Latest News

Gadsden State spring semester dean's list released

The Spring Semester 2020 Dean’s List at Gadsden State Community College was released by President Martha Lavender. Full-time students who earn a semester grade point average of 3.5 or above but below 4.0 (with all A’s and B’s) and complete a minimum of 12 credit hours of college-level work are named to the Dean’s List.  They are:

Alabaster:           Mireya Castelan

Albertville:         Marshall Cofield, April Munsey, Ashley Ramsey, Taylor Thomas

Alexandria:        Andrea Alward, Madison Brown, Kinsley Gregoria, Madison Heindl, China Lane, Micah McGuffey, Caitlyn Mecham, Kyleigh Rhodes

Alpine:                 Savona Garrett, Brandon Hill, Phalyn Walton

Altoona:              Cara Anderson, Bridgette Kist, Tyler Nichols, Alyssa Oliver, Michael Patton, Brady Simmons

Anniston:            Darrion Ash, Matthew Auvil, Caitlin Boone, Cary Brand, Shanequa Chatman, Christian Coggins, Cody Heard, Destiny Hodge, Kiley Hodge, Keirra Holyfield, Brittany Jeffers, Ryan Jones, Greg McBrayer, Quandarious Moore, Azaria Morris, Kalei Peek, Quindarious Royal, Jordan Singleton, Xerxes Stanford, Chastaigne Stewart, Tiam Thurman, Alyssa Tims, Joshua Wilson, Stephanie Wilson

Ashland:            Nathaniel Hill-Magouirk

Ashville:            Arizona Ellis, Alana Hyatt, Douglas Layton, Gracyn Mundy, Britany McGinnis

Attalla:                 Shaina Ayers, Megan Blevins, Gage Colegrove, Kayla Ellis, Aimeegrace Fancher, Madison Holland, John Jacobs, Joseph James, Elizabeth Maroney, Hollie Mason, Matthew Rosenbaum, Cierra Shull

Birmingham:      Jonathan Berry, Victoria Kelly

Boaz:                 Eva Abbott, Kaitlin Absher, Madison Chastain, Kelsey Dumas, Jacob Haynes, Jonathan Nixon, Marty Parker, Samuel Peterson

Brighton:             Jacorian Dalton

Cedar Bluff:        Tabitha Combs, Jessica Green

Centre:               Jensen Alexander, Brittany Blanks, Joshua Bolton, Alyssa Cleland, Kayla Cleland, Alyssa Cothran, Corrina Edge, Azya Elrod, Callie Garrett, Chloe Givens, Michael Rogers, Jeffrey White

Collinsville:        Kathy Mohnach, Alma Palacios, Lily Wills

Crossville:          Kelly Aragon, Scotty Cunningham

Delta:                 Justin Denney

Fort Payne:        Jayla Gravitt, Jessica Green, Jesus Lopez, Jayda Williams

Gadsden:         Tayler Alexander, Deena Alhegazen, William Amaya, Erin Bailey, Julie Ballenger, Kennedi Bates, Za'Ria Blount, Javian Bowman, Alana Calfee, Aymen Chebbi, Laney Clem, Taylor Crowe, Abby Davidson, Kaylie Davis, April Deal, Tommy Deforest, Jahvaronze Dillard, Bonita Dillon, Skyler Dixon, Jordan Douglas, Kellie Edwards, Andrew Entrekin, Melanie Felipe, Hunter Fells, Shannon Gladden, Jessica Glass, Micah Goosby, Meagan Gregory, Charles Griffith, Joshua Hall, Andrew Harp, John Hicks, Daniel Holcombe, Mia Jarvis, Dominique Johnson, Maria Juarez, Elizabeth Kelley, Julissa King, Selena King, Serena Knight, Ashley Latimer, Shannon Ledbetter, Caiden Lipscomb, Gabriel Lopez, Judy Mackey, Robin McDuffie, Robert McMullins, Harmony Medlin, Makai Morgan, Bethany Mullinax, Brent Reaves, Francesca Rodgers, Brook Rolen, Cory Rueger, Savannah Shaw, Connor Smith, Chester Steele, Jody Trull, Karie Wagnon, Jessica Wilks, Jordan Yancey

Gallant:           Dalton Cone

Gallion:           Chance McVay

Gaylesville:    Jessie Bryson, Aubie Dodd, Roy Ellis, Holden Gentry, Madison Grace, Kallie Kilgro, Tabitha Landis, Jonathan Smith, Henry Steele

Glencoe:          Jared Edwards, Luke England, Addie Gentry, Allen Gossett, Camden Harris, Cameron Nessler

