurley, Kallie Kilgro, Kaitilyn Teague

Glencoe:        Jacob Brown, Amanda Connell, Jordan Dial, Jared Edwards, James Garmany, Allen Gossett, Camden Harris, Cameron Nessler, Tyler Palomares

Guntersville:   Rachael Cook

Heflin             Tiffany Adams, Alicia Franklin, Melisa Hamer, Tammy Holt, Bailey Howle, Michelle Marin, Caleb Morgan, Ireland Morgan, Austin Rollin

Helena:           Sean Claridy

Henagar:        Alex Ivey

Hillsboro:       Tyler King

Hokes Bluff:   Bryan Benefield, Parker Brooks, Brittaney Carroll, Erin Ford, Trey Morris, Cayman Tisdale, Catherine Whaley

Jacksonville:  Kendra Abbott, Devon Chambers, Connie Dotson, Kynleigh Green, Jordan Hardy, Wesley Harrell, Shelley

                            Johnson, Emilly King, Logan Lewis, Roseanna Martin, McKenzie Owens, Benjamin Patterson, Dalton Payne,

                           Jenna Rogers, Amy Russell, Kaleb SlatonJashayla Wheeler

Leeds:             Brittany Reaves

Leesburg:      Ambria Sparks, Ethan Tillery, Garet Tillery

Lincoln:           Hallie Birchfield, William Chandler, Baylee Graham, Ansley Grissom, Halle Morrison, Camilyah Reynolds,

                           Dana Snyder, Christopher Swain, Conner Thomas

Lineville:        Mitchell East, Austin Elkins, Taryn Hanna, Thaiz Ramirez, Timothy Tucker

Mobile:             Andrew Patterson

Montgomery:  Jason Jones

Moody:             Brandy Casey

Munford:        Dina Bazor, Jayden Nunn, Charley Setters, Sara Taliaferro, Cassidy Wynn

Muscadine:    Gregory Grovenstein, Jessica Ralston

New Market:  Leighanna Tralongo

Ohatchee:      Emma McCombs, Wesley Shuffield, Kennith Webb, Chris Wilson

Oneonta:        Julia Saucedo

Oxford:             Mason Blakeney, Rachel Bresley, Hope Champion, Rylan Duncan, Bailey Elrod, Clinton Evans, Armando               

                           Flores, Jonathon Gatlin, Travis Gatlin, Brent Harrison, Georgina Hernandez, Kathrine Hicks, Frances Isbell,

                           Darby Kent, Luis Lopez, Ashley Maddox, Joshua McKenzie, Matthew Mizzell, Calvin Munroe, Beatriz Reyes,

                          Jeremy Shierling, Stephen Thompson, Courtney Varrichione, Michael Waters, Ryan Williams, Garret Young

Pelham:         Grace Nolen

Pell City:       Abrianna Turner

Piedmont:      Amber Alexander, Jackson Barber, Jon Bright, William Chauncey, James Haynes, Brooklyn House, Tiffany Juarez,

                           Destiny Ladd, Allison Nelson, Noah Pope, Eason Reece, James Reid, Madison Sloan, Karen Stewart, Tylin Wilson

Rainbow City:   Ethan Arflack, Jacob Blankenship, Alex Collins, Daijah Collins, Caley Dougherty, Shayla Gramling, Selena Gregerson,

                              Joshua Hamilton, Dakota Hammett, Houston Hill, Tyler Hopper, Zachary Lockridge, Timothy McBrayer, John Mccallie,

                               Helen Mobayed, Haley Murchison, Nicole Pardue, Olivia Rager, KC Scott, Lindsey Seals, Mark Sketoe, Avery Spangler,

                              Christian Sparks, Kagan Stocks, Alexis Taylor, Vanessa Valencia

Rainsville:        Paul Griffin, Colton Jones

Ranburne:        Lincoln Forsyth, Bailey Henry, Graci Pollard, Hayden Simmons

Sand Rock:      Jenna Mcknight

Somerville:      Joan Lang

Southside:       Mackenzy Alford, Dawson Boggs, Joseph Bohannon, Barry Burnett, Adam Campbell, Ashleigh Eaton,

                             Brandon Fluker, Nathan Ghavassi, Richard Kaiser, Breanna Lane, Alexis Morgan, Laney Owens, Khinya               

                             Simmons, Caler Staub, Jacob Stewart, Kenneth Thomas, Luis Vazquez, Dylan Webb, Katelyn Wissler

Springville:      Kenny Darity, Rodney Hood, Nathaniel Rembert, Deandre Varner, Kelly Walker, Shakur Young

Steele:               Emily Legendre

Sylacauga:      Storm Capps

Talladega:       Krystal Calhoun, Jalen Green, Otera Hanford, Nicolas Isbell, Patrick Jones, Tiarra Pointer, Glenice Wyckoff

Trussville:       Justin Blake, Karissa King, Laban Korir

Warrior:           Riley Harris

Weaver:           Dallas Bedford, Ricky Jenkins, Kenneth Norris

Douglasville, Georgia:   Zaria Smith        Rome, Georgia:   Rebecca Whittle

China:      Yiting Han        Colombia:     Diego Romero Gaona       Equatorial Guinea:   Fidel Obama Ayaba        

Japan:    Mizuki Fujieda       ​​​​​​​Nigeria:  Temiloluwa Ariyibi        ​​​​​​​South Korea:    Siyeon Park   

Tunisia:  Basma Maddes

###