Latest News

Students earn membership into national college honor society

 

The Rho Rho Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa at Gadsden State Community College has released the names of students recently earning membership into the honor society.   

Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, headquartered in Jackson, Miss., is the largest and most prestigious honor society for students at two-year colleges with more than 1,200 chapters on campuses across the United States and internationally.  Students inducted for 2019-20 are:

Albertville:    Antonio Lara

Alexandria:    Ronald Butterworth, Madison Heindl, Taylor Spradley, Alton Wade

Altoona:        Noah Grady, Tyler Nichols

Anniston:     ​ Traci Armstrong, Emily Braden, Cary Brand, Krymson Feazell, Allison Ford, Preston Jones, Ying Mo, Jessica Rollins, Jackson Sills, Madison Wilson

Ashland:       Donna Cooley

Ashville:        Makayla Byrd

Attalla:          Elizabeth Foster, Caitlin Gibson, Elizabeth Maroney, Auguste Rebarchik, Jessica Smith, Sara Summerhill, Lacey Whitfield

Birmingham:   Aaditya Sanjay Gayathri, Ranishia Vann

Boaz:                Lloyd Varnadore, Marshall West

Cedar Bluff:     Elijah Roberts

Centre:              Jensen Alexander, Alyssa Cleland, Thearse Stocks

Collinsville:      Jennifer Daffron, Dustin Huggins, Haylie Pruitt

Crossville:        Kelly Perez Aragon

Fort Payne:      Brittany Clark, Denise Luna

Gadsden:        Reese Baker, Samantha Borders, Kendra Boyd, Sydney Burns, Laney Clem, Lessie Couch, Jay Crandell, ​Hannah Dobbs, Aleisha Foley, Isaiah Gallardo, Halee Gibbs, Summer Glenn, Anderson Guthrie, Whitney Hill, Giang Ho, Alisha Jones, Maria Juarez, Julissa King, Shakira Leonard, Robin McDuffie, Nyasa McNeil, Makai Morgan, Jesse Norris, Sidney Oliver, Maria Petersen, Shalonda Ragland, Shanequa Rasberry, ​Brianna Renfroe, Thomas Shortnacy, Stephanie Sims, Brinley Thompson, Tianna Watkins, Brooks Wink

Gallant:          Don Hoskins

Gaylesville:     Ryne Burt

Glencoe:          Wei Chen, Amanda Connell, Skylour Golden, Skylar Thompson

Heflin:             Sean Dean, Gracen Oswalt

Horton:           Tyla Gilliland

Hueytown:       Shelby Smith 

Jacksonville:   Kendra Abbott, Jennifer Beach, Matthew Beckum, Bailey Davis, Raymond Dickens, Jaima Grace, Melanie ​Harris, Jaydan Kearney, Roseanna Martin, Sabrina Preuninger, Jenna Rogers, Jonathan Shofner, Richard Shultz

Leesburg:       Desiree Andrews, Chelsie Lee, Tsianina McMeekin, Ambria Sparks

Lincoln:           Anna Barnett, Bre'Shayla Hill, Eddie Leonard, Dana Snyder

Lineville:         Maria McCollum, Timothy Tucker

Mentone:        Morgan Blalock

Moody:           Brandy Casey 

Odenville:       Kayle Bovia, Bailey Howell

Ohatchee:      Shanna Butler, Christon Posey

Oneonta:       Santee Kyle

Oxford:          Michael Boyd, Rebecca Boyd, Reagan Carroll, Robert Corker, Amber Edwards, Myra Jones, Ashley Maddox, ​Courtney McCormack, Joshua McKenzie, Matthew Mizzell, Jose Olivares, Landen Souder, Ryan Williams

Pelham:         Grace Nolen

Piedmont:     Jackson Barber, Brooklyn House, Olivia Jones, Tiffany Juarez, Sarah Keener, Laura McGee, Karen Stewart, Madison Tyree

Ragland:       Heather Clark

Rainbow City:  Trey Brinkley, James Cartee, Corley Groover, Joshua Hamilton, Savanna Knighten, Ajani Lavender, Kristi ​Maddox, Timothy Morgan, Prince Patel, Mark Sketoe, Megan Walker

Sand Rock:     Mindy Dixon

Southside:      Adam Campbell, Ashleigh Eaton, Laney Owens, Adam Parton, Abby Powell, Joseph Scott, Caler Staub

Talladega:       Dynasty Smith

Wellington:     Madison Clay, Brandon Nicholson

Anchorage, Alaska:  Jonathan Duckworth        Rome, Ga.:   Ana Arias-Ramirez, Stephanie Knight      Smyrna, Ga.:   Aja Styles     

Cote d’Ivoire:   Maryse Sanogo      ​​​​​​​Japan:    Mizuki Fujieda        ​​​​​​​Peru:    Paola Onofre Tucto           ​​​​​​​Russia:     Aleksandr Drinevskii

South Korea:   Siyeon Park     Taiwan:   Chih Kang

###