Guntersville:     Christopher McElrath

Harpersville:     Kelsey Duncan

Hartselle:         Francisca Arroyo

Heflin:              Logan Brown, Romana Guerrero, Monica Harman, Jeffrey Haywood, Charles Lee, Claire Trotter

Helena:            Sean Claridy

Henagar:          Ashton Peek

Huntsville:       Shelby Bates, Deyana Dodd

Hokes Bluff:    Bryan Benefield, Elizabeth Carter, Erin Ford, Hannah Huff, Matthew Qualls, Addison Robinson, Trinity Thornhill, Cayman Tisdale

Jacksonville:      Almotasem Alnaham, Faith Bell, Truett Cagle, Jacob Francis, Sidney Hancock, Jordan Hardy, Wesley Harrell, Tatiana Horton, Emilly King, Austin Patterson, Katrice Patterson, Mackenzie Prickett, Jenna Rogers, Elizabeth Shelton, Richard Shultz, Amethyst Storey, Morgan Watts

Jasper:                  Morgan McClendon

Leesburg:            Tyler Grogan, Chelsie Lee, Trena Lyles, Dylan Mackey, Garet Tillery

Lincoln:                 Olivia Allen, Emma Baker, Anna Barnett, Hallie Birchfield, Jayden Curry, Aaron George, Bre'Shayla Hill, Conner Thomas, Morgan Wideman

Lineville:             Maria McCollum

Munford:            Cheyenne Batey, Amberlea Fuller, Alexis Smith, Sara Taliaferro

Muscadine:        Gregory Grovenstein, Leonard Konvicka, Jessica Ralston

Odenville:          Caitlyn Phillips, James Thurman, Matin Vatani

Ohatchee:           Logan Chandler, Kelly Davis, Dexter Headrick, Emma McCombs, Samuel McNew

Oneonta:             Trenton Thompson

Opelika :               JaBria Davis

Oxford:                 Blaise Adams, Edward Bogan, Alexis Clark, Rylan Duncan, Alexa Eudes, Clinton Evans, Armando Flores, Brent Harrison, Kathrine Hicks, Jaici Howard, Dylan Jones, Darby Kent, Calvin Munroe, Ashley Reynolds, Jeremy Shierling, Gregory Skinner, Jarrett Webb, Marie Weiss    

Pelham:             Grace Nolen

Piedmont:         Daisy Baggett, Sarah Bailey, Karesa Bennich, Kaliyah Braswell, Samirra Braswell, Savannah DeVoe, James Haynes, Brooklyn House, Kristen Johnson, William Jones, Tiffany Juarez, Auburn Kirk, Joshua Lane, Savannah Rogers, Bethany Sears, Tylin Wilson

Prichard:           Corien Frazier

Ragland:           Justin Daniels

Rainbow City:    Ethan Arflack, Elisabeth Ayres, Genesis Corrothers, Robert Day, Ayih Edoh, Caleb Farmer, Kristin Flanery, Alexander Jolley, Sheldon Keller, Tracie Lewis, Timothy   McBrayer, Jessica Melo, Timothy Morgan, Nicole Pardue, Fenny Patel, Blane Payne, Michael Poole, Quynlan Rich, Kagan Stocks, Jessica Sybert, Cathryn Thomas, Vanessa Valencia, Taylor Vickery

Rainsville:        Paul Griffin

Ranburne:        Devon Chambers, Lincoln Forsyth

Saraland:          Jalen Taylor

Somerville:       Joan Lang

Southside:         Adam Campbell, Michael Crask, Jaren Greene, Lauren Hanvey, Cortney Keener, Austin Lane, Rebekah  Mintz, Laney Owens, Abby Powell, Khinya Simmons,  Caler Staub, Jacob Stewart, Luis Vazquez, Dylan Webb

Springville:         Sabrena Boyd, Anthony Scarver, Deandre Varner

Steele:                 Julia Rodgers, Wesley Walker

Talladega:         Jadyn Headrick, Nicolas Isbell, Tiarra Pointer

Trussville:         Justin Blake

Tuscaloosa:      Garrett Cotton

Weaver :               Ashtyn Burbank, Sabrina Summers, Indeya Thompson, April Williams

Wellington:        Jessica Anderson

 

Cedartown, Georgia:      Karen Grogan       College Park, Georgia:   Christian Blue       Rome, Georgia:     Monica Burge, Christopher Hulsey

Summerville, Georgia:  Hayden Martin

                                          

Belarus:     Vialeta Viatrova       Colombia:   Juan Pastrana Polo, Diego Romero Gaona         ​​​​​​​Equatorial Guinea:   Angel Nguema Eyang

India:   Dhruv Patel        ​​​​​​​Saudi Arabia:    Bader Alaydi         ​​​​​​​Tunisia:  Achraf Mekni, Malek Omri

###