Latest News

Gadsden State releases spring semester president's list

 

The Spring Semester 2020 President’s List at Gadsden State Community College was released by President Martha Lavender.  Full-time students who earn a semester grade point average of 4.0 (with all A’s) and complete a minimum of 12 credit  hours of college-level work are named to the President’s List.  They are:

Albertville:         Johnny Altamirano-Zapata, Kayla La Pier, Antonio Lara, Jasmine Soto, Anderson Taylor

Alexandria:        Jodi Argo, Allison Bumpus, Ronald Butterworth, Haley Clay, Traci Doss, Kimberly Harris, Andruw Pressley, Wayne Reynolds

Alpine:                 Mylea Gash

Altoona:              Noah Grady, Melina Osborn, Gabriel Perez

Anniston:            Angela Anderson, Melvin Benn, Wesley Boyd, Emma Carden, Christopher Carpenter, James Dash, Tanner Derusha, Leslie ​Elam, Logan Fowler, Jenna Garmany, Andrew Gattrell, Alexander Gibson, Brandon Hawkins, Alex Hernandez, Mark Herrington, Jordan Hinton, Nicolas Hollingsworth, Bryanna Hurtado, LaTerria Jenkins, Preston Jones, Willie Mays, Casey ​Medders, Emily Medders, Ying Mo, Alyssa Mooneyham, Jordan Peters, Kaulana Rodrigues, Jessica Rollins, Jose Rosario, Mikkalina Spann, Dinah-Shae Stone, Brandy Taylor, Robert Wadsworth, Lorianne Watts-Winklepleck, Zoe Wells, Mark Wilson, Sonya Wilson, Amy Young

Ashville:              Makayla Byrd, Caleb Cates

Attalla:                Morgan Graves, Randi Burns, Madison Crocker, Jacob Cunningham, Destini Dunn, Brian Galimore, Jesus Gamez, Taylor Golden, Skylar Hampton, Tonya Harwood,  Elizabeth Lopez, Robert Lowery, Hannah Menninger, Holly Ratliff, Auguste ​Rebarchik, Justin Saxon, Jacob Shull, Hayden Smith, Hunter Steele, Ryan Turner

Birmingham:      Kaitlynn Lively

Boaz:                   Charles Bozarth, Luke Devin, Chloe Ford, Jordan Gallman, Joseph McDaniel, Juan Piceno, Marshall West

Cedar Bluff:        Mandy Elmore, Andrew Quinn, Elijah Roberts

Centre:                Christopher Bourne, Kyle Burgess, Mitchell Davis, Cameron Dupree, Caitlyn Elrod, Rebekah Hill, Bret James, Vernon Jase Jelks, Shayla Kreh, Kendal Perry,  Madison Voyles, Breanna Wallace      

Chelsea:              Taylor Hackett

Collinsville:        Cristian Alvarez, Miguel Arellano, Elizabeth Barrientos, Jacob Dutton, Hayden Hayes, Cristina Hernandez Barrientos, Haley Looney, Ronaldo Mendoza Velasquez, Haylie Pruitt, Emily Thrower, Zachary Warnken, Aubrey Williams

Crossville:           Adrian Hernandez Ruiz

Cullman:              Joseph Turnage

Daphne:               Kendrick Buskey

Dawson:              Lisa Thompson

Decatur:               Jenna Halbrooks, Madelyn Massey

Delta:                    David Kolk

Fort Payne:         Cara Collier, Denise Luna

Fruithurst:          Skylar Shierling

Gadsden:            Maria Aguirre, Jonathan Alexander, Autumn Aloi, Brandon Ashley, Alissa Bearden, Zamiyah Blount, Dillon Boatwright, ​Allyson Britton, Joel Bunton, Jacob Burford, Sydney Burns, Olivia Burrell, Alexis Burton, Charlotte Byers, Gregory Carnes, ​Jacqueline Chapman, Nicholas Clanton, Christian Clay, Lateshia Collins, Jerry Cothran, Lessie Couch, Jay Crandell, ​Angelica Dandridge, Jordan Davidson, Derek Duncan, Judah Duren, Zachariah Duren, Neely Evetts, Aleisha Foley, Easton ​Foreman, Winston Fowlkes, Elena Francisco, Isaiah Gallardo, Aimee Garmany, Corey Gilley, Adam Goodrich, Stephen ​Gunter, Anderson Guthrie, Kailey Hardy,  Abigail Henderson, Matthew Henderson, Katlin Henslee, Giang Ho, Jacob Hollingsworth, Taylor Horne, Hannah Jenkins, Landon Johnson, Alisha Jones, Kalyn Jones, Paula Jones, Madeline Kiani, Michael King, Kristy Lacy, Ronald Lancaster, Kristy Latimer, MiKayla LeCroy, Kimberly Mason, Charles Massey, Benito Matias, Jahmal May, Molly McGee, Jahtzee Meadows, Kathryn Mintz, Deontre Mitchell, Mikalie Mooneyham, Maddisson Morris, Loni Morse, Steven Mullins, Logan Nunn, Andrew Oldham, Sidney Oliver, Magan Patterson, Samantha Richards,Christopher Richey, Jana Rowell, Nolan Shore, Stephanie Sims, Julie Street, Angela Townsel, Jeremy Turner, Lisa Vaughn, Charles Vines, Kaycee Warsham, Randy Washington, Erin Watson, Gracie West, Brecklyn Whatley, Etrus Williams, Donovan Wilson, Bethany Word, Jorge Zelaya

Gallant:            Don Hoskins, Javin O' Barr, Karlie Parrish, Lloyd Pratt

Gallion:             Matthew Beckum

Gaylesville:    Ryne Burt, Lawson Hurley, Sarah Landis

Glencoe:             Chad Adcock, Joshua Barksdale, Xun Chen, Amanda Connell, James Garmany, Giana Hammond, Sarah Haynes, Reed Holbrooks, Kaitlynn Maudsley, Jeremy Mitchell, Amanda Payne, Skylar Thompson, Emily Watson

Guntersville:     Rachael Cook

Hartselle:           Molly Green

Heflin:                Jackie Blackburn, Sean Dean, Bailey Howle, Mackenzie MacDowell, Trent Mobley, Casey Padgett, Elizabeth Riddle, Jakson Spurlin, Tesla Wheeler

Henagar:            Alex Ivey

Hokes Bluff:       Timothy Black, Brittaney Carroll, Kelsey Cooper, Caleb Freeman, Trey Morris, Montrez Mostella, Maria Shew, Brooks Wink

Huntsville:         Saralyn Hicks

Jacksonville:      Kendra Abbott, Connie Dotson, Rachel Dunkle, Sarah Finley, Shane Hall, Melanie Harris, Shelley Johnson, Alexis King, Skylynn Kitchens, Logan Lewis, Roseanna  Martin, Mary McGinnis, Kelsey Suco, Joshua White, Joshua Womack

Leesburg:           Patricia Long, Ethan Tillery

Lincoln:              Dominique Elston, Donovan Elston, Miari Hall, Rose Johnson, Eddie Leonard, Halle Morrison, Camilyah Reynolds, Tandi Turner, Alicia Woods, Matthew Wright

Lineville:             Debra Staples

Madison:             Kristina Joiner

Munford:            Kacie Anderson, Dina Bazor, Phillip Beach, Ashlynn Farmer, Tyler Gallahar, Kinley Goodwin, Shaina Hicks, Camron Sirmon

New Market:     Leighanna Tralongo

Newell:               Shannon Richardson

Odenville:          Logan Blain

Ohatchee:          Carla Durham, Johnny Fuqua, Lauren Henderson, Lauren Martin, Stephen Martin, Wesley Shuffield, Kevin Williamson, Aaron Woodall

Oxford:              Mason Blakeney, Josiah Boyd, Rebecca Boyd, Reagan Carroll, Robert Corker, Jilaine Head, Landon Macoy, Kacee Norton, ​Beatriz Reyes, Travis Smith, Shila  Wheeler, Ryan Williams

Pell City:            Abrianna Turner 

Piedmont:          Jackson Barber, Andrew Conner, Billy Gaddy, Evan Goodwin, Jenna Hardin, Quineisha Higgins, Deven Hincy, Destiny Ladd, Stephanie Morgan, Waylon Parris, Sydney Prater, James Reid, James Rogers, Madison Sloan, Catherine Smith, Karen Stewart, Kristin Tierce, Payton Traffanstedt, Madison Tyree, Katie Williams

Ragland:             Heather Clark, Taylor Seawright

Rainbow City:    Alex Collins, Ashley Davenport, Caley Dougherty, Kathryn Floyd, Shayla Gramling, Savanna Knighten, William Leach, ​Zachary Lockridge, John Mccallie, Prince Patel, Grace-Anna Perry, Savannah Ray, Chris Robinson, Kaylyn Rozelle, Mark ​Sketoe, Savannah Smith, Whittney Smith, Allister Thomas

Roanoke:             Riley Jones

Sand Rock:          Ethan Callantine, Noah Hester

Southside:          Colby Abernathy, Mackenzy Alford, Miguel Alvarez, Jillian Beck Clark, Dawson Boggs, Stanley Brasher, Judy Campbell, Caitlin Clem, Ashleigh Eaton, Jason Hendon, Breanna Lane, Jordan Mabrey, Adam Parton, Bethany Reaves, Joseph Scott, Zoee Sitz, James Sobczak, Marjayvion Taylor

Springville:         Charles Black, Jimmy Click, Benjamin Farris, Avery Kelley, Elisabeth Lee, Miranda Morrison, Charles Myles, Dewayne Nolin,  Jarrad Pearsall, Beatrice Riley,  Derrick Thomas

Steele:                 Emily Legendre, Roman Robinson

Sylvania:              Logan Phillips

Talladega:           Scott Arnold, Brody Bussie, William Hart, Jessica Moore, Jac Myrick, Vikki Nobles

Trussville:           Karissa King

Tuscaloosa:        Anna Katherine Lang

Weaver:              Dallas Bedford, Kayla Wrobel

Wellington:       Jason Barnes, Haylee Hicks, Christopher Latham

 

Cedartown, Georgia:    Karlie Stroup     Newnan, Georgia:         Kierria Jones        Rome, Georgia:             Cinthia  Rodriguez       Summerville, Georgia:  Holli Shaver

Abbeville, Louisiana:    Kyla Passmore       Tupelo, Mississippi:      Kylie Hobson        ​​​​​​​Dallas, Texas:                 Thaiz Ramirez

 

China:  Dandan Shi           ​​​​​​​Honduras:  Yhasser Eulisses Rodriguez Nunez            ​​​​​​​Japan:  Mizuki Fujieda               ​​​​​​​Nigeria:  Gold Kay-Hambolu, Florence Omu

Peru:    Paola Onofre Tucto           ​​​​​​​Taiwan:    Chih Kang              ​​​​​​​Tunisia:  Firas Kouki, Basma Maddes, Ahmed Souissi       ​​​​​​​   Venezuela:  Liannys Narvaez Delgado

###